Free Trial

M3-Brigade Acquisition V (VLOS) Competitors

M3-Brigade Acquisition V logo
$10.70 -0.09 (-0.83%)
As of 11:38 AM Eastern

VLOS vs. RHLD, BBDC, VRTS, OXLC, and BTGO

Should you buy M3-Brigade Acquisition V stock or one of its competitors? M3-Brigade Acquisition V's main competitors and comparable companies include Resolute Holdings Management (RHLD), Barings Bdc (BBDC), Virtus Investment Partners (VRTS), Oxford Lane Capital (OXLC), and BTGO (BTGO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does M3-Brigade Acquisition V compare to Resolute Holdings Management?

M3-Brigade Acquisition V (NASDAQ:VLOS) and Resolute Holdings Management (NYSE:RHLD) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

M3-Brigade Acquisition V has a beta of 0.12, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resolute Holdings Management has a beta of -0.98, indicating that its stock price is 198% less volatile than the broader market.

Resolute Holdings Management has a net margin of 4.21% compared to M3-Brigade Acquisition V's net margin of 0.00%. Resolute Holdings Management's return on equity of 3.55% beat M3-Brigade Acquisition V's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/A N/A N/A
Resolute Holdings Management 4.21%3.55%1.71%

M3-Brigade Acquisition V has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Resolute Holdings Management.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Resolute Holdings Management$462.05M2.00-$5.92M$5.4321.75

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Resolute Holdings Management
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, M3-Brigade Acquisition V had 1 more articles in the media than Resolute Holdings Management. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M3-Brigade Acquisition V and 2 mentions for Resolute Holdings Management. M3-Brigade Acquisition V's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Resolute Holdings Management's score of 0.31 indicating that M3-Brigade Acquisition V is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Resolute Holdings Management
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Resolute Holdings Management beats M3-Brigade Acquisition V on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M3-Brigade Acquisition V compare to Barings Bdc?

M3-Brigade Acquisition V (NASDAQ:VLOS) and Barings Bdc (NYSE:BBDC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

Barings Bdc has higher revenue and earnings than M3-Brigade Acquisition V.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Barings Bdc$279.21M3.19$101.92M$0.8310.26

In the previous week, M3-Brigade Acquisition V had 2 more articles in the media than Barings Bdc. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M3-Brigade Acquisition V and 1 mentions for Barings Bdc. M3-Brigade Acquisition V's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Barings Bdc's score of 0.00 indicating that M3-Brigade Acquisition V is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Barings Bdc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

44.1% of Barings Bdc shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Barings Bdc shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Barings Bdc has a consensus target price of $9.75, suggesting a potential upside of 14.50%. Given Barings Bdc's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Barings Bdc is more favorable than M3-Brigade Acquisition V.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Barings Bdc
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

M3-Brigade Acquisition V has a beta of 0.12, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Bdc has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Barings Bdc has a net margin of 32.73% compared to M3-Brigade Acquisition V's net margin of 0.00%. Barings Bdc's return on equity of 10.07% beat M3-Brigade Acquisition V's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/A N/A N/A
Barings Bdc 32.73%10.07%4.38%

Summary

Barings Bdc beats M3-Brigade Acquisition V on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M3-Brigade Acquisition V compare to Virtus Investment Partners?

M3-Brigade Acquisition V (NASDAQ:VLOS) and Virtus Investment Partners (NASDAQ:VRTS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

80.5% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Virtus Investment Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

M3-Brigade Acquisition V has a beta of 0.12, meaning that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virtus Investment Partners has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, M3-Brigade Acquisition V had 2 more articles in the media than Virtus Investment Partners. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M3-Brigade Acquisition V and 1 mentions for Virtus Investment Partners. M3-Brigade Acquisition V's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Virtus Investment Partners' score of 0.00 indicating that M3-Brigade Acquisition V is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Virtus Investment Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Virtus Investment Partners has higher revenue and earnings than M3-Brigade Acquisition V.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Virtus Investment Partners$819.58M1.06$121.75M$17.557.49

Virtus Investment Partners has a net margin of 13.42% compared to M3-Brigade Acquisition V's net margin of 0.00%. Virtus Investment Partners' return on equity of 21.56% beat M3-Brigade Acquisition V's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/A N/A N/A
Virtus Investment Partners 13.42%21.56%5.27%

Virtus Investment Partners has a consensus target price of $143.00, suggesting a potential upside of 8.72%. Given Virtus Investment Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Virtus Investment Partners is more favorable than M3-Brigade Acquisition V.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Virtus Investment Partners
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

Summary

Virtus Investment Partners beats M3-Brigade Acquisition V on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M3-Brigade Acquisition V compare to Oxford Lane Capital?

Oxford Lane Capital (NASDAQ:OXLC) and M3-Brigade Acquisition V (NASDAQ:VLOS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

6.7% of Oxford Lane Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Oxford Lane Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, M3-Brigade Acquisition V had 2 more articles in the media than Oxford Lane Capital. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M3-Brigade Acquisition V and 1 mentions for Oxford Lane Capital. Oxford Lane Capital's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat M3-Brigade Acquisition V's score of 1.10 indicating that Oxford Lane Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oxford Lane Capital Very Positive
M3-Brigade Acquisition V Positive

Oxford Lane Capital has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M3-Brigade Acquisition V has a beta of 0.12, meaning that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oxford Lane Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oxford Lane CapitalN/A N/A N/A
M3-Brigade Acquisition V N/A N/A N/A

Oxford Lane Capital has higher earnings, but lower revenue than M3-Brigade Acquisition V.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oxford Lane Capital-$580.18M-1.45$680.33M$6.941.23
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Oxford Lane Capital beats M3-Brigade Acquisition V on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M3-Brigade Acquisition V compare to BTGO?

M3-Brigade Acquisition V (NASDAQ:VLOS) and BTGO (NYSE:BTGO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

M3-Brigade Acquisition V has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BTGO.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
BTGO$16.15B0.05-$14.78M-$1.45N/A

In the previous week, BTGO had 1 more articles in the media than M3-Brigade Acquisition V. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for BTGO and 3 mentions for M3-Brigade Acquisition V. M3-Brigade Acquisition V's average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat BTGO's score of 0.16 indicating that M3-Brigade Acquisition V is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BTGO
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BTGO has a consensus price target of $12.77, suggesting a potential upside of 74.32%. Given BTGO's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BTGO is more favorable than M3-Brigade Acquisition V.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
BTGO
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/A N/A N/A
BTGO N/A N/A N/A

Summary

BTGO beats M3-Brigade Acquisition V on 6 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get M3-Brigade Acquisition V News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VLOS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VLOS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VLOS vs. The Competition

MetricM3-Brigade Acquisition VCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$253.37M$5.17B$13.44B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A7.61%6.08%22.58%
P/E RatioN/A30.0424.7025.82
Price / SalesN/A1,219.65494.0490.72
Price / CashN/A47.6229.5336.12
Price / BookN/A3.482.726.10
Net IncomeN/A$415.07M$1.32B$380.59M
7 Day Performance-0.28%-0.16%-0.48%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-0.28%-1.79%-2.60%-4.22%
1 Year Performance1.23%9.64%10.61%0.54%

M3-Brigade Acquisition V Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VLOS
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
N/A$10.70
-0.8%
N/A+2.1%$253.37MN/AN/AN/A
RHLD
Resolute Holdings Management
0.7371 of 5 stars
$116.43
-1.3%
N/A+59.9%$906.37M$462.05M21.445,620
BBDC
Barings Bdc
2.3333 of 5 stars
$8.63
-0.8%
$9.75
+13.0%
+1.1%$903.62M$279.21M10.402
VRTS
Virtus Investment Partners
2.7078 of 5 stars
$133.73
+0.7%
$143.00
+6.9%
-28.8%$886.18M$819.58M7.91801
OXLC
Oxford Lane Capital
1.4987 of 5 stars
$8.91
-1.0%
N/A-48.0%$873.45M-$580.18M1.28601

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VLOS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners