Free Trial

XP (XP) Competitors

XP logo
$14.04 -0.25 (-1.75%)
Closing price 11/2/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.10 +0.06 (+0.39%)
As of 11/2/2026 07:51 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

XP vs. INTR, STNE, PAGS, RJF, and NMR

Should you buy XP stock or one of its competitors? XP's main competitors and comparable companies include Inter & Co. Inc. (INTR), StoneCo (STNE), PagSeguro Digital (PAGS), Raymond James Financial (RJF), and Nomura (NMR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does XP compare to Inter & Co. Inc.?

XP (NASDAQ:XP) and Inter & Co. Inc. (NASDAQ:INTR) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

XP pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Inter & Co. Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. XP pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Inter & Co. Inc. pays out 16.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

XP presently has a consensus price target of $26.17, indicating a potential upside of 86.37%. Inter & Co. Inc. has a consensus price target of $9.30, indicating a potential upside of 130.77%. Given Inter & Co. Inc.'s higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Inter & Co. Inc. is more favorable than XP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Inter & Co. Inc.
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

XP has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inter & Co. Inc. has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

XP has a net margin of 27.20% compared to Inter & Co. Inc.'s net margin of 11.23%. XP's return on equity of 22.19% beat Inter & Co. Inc.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP27.20% 22.19% 1.33%
Inter & Co. Inc. 11.23%14.94%1.57%

XP has higher revenue and earnings than Inter & Co. Inc.. Inter & Co. Inc. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP$8.42B0.90$925.91M$1.917.35
Inter & Co. Inc.$1.93B0.92$235.05M$0.666.11

59.2% of XP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.9% of Inter & Co. Inc. shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Inter & Co. Inc. had 4 more articles in the media than XP. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Inter & Co. Inc. and 4 mentions for XP. Inter & Co. Inc.'s average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat XP's score of 0.28 indicating that Inter & Co. Inc. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Inter & Co. Inc.
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

XP beats Inter & Co. Inc. on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP compare to StoneCo?

XP (NASDAQ:XP) and StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

XP has a net margin of 27.20% compared to StoneCo's net margin of 22.92%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP27.20% 22.19% 1.33%
StoneCo 22.92%22.19%4.10%

XP currently has a consensus target price of $26.17, indicating a potential upside of 86.37%. StoneCo has a consensus target price of $12.94, indicating a potential upside of 69.41%. Given XP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe XP is more favorable than StoneCo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

59.2% of XP shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of StoneCo shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

XP has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StoneCo has a beta of 1.68, suggesting that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

XP has higher revenue and earnings than StoneCo. StoneCo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP$8.42B0.90$925.91M$1.917.35
StoneCo$2.53B0.75$425.73M$2.483.08

In the previous week, StoneCo had 2 more articles in the media than XP. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for StoneCo and 4 mentions for XP. XP's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat StoneCo's score of 0.21 indicating that XP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
StoneCo
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

XP beats StoneCo on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP compare to PagSeguro Digital?

PagSeguro Digital (NYSE:PAGS) and XP (NASDAQ:XP) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

XP has a net margin of 27.20% compared to PagSeguro Digital's net margin of 10.46%. XP's return on equity of 22.19% beat PagSeguro Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PagSeguro Digital10.46% 16.36% 3.25%
XP 27.20%22.19%1.33%

XP has higher revenue and earnings than PagSeguro Digital. PagSeguro Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PagSeguro Digital$3.65B0.61$379.40M$1.435.53
XP$8.42B0.90$925.91M$1.917.35

PagSeguro Digital has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

PagSeguro Digital pays an annual dividend of $1.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.2%. XP pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. PagSeguro Digital pays out 78.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. XP pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

45.9% of PagSeguro Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.2% of XP shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, PagSeguro Digital had 4 more articles in the media than XP. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for PagSeguro Digital and 4 mentions for XP. XP's average media sentiment score of 0.28 beat PagSeguro Digital's score of -0.04 indicating that XP is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PagSeguro Digital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
XP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PagSeguro Digital currently has a consensus price target of $10.57, indicating a potential upside of 33.67%. XP has a consensus price target of $26.17, indicating a potential upside of 86.37%. Given XP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe XP is more favorable than PagSeguro Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PagSeguro Digital
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
XP
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Summary

XP beats PagSeguro Digital on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP compare to Raymond James Financial?

XP (NASDAQ:XP) and Raymond James Financial (NYSE:RJF) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

59.2% of XP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.8% of Raymond James Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Raymond James Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Raymond James Financial has higher revenue and earnings than XP. XP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Raymond James Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP$8.42B0.90$925.91M$1.917.35
Raymond James Financial$17.54B1.78$2.14B$11.9213.61

XP has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Raymond James Financial has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

XP has a net margin of 27.20% compared to Raymond James Financial's net margin of 13.50%. XP's return on equity of 22.19% beat Raymond James Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP27.20% 22.19% 1.33%
Raymond James Financial 13.50%19.52%2.69%

XP currently has a consensus price target of $26.17, suggesting a potential upside of 86.37%. Raymond James Financial has a consensus price target of $181.46, suggesting a potential upside of 11.89%. Given XP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe XP is more favorable than Raymond James Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Raymond James Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Raymond James Financial had 21 more articles in the media than XP. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Raymond James Financial and 4 mentions for XP. Raymond James Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat XP's score of 0.28 indicating that Raymond James Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Raymond James Financial
3 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

XP pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Raymond James Financial pays an annual dividend of $2.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. XP pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Raymond James Financial pays out 18.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Raymond James Financial has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Summary

Raymond James Financial beats XP on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP compare to Nomura?

XP (NASDAQ:XP) and Nomura (NYSE:NMR) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Nomura has higher revenue and earnings than XP. XP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nomura, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP$8.42B0.90$925.91M$1.917.35
Nomura$31.61B0.89$2.39B$0.8611.11

In the previous week, Nomura had 8 more articles in the media than XP. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Nomura and 4 mentions for XP. Nomura's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat XP's score of 0.28 indicating that Nomura is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
XP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nomura
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

XP currently has a consensus target price of $26.17, suggesting a potential upside of 86.37%. Nomura has a consensus target price of $10.20, suggesting a potential upside of 6.78%. Given XP's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe XP is more favorable than Nomura.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
XP
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Nomura
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

XP has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nomura has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

59.2% of XP shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.1% of Nomura shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Nomura shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

XP pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Nomura pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. XP pays out 20.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nomura pays out 27.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. XP is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

XP has a net margin of 27.20% compared to Nomura's net margin of 8.06%. XP's return on equity of 22.19% beat Nomura's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP27.20% 22.19% 1.33%
Nomura 8.06%10.47%0.63%

Summary

XP beats Nomura on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XP News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XP vs. The Competition

MetricXPCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$7.68B$5.19B$13.64B$12.63B
Dividend Yield2.66%5.52%4.84%4.43%
P/E Ratio7.3521.9219.3231.80
Price / Sales0.907.824.875.77
Price / Cash8.8229.5620.2023.23
Price / Book1.791.781.844.05
Net Income$925.91M$416.15M$1.32B$381.52M
7 Day Performance-12.03%0.39%0.34%-2.04%
1 Month Performance-34.70%-2.03%-0.83%-7.31%
1 Year Performance-23.51%-1.99%5.47%-7.45%

XP Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XP
XP
4.964 of 5 stars
$14.04
-1.7%
$26.17
+86.4%
-22.9%$7.68B$8.42B7.358,069
INTR
Inter & Co. Inc.
4.9614 of 5 stars
$4.43
-5.4%
$9.80
+121.5%
-56.0%$1.95B$1.93B6.704,124
STNE
StoneCo
4.6706 of 5 stars
$8.09
-2.9%
$14.30
+76.9%
-59.8%$2.01B$13.59B3.2616,367
PAGS
PagSeguro Digital
4.7624 of 5 stars
$8.39
-2.0%
$10.57
+26.0%
-17.4%$2.35B$20.59B5.869,772
RJF
Raymond James Financial
4.7855 of 5 stars
$158.82
+0.5%
$178.67
+12.5%
+2.2%$30.51B$15.91B13.8319,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:XP) was last updated on 11/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners