Free Trial

Lument Finance Trust (LFT) Competitors

Lument Finance Trust logo
$1.14 +0.03 (+2.25%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.18 +0.05 (+4.23%)
As of 08:10 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LFT vs. FERA, MACI, ANNA, DNMX, and LATA

Should you buy Lument Finance Trust stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lument Finance Trust with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lument Finance Trust include Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I (FERA), Melar Acquisition Corp. I (MACI), AleAnna (ANNA), Dynamix Corp III (DNMX), and Galata Acquisition Corp. II (LATA). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Lument Finance Trust compare to Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I?

Lument Finance Trust (NYSE:LFT) and Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I (NASDAQ:FERA) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lument Finance Trust.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lument Finance Trust$79M0.75-$2.74M-$0.14N/A
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Lument Finance Trust had 2 more articles in the media than Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Lument Finance Trust and 1 mentions for Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I. Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I's average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Lument Finance Trust's score of 0.70 indicating that Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lument Finance Trust Positive
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I Positive

19.5% of Lument Finance Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Lument Finance Trust shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lument Finance Trust's net margin of -3.47%. Lument Finance Trust's return on equity of 7.21% beat Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lument Finance Trust-3.47% 7.21% 1.17%
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lument Finance Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Lument Finance Trust beats Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lument Finance Trust compare to Melar Acquisition Corp. I?

Lument Finance Trust (NYSE:LFT) and Melar Acquisition Corp. I (NASDAQ:MACI) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

19.5% of Lument Finance Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Lument Finance Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lument Finance Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Melar Acquisition Corp. I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Lument Finance Trust has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Melar Acquisition Corp. I has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Melar Acquisition Corp. I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lument Finance Trust.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lument Finance Trust$79M0.75-$2.74M-$0.14N/A
Melar Acquisition Corp. IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Lument Finance Trust and Lument Finance Trust both had 3 articles in the media. Melar Acquisition Corp. I's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Lument Finance Trust's score of 0.70 indicating that Melar Acquisition Corp. I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lument Finance Trust
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Melar Acquisition Corp. I
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Melar Acquisition Corp. I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lument Finance Trust's net margin of -3.47%. Lument Finance Trust's return on equity of 7.21% beat Melar Acquisition Corp. I's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lument Finance Trust-3.47% 7.21% 1.17%
Melar Acquisition Corp. I N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Lument Finance Trust beats Melar Acquisition Corp. I on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lument Finance Trust compare to AleAnna?

Lument Finance Trust (NYSE:LFT) and AleAnna (NASDAQ:ANNA) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

19.5% of Lument Finance Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.1% of AleAnna shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Lument Finance Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 42.9% of AleAnna shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lument Finance Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
AleAnna
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Lument Finance Trust has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AleAnna has a beta of -1.59, meaning that its share price is 259% less volatile than the broader market.

AleAnna has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lument Finance Trust. Lument Finance Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AleAnna, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lument Finance Trust$79M0.75-$2.74M-$0.14N/A
AleAnna$25.04M9.82$1.80M$0.0492.25

In the previous week, AleAnna had 4 more articles in the media than Lument Finance Trust. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for AleAnna and 3 mentions for Lument Finance Trust. Lument Finance Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat AleAnna's score of 0.46 indicating that Lument Finance Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lument Finance Trust
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AleAnna
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

AleAnna has a net margin of 7.19% compared to Lument Finance Trust's net margin of -3.47%. Lument Finance Trust's return on equity of 7.21% beat AleAnna's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lument Finance Trust-3.47% 7.21% 1.17%
AleAnna 7.19%3.31%1.93%

Summary

AleAnna beats Lument Finance Trust on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lument Finance Trust compare to Dynamix Corp III?

Lument Finance Trust (NYSE:LFT) and Dynamix Corp III (NASDAQ:DNMX) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lument Finance Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Dynamix Corp III
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Dynamix Corp III has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lument Finance Trust. Lument Finance Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynamix Corp III, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lument Finance Trust$79M0.75-$2.74M-$0.14N/A
Dynamix Corp IIIN/AN/A$790K$0.09110.94

In the previous week, Lument Finance Trust and Lument Finance Trust both had 3 articles in the media. Lument Finance Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Dynamix Corp III's score of 0.57 indicating that Lument Finance Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lument Finance Trust Positive
Dynamix Corp III Positive

19.5% of Lument Finance Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Lument Finance Trust shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dynamix Corp III has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lument Finance Trust's net margin of -3.47%. Lument Finance Trust's return on equity of 7.21% beat Dynamix Corp III's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lument Finance Trust-3.47% 7.21% 1.17%
Dynamix Corp III N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Lument Finance Trust beats Dynamix Corp III on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lument Finance Trust compare to Galata Acquisition Corp. II?

Galata Acquisition Corp. II (NASDAQ:LATA) and Lument Finance Trust (NYSE:LFT) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

19.5% of Lument Finance Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Lument Finance Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Galata Acquisition Corp. II
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Lument Finance Trust
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Lument Finance Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Galata Acquisition Corp. II. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Lument Finance Trust and 2 mentions for Galata Acquisition Corp. II. Galata Acquisition Corp. II's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Lument Finance Trust's score of 0.70 indicating that Galata Acquisition Corp. II is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Galata Acquisition Corp. II
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lument Finance Trust
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Galata Acquisition Corp. II has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lument Finance Trust's net margin of -3.47%. Lument Finance Trust's return on equity of 7.21% beat Galata Acquisition Corp. II's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Galata Acquisition Corp. IIN/A N/A N/A
Lument Finance Trust -3.47%7.21%1.17%

Galata Acquisition Corp. II has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lument Finance Trust.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Galata Acquisition Corp. IIN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lument Finance Trust$79M0.75-$2.74M-$0.14N/A

Summary

Lument Finance Trust beats Galata Acquisition Corp. II on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lument Finance Trust News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LFT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LFT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LFT vs. The Competition

MetricLument Finance TrustFIN IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$58.21M$7.06B$13.45B$22.90B
Dividend Yield14.41%5.76%5.84%4.09%
P/E Ratio-8.1190.0923.1830.78
Price / Sales0.7512.75179.8295.02
Price / Cash4.5974.2620.4525.31
Price / Book0.372.662.154.67
Net Income-$2.74M$301.20M$1.11B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-3.40%0.26%-0.70%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-12.63%2.90%0.22%1.42%
1 Year Performance-54.05%21.00%10.83%24.64%

Lument Finance Trust Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LFT
Lument Finance Trust
0.8677 of 5 stars
$1.14
+2.3%
N/A-52.9%$58.21M$79MN/A600
FERA
Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I
N/A$10.37
flat
N/AN/A$244.73MN/AN/A4
MACI
Melar Acquisition Corp. I
N/A$10.81
-0.1%
N/A+4.7%$233.73MN/AN/AN/A
ANNA
AleAnna
0.4413 of 5 stars
$3.51
-6.0%
N/A-65.2%$233.61M$25.04M87.65N/A
DNMX
Dynamix Corp III
N/A$9.97
+0.0%
N/AN/A$232.72MN/A110.822

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LFT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners