Free Trial

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NUV) Competitors

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund logo
$8.22 +0.08 (+0.96%)
As of 02:18 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NUV vs. BGC, MKTX, STEP, MRX, and BXSL

Should you buy Nuveen Municipal Value Fund stock or one of its competitors? Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's main competitors and comparable companies include BGC Group (BGC), MarketAxess (MKTX), StepStone Group (STEP), Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares (MRX), and Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (BXSL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Nuveen Municipal Value Fund compare to BGC Group?

BGC Group (NASDAQ:BGC) and Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, BGC Group and BGC Group both had 4 articles in the media. BGC Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's score of 0.48 indicating that BGC Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BGC Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BGC Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

BGC Group pays an annual dividend of $0.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. BGC Group pays out 19.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. BGC Group has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

BGC Group has higher revenue and earnings than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BGC Group$2.94B1.86$154.96M$0.4128.07
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

BGC Group has a net margin of 6.04% compared to Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's net margin of 0.00%. BGC Group's return on equity of 54.86% beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BGC Group6.04% 54.86% 12.14%
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund N/A N/A N/A

BGC Group has a beta of 0.99, meaning that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

52.1% of BGC Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 24.0% of BGC Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

BGC Group beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuveen Municipal Value Fund compare to MarketAxess?

MarketAxess (NASDAQ:MKTX) and Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

99.0% of MarketAxess shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of MarketAxess shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MarketAxess has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MarketAxess had 5 more articles in the media than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for MarketAxess and 4 mentions for Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. MarketAxess' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's score of 0.48 indicating that MarketAxess is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MarketAxess
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MarketAxess pays an annual dividend of $3.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. MarketAxess pays out 36.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MarketAxess has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. MarketAxess is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

MarketAxess has higher revenue and earnings than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MarketAxess$846.27M6.84$246.63M$8.4819.40
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

MarketAxess has a net margin of 35.22% compared to Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's net margin of 0.00%. MarketAxess' return on equity of 22.48% beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MarketAxess35.22% 22.48% 12.84%
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund N/A N/A N/A

MarketAxess presently has a consensus target price of $159.44, indicating a potential downside of 3.07%. Given MarketAxess' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MarketAxess is more favorable than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MarketAxess
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

MarketAxess beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuveen Municipal Value Fund compare to StepStone Group?

StepStone Group (NASDAQ:STEP) and Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

55.5% of StepStone Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 15.7% of StepStone Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, StepStone Group had 3 more articles in the media than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for StepStone Group and 4 mentions for Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. StepStone Group's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's score of 0.48 indicating that StepStone Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StepStone Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

StepStone Group pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. StepStone Group pays out -17.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. StepStone Group has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. StepStone Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

StepStone Group has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

StepStone Group presently has a consensus target price of $67.44, suggesting a potential upside of 63.19%. Given StepStone Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe StepStone Group is more favorable than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StepStone Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a net margin of 0.00% compared to StepStone Group's net margin of -30.53%. StepStone Group's return on equity of 43.38% beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StepStone Group-30.53% 43.38% 4.40%
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund N/A N/A N/A

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has lower revenue, but higher earnings than StepStone Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StepStone Group$1.99B2.47-$535.81M-$7.72N/A
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

StepStone Group beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuveen Municipal Value Fund compare to Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares?

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) and Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ:MRX) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares had 4 more articles in the media than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares and 4 mentions for Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares' average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's score of 0.48 indicating that Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares has a beta of -0.02, indicating that its share price is 102% less volatile than the broader market.

22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares has a consensus target price of $83.38, suggesting a potential upside of 20.17%. Given Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares is more favorable than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10

Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares has higher revenue and earnings than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares$2.02B2.50$307.20M$5.5712.46

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares pays out 11.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares has a net margin of 17.43% compared to Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares' return on equity of 27.94% beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/A N/A N/A
Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares 17.43%27.94%1.08%

Summary

Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuveen Municipal Value Fund compare to Blackstone Secured Lending Fund?

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) and Blackstone Secured Lending Fund (NYSE:BXSL) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund has a net margin of 21.51% compared to Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Blackstone Secured Lending Fund's return on equity of 11.86% beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/A N/A N/A
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund 21.51%11.86%5.10%

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Blackstone Secured Lending Fund pays an annual dividend of $3.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.0%. Blackstone Secured Lending Fund pays out 242.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nuveen Municipal Value FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund$1.42B3.90$563.46M$1.2718.71

22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.5% of Blackstone Secured Lending Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Blackstone Secured Lending Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund had 2 more articles in the media than Blackstone Secured Lending Fund. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Nuveen Municipal Value Fund and 2 mentions for Blackstone Secured Lending Fund. Blackstone Secured Lending Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's score of 0.48 indicating that Blackstone Secured Lending Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund has a consensus price target of $24.89, indicating a potential upside of 4.73%. Given Blackstone Secured Lending Fund's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Blackstone Secured Lending Fund is more favorable than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blackstone Secured Lending Fund has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Blackstone Secured Lending Fund beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nuveen Municipal Value Fund News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NUV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NUV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NUV vs. The Competition

MetricNuveen Municipal Value FundCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.73B$5.10B$13.54B$23.12B
Dividend Yield1.19%7.62%6.09%3.70%
P/E RatioN/A30.1524.8028.36
Price / Sales16.571,133.12479.9122.84
Price / CashN/A47.5843.3636.37
Price / BookN/A3.452.704.71
Net IncomeN/A$415.07M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.24%-0.33%-0.33%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-3.41%-1.44%-2.36%-2.84%
1 Year Performance-9.17%7.72%9.18%5.66%

Nuveen Municipal Value Fund Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NUV
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
N/A$8.23
+1.0%
N/A-10.2%$1.73B$104.26MN/A640
BGC
BGC Group
3.9723 of 5 stars
$11.85
-2.9%
N/A+25.5%$5.80B$2.94B28.904,560
MKTX
MarketAxess
2.8867 of 5 stars
$164.03
0.0%
$156.10
-4.8%
-3.8%$5.77B$846.27M19.34868
STEP
StepStone Group
4.0609 of 5 stars
$45.16
-2.0%
$67.44
+49.3%
-38.2%$5.50B$1.99BN/A1,310
MRX
Marex Group plc Ordinary Shares
4.6411 of 5 stars
$74.24
-1.3%
$82.63
+11.3%
N/A$5.49B$2.02B13.333,109

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NUV) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners