Free Trial

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF (EEMS) Holdings List

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF logo
$73.91 -0.65 (-0.87%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$73.98 +0.07 (+0.10%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EEMS hold?

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF (EEMS) has 1,729 holdings, with Taiwan Union Technology Corporation, Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corp., and Nan Ya Printed Circuit Board Corporation among its largest positions. The top 25 EEMS holdings ordered by weight make up 10.29% of the total fund. EEMS is an equity fund in the size and style category that invests in investments, focused on small cap strategies within the Emerging Markets region. This page includes a complete EEMS stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EEMS Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Taiwan Union Technology CorporationN/A0.77%56,000
2Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corp.N/A0.67%75,664
3Nan Ya Printed Circuit Board CorporationN/A0.60%51,000
4Tripod Technology CorporationN/A0.50%108,000
5Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing CorporationN/A0.49%851,000
6LandMark Optoelectronics CorporationN/A0.47%18,700
7Compeq Manufacturing Co., Ltd.N/A0.47%237,399
8BLK CSH FND TREASURY SL AGENCYN/A0.46%1,797,946
9United Integrated Services Co., Ltd.N/A0.43%40,400
10Macronix International Co., Ltd.N/A0.42%444,000
11AUO CorporationN/A0.41%1,358,000
12eMemory Technology Inc.N/A0.41%17,000
13Powertech Technology Inc.N/A0.39%158,000
14WIN Semiconductors Corp.N/A0.39%82,000
15ITEQ CorporationN/A0.37%58,559
16Coforge LimitedN/A0.35%72,635
17WPG Holdings LimitedN/A0.34%358,000
18Samsung E&A Co., Ltd.N/A0.33%35,702
19International Games System Co.,Ltd.N/A0.32%51,000
20JUSUNG ENGINEERING Co.,Ltd.N/A0.30%6,375
21TCC Group Holdings Co., Ltd.N/A0.29%1,428,000
22ISU Petasys Co., Ltd.N/A0.29%12,393
23Chipbond Technology CorporationN/A0.28%153,000
24Silergy Corp.N/A0.27%75,000
25WT Microelectronics Co., Ltd.N/A0.27%158,711

EEMS Geographic Exposure

EEMS's largest geographic exposure is Taiwan, Province of China at 26.2%, followed by India at 18.3%.

  • Taiwan, Province of China
    26.2%
  • India
    18.3%
  • Korea, Republic of
    14.0%
  • Cayman Islands
    4.1%
  • Brazil
    3.8%
  • South Africa
    3.4%
  • Saudi Arabia
    3.0%
  • Thailand
    2.6%
  • Malaysia
    2.6%
  • Poland
    1.6%
  • Other
    14.5%

EEMS Currency Exposure

EEMS's largest currency exposure is TWD at 27.6%, followed by INR at 20.8%.

  • TWD
    27.6%
  • INR
    20.8%
  • KRW
    14.8%
  • HKD
    8.0%
  • BRL
    4.0%
  • ZAR
    3.4%
  • SAR
    3.1%
  • THB
    2.7%
  • MYR
    2.7%
  • PLN
    1.8%
  • Other
    11.4%

EEMS Sector Exposure

EEMS's largest sector exposure is Technology at 25.6%, followed by Industrials at 15.6%.

  • Technology
    25.6%
  • Industrials
    15.6%
  • Financials
    11.9%
  • Materials
    9.7%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    9.5%
  • Health Care
    7.4%
  • Consumer Staples
    5.0%
  • Energy
    3.2%
  • Utilities
    2.5%
  • Communications
    2.5%
  • Other
    2.2%

EEMS Industry Exposure

EEMS's largest industry exposure is Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment at 10.1%, followed by Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components at 9.0%.

  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    10.1%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    9.0%
  • Chemicals
    4.3%
  • Banks
    3.5%
  • Machinery
    3.4%
  • Real Estate Management & Development
    3.3%
  • Electrical Equipment
    3.2%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.2%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    2.7%
  • Metals & Mining
    2.6%
  • Other
    49.3%

EEMS Sub-Industry Exposure

EEMS's largest sub-industry exposure is Semiconductors at 8.2%, followed by Electronic Components at 6.9%.

  • Semiconductors
    8.2%
  • Electronic Components
    6.9%
  • Diversified Banks
    3.1%
  • Construction & Engineering
    2.9%
  • Pharmaceuticals
    2.5%
  • Biotechnology
    2.4%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    2.2%
  • Semiconductor Materials & Equipment
    2.1%
  • Real Estate Development
    2.1%
  • Construction Materials
    2.1%
  • Other
    59.5%

EEMS Coupon Exposure

EEMS's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.5%, followed by 2-4 at 0.5%.

  • 0-2
    99.5%
  • 2-4
    0.5%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners