Free Trial

First Trust Bloomberg Emerging Market Democracies ETF (EMDM) Holdings List

$40.73 -0.72 (-1.74%)
As of 12:46 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EMDM hold?

The First Trust Bloomberg Emerging Market Democracies ETF (EMDM) has 101 holdings, with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix Inc. among its largest positions. The top 25 EMDM holdings ordered by weight make up 67.91% of the total fund. EMDM is an equity fund in the strategy category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on theme strategies within the Emerging Markets region. This page includes a complete EMDM stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EMDM Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedN/A12.51%68,866
2Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A11.49%25,106
3SK hynix Inc.N/A6.91%2,255
4Grupo México, S.A.B. de C.V.N/A4.18%145,210
5Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - PetrobrasN/A3.01%123,255
6
AngloGold Ashanti PLC stock logo
AU
AngloGold Ashanti
$87.96
-4.0%
2.17%10,478
7Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank Polski Spólka AkcyjnaN/A1.89%27,836
8Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.N/A1.82%83,412
9OTP Bank Nyrt.N/A1.80%6,552
10Vale S.A.N/A1.64%51,953
11Naspers LimitedN/A1.60%17,053
12Orlen S.A.N/A1.60%18,900
13HDFC Bank LimitedN/A1.58%97,568
14América Móvil, S.A.B. de C.V.N/A1.49%606,799
15Gold Fields LimitedN/A1.48%18,831
16Grupo Financiero Banorte, S.A.B. de C.V.N/A1.48%64,661
17MediaTek Inc.N/A1.46%4,031
18ICICI Bank LimitedN/A1.42%46,474
19FirstRand LimitedN/A1.30%108,924
20Falabella S.A.N/A1.29%86,996
21Fomento Económico Mexicano, S.A.B. de C.V.N/A1.20%46,319
22National Bank of Greece S.A.N/A1.18%28,222
23
Credicorp Ltd. stock logo
BAP
Credicorp
$381.74
+0.3%
1.16%1,390
24Reliance Industries LimitedN/A1.15%42,260
25
Southern Copper Corporation stock logo
SCCO
Southern Copper
$199.77
-3.7%
1.10%2,432

EMDM Geographic Exposure

EMDM's largest geographic exposure is Korea, Republic of at 19.7%, followed by Taiwan, Province of China at 18.8%.

  • Korea, Republic of
    19.7%
  • Taiwan, Province of China
    18.8%
  • Brazil
    13.1%
  • India
    11.6%
  • Mexico
    10.4%
  • South Africa
    9.5%
  • Poland
    4.7%
  • United Kingdom
    2.2%
  • Hungary
    2.0%
  • Chile
    1.4%
  • Other
    3.6%

EMDM Currency Exposure

EMDM's largest currency exposure is KRW at 19.7%, followed by TWD at 18.3%.

  • KRW
    19.7%
  • TWD
    18.3%
  • BRL
    13.9%
  • INR
    10.6%
  • MXN
    10.4%
  • ZAR
    7.8%
  • PLN
    4.7%
  • USD
    2.4%
  • HUF
    2.0%
  • CLP
    1.4%
  • Other
    2.3%

EMDM Sector Exposure

EMDM's largest sector exposure is Technology at 34.9%, followed by Financials at 26.4%.

  • Technology
    34.9%
  • Financials
    26.4%
  • Materials
    14.2%
  • Energy
    6.2%
  • Communications
    3.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    3.4%
  • Consumer Staples
    3.0%
  • Industrials
    2.1%
  • Utilities
    0.9%
  • Health Care
    0.5%

EMDM Industry Exposure

EMDM's largest industry exposure is Banks at 23.8%, followed by Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment at 20.8%.

  • Banks
    23.8%
  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    20.8%
  • Metals & Mining
    13.2%
  • Communications Equipment
    10.2%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    6.2%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    2.8%
  • Specialty Retail
    2.0%
  • Diversified Telecommunication Services
    1.9%
  • Beverages
    1.8%
  • Wireless Telecommunication Ser
    1.5%
  • Other
    10.0%

EMDM Sub-Industry Exposure

EMDM's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 22.1%, followed by Semiconductors at 20.8%.

  • Diversified Banks
    22.1%
  • Semiconductors
    20.8%
  • Communications Equipment
    10.2%
  • Precious Metals & Minerals
    5.9%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    3.2%
  • Diversified Metals & Mining
    3.1%
  • Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
    2.9%
  • Gold
    2.2%
  • Electronic Components
    2.1%
  • Steel
    2.0%
  • Other
    19.8%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Bloomberg Emerging Market Democracies ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/7/2026.
From Our Partners