Free Trial

First Trust STOXX European Select Dividend Index Fund (FDD) Holdings List

First Trust STOXX European Select Dividend Index Fund logo
$18.86 +0.27 (+1.45%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$18.86 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FDD hold?

The First Trust STOXX European Select Dividend Index Fund (FDD) has 31 holdings, with Legal & General Group Plc, Teleperformance SE, and B&M European Value Retail plc among its largest positions. The top 25 FDD holdings ordered by weight make up 89.64% of the total fund. FDD is an equity fund in the strategy category that invests in investments, focused on high dividend yield strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete FDD stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FDD Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Legal & General Group PlcN/A5.93%13,646,439
2Teleperformance SEN/A5.52%621,302
3B&M European Value Retail plcN/A5.20%13,691,668
4Taylor Wimpey plcN/A4.52%36,663,610
5ABN AMRO Bank N.V.N/A4.38%810,758
6Aker BP ASAN/A4.36%1,083,312
7Aegon Ltd.N/A4.13%4,235,254
8Investec GroupN/A3.83%4,182,802
9NatWest Group plcN/A3.83%3,812,619
10ASR Nederland N.V.N/A3.59%390,696
11Signify N.V.N/A3.56%1,766,000
12NN Group N.V.N/A3.39%343,599
13Bayerische Motoren Werke AktiengesellschaftN/A3.38%483,448
14ING Groep N.V.N/A3.12%789,191
15HSBC Holdings plcN/A3.04%1,392,718
16ageas SA/NVN/A2.97%315,006
17Poste Italiane S.p.A.N/A2.88%915,350
18SCOR SEN/A2.88%706,648
19Crédit Agricole S.A.N/A2.86%1,317,128
20AXA SAN/A2.86%528,516
21Orlen S.A.N/A2.83%668,829
22RubisN/A2.72%608,030
23BNP Paribas SAN/A2.70%227,655
24Rio Tinto GroupN/A2.65%247,778
25CovivioN/A2.51%449,190

FDD Geographic Exposure

FDD's largest geographic exposure is France at 23.5%, followed by United Kingdom at 23.4%.

  • France
    23.5%
  • United Kingdom
    23.4%
  • Netherlands
    17.5%
  • Germany
    9.8%
  • Jersey
    5.7%
  • Norway
    4.6%
  • Bermuda
    4.1%
  • Poland
    3.0%
  • Belgium
    2.9%
  • Italy
    2.9%
  • Other
    2.3%

FDD Currency Exposure

FDD's largest currency exposure is EUR at 56.6%, followed by GBP at 25.3%.

  • EUR
    56.6%
  • GBP
    25.3%
  • NOK
    4.6%
  • PLN
    3.0%
  • CHF
    2.2%
  • USD
    0.1%

FDD Sector Exposure

FDD's largest sector exposure is Financials at 59.1%, followed by Consumer Discretionary at 11.4%.

  • Financials
    59.1%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    11.4%
  • Energy
    7.6%
  • Communications
    7.2%
  • Industrials
    3.2%
  • Utilities
    2.7%
  • Materials
    2.7%

FDD Industry Exposure

FDD's largest industry exposure is Insurance at 33.3%, followed by Banks at 23.3%.

  • Insurance
    33.3%
  • Banks
    23.3%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    7.6%
  • Automobiles
    7.3%
  • Media
    5.6%
  • Household Durables
    4.1%
  • Electrical Equipment
    3.2%
  • Gas Utilities
    2.7%
  • Metals & Mining
    2.7%
  • Real Estate Management & Development
    2.5%
  • Other
    1.5%

FDD Sub-Industry Exposure

FDD's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 19.5%, followed by Life & Health Insurance at 18.0%.

  • Diversified Banks
    19.5%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    18.0%
  • Multi-line Insurance
    7.7%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    7.3%
  • Advertising
    5.6%
  • Property & Casualty Insurance
    4.6%
  • Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
    4.6%
  • Homebuilding
    4.1%
  • Regional Banks
    3.8%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    3.2%
  • Other
    15.4%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust STOXX European Select Dividend Index Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/5/2026.
From Our Partners