Free Trial

First Trust WCM Developing World Equity ETF (WCME) Holdings List

$18.96 -0.23 (-1.20%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$18.96 0.00 (-0.01%)
As of 04:09 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does WCME hold?

The First Trust WCM Developing World Equity ETF (WCME) has 37 holdings, with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, SK hynix Inc., and SK Square Co., Ltd. among its largest positions. The top 25 WCME holdings ordered by weight make up 80.89% of the total fund. WCME is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on strategy strategies within the Emerging Markets region. This page includes a complete WCME stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 WCME Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedN/A14.06%70,813
2SK hynix Inc.N/A4.70%1,506
3SK Square Co., Ltd.N/A4.54%2,327
4Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A4.41%9,054
5Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedN/A4.31%44,202
6WuXi Biologics (Cayman) Inc.N/A4.16%242,984
7Glencore plcN/A3.23%172,913
8Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESPN/A3.02%182,793
9KB Financial Group Inc.N/A2.96%9,777
10Prio S.A.N/A2.84%90,184
11CashN/A2.59%1,041,050
12Jentech Precision Industrial Co., LtdN/A2.58%4,631
13Universal Microwave Technology, Inc.N/A2.38%18,106
14IHH Healthcare BerhadN/A2.31%483,300
15South Korean WonN/A2.23%1,200,000,000
16
Copa Holdings, S.A. stock logo
CPA
Copa
$134.87
-0.3%
2.21%6,606
17
Credicorp Ltd. stock logo
BAP
Credicorp
$381.07
-0.2%
2.16%2,282
18
Cemex S.A.B. de C.V. stock logo
CX
Cemex
$9.75
+1.8%
2.15%90,531
19Zijin Mining Group Company LimitedN/A2.12%214,000
20Lite-On Technology CorporationN/A2.07%89,210
21
Nu Holdings Ltd. stock logo
NU
NU
$15.60
-2.6%
2.03%52,970
22MediaTek Inc.N/A2.01%5,510
23
Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz Sponsored ADR stock logo
KSPI
Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz
$96.07
-1.1%
2.00%8,645
24AIA Group LimitedN/A1.94%88,379
25COWAY Co., Ltd.N/A1.88%9,979

WCME Geographic Exposure

WCME's largest geographic exposure is Taiwan, Province of China at 22.7%, followed by Korea, Republic of at 16.9%.

  • Taiwan, Province of China
    22.7%
  • Korea, Republic of
    16.9%
  • United States
    11.3%
  • Cayman Islands
    8.5%
  • Brazil
    6.1%
  • Israel
    4.7%
  • China
    4.2%
  • Hong Kong
    4.1%
  • Jersey
    3.4%
  • Mexico
    2.6%
  • Other
    11.1%

WCME Currency Exposure

WCME's largest currency exposure is TWD at 22.7%, followed by USD at 19.1%.

  • TWD
    22.7%
  • USD
    19.1%
  • KRW
    16.9%
  • HKD
    9.1%
  • BRL
    6.1%
  • GBP
    3.4%
  • MYR
    2.4%
  • CNY
    1.9%
  • EUR
    1.8%
  • IDR
    1.4%
  • Other
    2.0%

WCME Sector Exposure

WCME's largest sector exposure is Technology at 37.3%, followed by Financials at 18.4%.

  • Technology
    37.3%
  • Financials
    18.4%
  • Materials
    8.0%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    6.7%
  • Health Care
    6.5%
  • Industrials
    5.1%
  • Energy
    3.1%
  • Utilities
    3.0%

WCME Industry Exposure

WCME's largest industry exposure is Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment at 24.0%, followed by Banks at 12.2%.

  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    24.0%
  • Banks
    12.2%
  • Metals & Mining
    5.7%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    4.7%
  • Biotechnology
    4.1%
  • Communications Equipment
    4.0%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    3.1%
  • Utilities
    3.0%
  • Software
    2.7%
  • Health Care Providers & Services
    2.4%
  • Other
    22.4%

WCME Sub-Industry Exposure

WCME's largest sub-industry exposure is Semiconductors at 24.0%, followed by Diversified Banks at 10.6%.

  • Semiconductors
    24.0%
  • Diversified Banks
    10.6%
  • Electronic Components
    4.7%
  • Biotechnology
    4.1%
  • Communications Equipment
    4.0%
  • Precious Metals & Minerals
    3.4%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    3.1%
  • Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
    3.1%
  • Water Utilities
    3.0%
  • Health Care Facilities
    2.4%
  • Other
    25.9%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust WCM Developing World Equity ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/10/2026.
From Our Partners