Free Trial

Blackline Safety (BLN) Competitors

Blackline Safety logo
C$8.98 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

BLN vs. LWRK, LSPD, ENGH, ABST, and DCBO

Should you buy Blackline Safety stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Blackline Safety with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Blackline Safety include LifeWorks (LWRK), Lightspeed Commerce (LSPD), Enghouse Systems (ENGH), Absolute Software (ABST), and Docebo (DCBO). These companies are all part of the "software - application" industry.

How does Blackline Safety compare to LifeWorks?

LifeWorks (TSE:LWRK) and Blackline Safety (TSE:BLN) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

LifeWorks has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Blackline Safety's net margin of -6.83%. LifeWorks' return on equity of 0.00% beat Blackline Safety's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LifeWorksN/A N/A N/A
Blackline Safety -6.83%-13.41%-8.43%

LifeWorks has higher revenue and earnings than Blackline Safety. Blackline Safety is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LifeWorks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LifeWorksC$1.03B0.00C$25.72MC$0.37N/A
Blackline SafetyC$151.64M5.15-C$13.93M-C$0.12N/A

Blackline Safety has a consensus target price of C$9.23, suggesting a potential upside of 2.78%. Given Blackline Safety's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Blackline Safety is more favorable than LifeWorks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LifeWorks
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Blackline Safety
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

27.4% of Blackline Safety shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Blackline Safety shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Blackline Safety had 1 more articles in the media than LifeWorks. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Blackline Safety and 0 mentions for LifeWorks. Blackline Safety's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat LifeWorks' score of 0.00 indicating that Blackline Safety is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LifeWorks Neutral
Blackline Safety Very Positive

Summary

LifeWorks and Blackline Safety tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blackline Safety compare to Lightspeed Commerce?

Lightspeed Commerce (TSE:LSPD) and Blackline Safety (TSE:BLN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Lightspeed Commerce has a beta of 1.701202, suggesting that its stock price is 70% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blackline Safety has a beta of 0.869766, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Blackline Safety has a net margin of -6.83% compared to Lightspeed Commerce's net margin of -57.96%. Blackline Safety's return on equity of -13.41% beat Lightspeed Commerce's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lightspeed Commerce-57.96% -44.56% -3.79%
Blackline Safety -6.83%-13.41%-8.43%

Blackline Safety has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lightspeed Commerce. Blackline Safety is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lightspeed Commerce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lightspeed CommerceC$1.19B1.40-C$86.99M-C$4.58N/A
Blackline SafetyC$151.64M5.15-C$13.93M-C$0.12N/A

Lightspeed Commerce presently has a consensus target price of C$16.45, suggesting a potential upside of 36.06%. Blackline Safety has a consensus target price of C$9.23, suggesting a potential upside of 2.78%. Given Lightspeed Commerce's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Lightspeed Commerce is more favorable than Blackline Safety.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lightspeed Commerce
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Blackline Safety
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

33.8% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of Blackline Safety shares are held by institutional investors. 9.9% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Blackline Safety shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Lightspeed Commerce and Lightspeed Commerce both had 1 articles in the media. Blackline Safety's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Lightspeed Commerce's score of 0.00 indicating that Blackline Safety is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lightspeed Commerce
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Blackline Safety
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Lightspeed Commerce beats Blackline Safety on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blackline Safety compare to Enghouse Systems?

Blackline Safety (TSE:BLN) and Enghouse Systems (TSE:ENGH) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Blackline Safety has a beta of 0.869766, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enghouse Systems has a beta of -0.063151, suggesting that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Blackline Safety had 1 more articles in the media than Enghouse Systems. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Blackline Safety and 0 mentions for Enghouse Systems. Blackline Safety's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Enghouse Systems' score of 0.00 indicating that Blackline Safety is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blackline Safety Very Positive
Enghouse Systems Neutral

Blackline Safety presently has a consensus target price of C$9.23, suggesting a potential upside of 2.78%. Enghouse Systems has a consensus target price of C$20.50, suggesting a potential upside of 22.10%. Given Enghouse Systems' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Enghouse Systems is more favorable than Blackline Safety.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blackline Safety
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Enghouse Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

27.4% of Blackline Safety shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.3% of Enghouse Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Blackline Safety shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Enghouse Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Enghouse Systems has a net margin of 13.99% compared to Blackline Safety's net margin of -6.83%. Enghouse Systems' return on equity of 11.48% beat Blackline Safety's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blackline Safety-6.83% -13.41% -8.43%
Enghouse Systems 13.99%11.48%7.51%

Enghouse Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Blackline Safety. Blackline Safety is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enghouse Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blackline SafetyC$151.64M5.15-C$13.93M-C$0.12N/A
Enghouse SystemsC$494.98M1.85C$81.66MC$1.2613.33

Summary

Enghouse Systems beats Blackline Safety on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blackline Safety compare to Absolute Software?

Blackline Safety (TSE:BLN) and Absolute Software (TSE:ABST) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Blackline Safety has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Absolute Software. Blackline Safety is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Absolute Software, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blackline SafetyC$151.64M5.15-C$13.93M-C$0.12N/A
Absolute SoftwareC$222.06M0.00-C$25.79M-C$0.66N/A

Blackline Safety presently has a consensus target price of C$9.23, suggesting a potential upside of 2.78%. Given Blackline Safety's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Blackline Safety is more favorable than Absolute Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blackline Safety
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Absolute Software
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Blackline Safety has a beta of 0.869766, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Absolute Software has a beta of 0.36, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Blackline Safety has a net margin of -6.83% compared to Absolute Software's net margin of -11.61%. Blackline Safety's return on equity of -13.41% beat Absolute Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blackline Safety-6.83% -13.41% -8.43%
Absolute Software -11.61%-966.77%0.49%

27.4% of Blackline Safety shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.0% of Absolute Software shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Blackline Safety shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Absolute Software shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Blackline Safety had 1 more articles in the media than Absolute Software. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Blackline Safety and 0 mentions for Absolute Software. Blackline Safety's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Absolute Software's score of 0.00 indicating that Blackline Safety is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Blackline Safety Very Positive
Absolute Software Neutral

Summary

Blackline Safety beats Absolute Software on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Blackline Safety compare to Docebo?

Docebo (TSE:DCBO) and Blackline Safety (TSE:BLN) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Docebo had 6 more articles in the media than Blackline Safety. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Docebo and 1 mentions for Blackline Safety. Blackline Safety's average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Docebo's score of 0.78 indicating that Blackline Safety is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Docebo
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Blackline Safety
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Docebo has a beta of 0.1781, suggesting that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blackline Safety has a beta of 0.869766, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Docebo has higher revenue and earnings than Blackline Safety. Blackline Safety is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Docebo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DoceboC$251.01M2.30C$12.71MC$1.2817.58
Blackline SafetyC$151.64M5.15-C$13.93M-C$0.12N/A

Docebo currently has a consensus target price of C$32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 42.22%. Blackline Safety has a consensus target price of C$9.23, suggesting a potential upside of 2.78%. Given Docebo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Docebo is more favorable than Blackline Safety.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Docebo
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Blackline Safety
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Docebo has a net margin of 13.90% compared to Blackline Safety's net margin of -6.83%. Docebo's return on equity of 90.80% beat Blackline Safety's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Docebo13.90% 90.80% 3.68%
Blackline Safety -6.83%-13.41%-8.43%

8.2% of Docebo shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.4% of Blackline Safety shares are owned by institutional investors. 43.2% of Docebo shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Blackline Safety shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Docebo beats Blackline Safety on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Blackline Safety News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BLN vs. The Competition

MetricBlackline SafetySoftware IndustryComputer SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$781.47MC$4.68BC$39.48BC$11.97B
Dividend YieldN/A3.97%3.20%6.22%
P/E Ratio-74.8326.23163.7836.97
Price / Sales5.15254.53623.3112.07
Price / Cash10.3217.1847.8282.42
Price / Book11.064.199.564.62
Net Income-C$13.93MC$22.26MC$1.03BC$299.62M
7 Day Performance0.11%-1.94%0.39%0.84%
1 Month Performance0.56%2.97%9.60%1.26%
1 Year Performance20.70%-8.41%164.82%58.29%

Blackline Safety Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BLN
Blackline Safety
1.0697 of 5 stars
C$8.98
flat
C$9.23
+2.8%
+25.9%C$781.47MC$151.64MN/A496
LWRK
LifeWorks
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$2.24BC$1.03B87.22N/A
LSPD
Lightspeed Commerce
1.2333 of 5 stars
C$13.36
+3.9%
C$16.45
+23.1%
-18.9%C$1.83BC$1.19BN/A1,800
ENGH
Enghouse Systems
2.1755 of 5 stars
C$17.81
+1.9%
C$20.50
+15.1%
-36.6%C$970.63MC$494.98M14.131,882
ABST
Absolute Software
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$807.42MC$222.06MN/A740

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:BLN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners