Go Pro

CCL Industries (CCL.B) Competitors

CCL Industries logo
C$93.27 +1.11 (+1.20%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CCL.B vs. CCL.A, CCL, WPK, ITP, and CAS

Should you buy CCL Industries stock or one of its competitors? CCL Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include CCL Industries (CCL.A), CCL Industries (CCL), Winpak (WPK), Intertape Polymer Group (ITP), and Cascades (CAS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "containers & packaging" industry.

How does CCL Industries compare to CCL Industries?

CCL Industries (TSE:CCL.B) and CCL Industries (TSE:CCL.A) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

CCL Industries pays an annual dividend of C$1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. CCL Industries pays an annual dividend of C$1.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. CCL Industries pays out 29.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CCL Industries pays out 28.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

CCL Industries has a beta of 0.946367, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CCL Industries has a beta of 0.492171, suggesting that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

CCL Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CCL Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CCL IndustriesC$7.89B2.00C$679.50MC$4.6719.97
CCL IndustriesC$7.89B2.01C$679.50MC$4.6720.06

In the previous week, CCL Industries and CCL Industries both had 1 articles in the media. CCL Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CCL Industries'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CCL Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CCL Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CCL Industries presently has a consensus target price of C$106.60, suggesting a potential upside of 14.29%. Given CCL Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe CCL Industries is more favorable than CCL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CCL Industries9.80% 14.28% 6.87%
CCL Industries 9.80%14.28%6.87%

36.7% of CCL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.1% of CCL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 11.2% of CCL Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 95.4% of CCL Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CCL Industries beats CCL Industries on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CCL Industries compare to CCL Industries?

CCL Industries (TSE:CCL.B) and CCL Industries (TSE:CCL) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

CCL Industries has higher revenue and earnings than CCL Industries.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CCL IndustriesC$7.89B2.00C$679.50MC$4.6719.97
CCL IndustriesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

36.7% of CCL Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of CCL Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CCL Industries currently has a consensus price target of C$106.60, indicating a potential upside of 14.29%. Given CCL Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe CCL Industries is more favorable than CCL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, CCL Industries had 1 more articles in the media than CCL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CCL Industries and 0 mentions for CCL Industries. CCL Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CCL Industries'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CCL Industries Neutral
CCL Industries Neutral

CCL Industries has a net margin of 9.80% compared to CCL Industries' net margin of 0.00%. CCL Industries' return on equity of 14.28% beat CCL Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CCL Industries9.80% 14.28% 6.87%
CCL Industries N/A N/A N/A

Summary

CCL Industries beats CCL Industries on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CCL Industries compare to Winpak?

Winpak (TSE:WPK) and CCL Industries (TSE:CCL.B) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

26.3% of Winpak shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.7% of CCL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 57.5% of Winpak shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of CCL Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Winpak and Winpak both had 1 articles in the media. Winpak's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CCL Industries'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Winpak
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CCL Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Winpak pays an annual dividend of C$0.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. CCL Industries pays an annual dividend of C$1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Winpak pays out 6.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CCL Industries pays out 29.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Winpak has a beta of 0.472193, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CCL Industries has a beta of 0.946367, indicating that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Winpak currently has a consensus target price of C$51.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.35%. CCL Industries has a consensus target price of C$106.60, suggesting a potential upside of 14.29%. Given Winpak's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Winpak is more favorable than CCL Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Winpak
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Winpak has a net margin of 12.01% compared to CCL Industries' net margin of 9.80%. CCL Industries' return on equity of 14.28% beat Winpak's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Winpak12.01% 10.41% 7.15%
CCL Industries 9.80%14.28%6.87%

CCL Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Winpak. Winpak is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CCL Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WinpakC$1.14B2.29C$102.73MC$2.3019.39
CCL IndustriesC$7.89B2.00C$679.50MC$4.6719.97

Summary

CCL Industries beats Winpak on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CCL Industries compare to Intertape Polymer Group?

Intertape Polymer Group (TSE:ITP) and CCL Industries (TSE:CCL.B) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

CCL Industries has a consensus price target of C$106.60, indicating a potential upside of 14.29%. Given CCL Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CCL Industries is more favorable than Intertape Polymer Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intertape Polymer Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, CCL Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Intertape Polymer Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CCL Industries and 0 mentions for Intertape Polymer Group. Intertape Polymer Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CCL Industries'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intertape Polymer Group Neutral
CCL Industries Neutral

Intertape Polymer Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.67 per share. CCL Industries pays an annual dividend of C$1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Intertape Polymer Group pays out -360.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CCL Industries pays out 29.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

36.7% of CCL Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of CCL Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CCL Industries has a net margin of 9.80% compared to Intertape Polymer Group's net margin of 0.00%. CCL Industries' return on equity of 14.28% beat Intertape Polymer Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intertape Polymer GroupN/A N/A N/A
CCL Industries 9.80%14.28%6.87%

CCL Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Intertape Polymer Group. Intertape Polymer Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CCL Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intertape Polymer GroupC$1.59B0.00-C$10.97M-C$0.19N/A
CCL IndustriesC$7.89B2.00C$679.50MC$4.6719.97

Summary

CCL Industries beats Intertape Polymer Group on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CCL Industries compare to Cascades?

CCL Industries (TSE:CCL.B) and Cascades (TSE:CAS) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

CCL Industries has a net margin of 9.80% compared to Cascades' net margin of 2.64%. CCL Industries' return on equity of 14.28% beat Cascades' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CCL Industries9.80% 14.28% 6.87%
Cascades 2.64%7.24%2.49%

CCL Industries has a beta of 0.946367, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cascades has a beta of 1.044345, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

CCL Industries presently has a consensus target price of C$106.60, suggesting a potential upside of 14.29%. Cascades has a consensus target price of C$16.50, suggesting a potential downside of 2.48%. Given CCL Industries' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe CCL Industries is more favorable than Cascades.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CCL Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Cascades
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

CCL Industries pays an annual dividend of C$1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Cascades pays an annual dividend of C$0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. CCL Industries pays out 29.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cascades pays out 38.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

36.7% of CCL Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of Cascades shares are held by institutional investors. 11.2% of CCL Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.8% of Cascades shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CCL Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Cascades. Cascades is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CCL Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CCL IndustriesC$7.89B2.00C$679.50MC$4.6719.97
CascadesC$4.78B0.36-C$75.12MC$1.2413.65

In the previous week, Cascades had 2 more articles in the media than CCL Industries. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cascades and 1 mentions for CCL Industries. CCL Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cascades'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CCL Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cascades
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

CCL Industries beats Cascades on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CCL Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCL.B and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCL.B vs. The Competition

MetricCCL IndustriesContainers & Packaging IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$15.77BC$6.57BC$5.06BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield1.55%2.95%4.67%6.25%
P/E Ratio19.9717.5726.1939.47
Price / Sales2.0014.385,072.569.82
Price / Cash16.19-1.0927.0982.29
Price / Book3.312.7810.624.71
Net IncomeC$679.50MC$181.84MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance0.41%-0.47%-0.23%-0.31%
1 Month Performance-1.83%0.40%16.27%3.12%
1 Year Performance14.01%1.68%45.21%28.73%

CCL Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCL.B
CCL Industries
3.1407 of 5 stars
C$93.27
+1.2%
C$106.60
+14.3%
+14.7%C$15.77BC$7.89B19.9721,000
CCL.A
CCL Industries
N/AC$92.99
flat
N/AN/AC$15.72BC$7.89B19.9121,000
CCL
CCL Industries
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/AN/A
WPK
Winpak
N/AC$43.94
-0.6%
C$51.00
+16.1%
+8.1%C$2.58BC$1.14B19.102,753
ITP
Intertape Polymer Group
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$2.40BC$1.59BN/A370

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CCL.B) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners