Go Pro

Chorus Aviation (CHR) Competitors

Chorus Aviation logo
C$27.98 -0.05 (-0.18%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CHR vs. JET, AC, EIF, WTE, and MTL

Should you buy Chorus Aviation stock or one of its competitors? Chorus Aviation's main competitors and comparable companies include Global Crossing Airlines Group (JET), Air Canada (AC), Exchange Income (EIF), Westshore Terminals Investment (WTE), and Mullen Group (MTL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Chorus Aviation compare to Global Crossing Airlines Group?

Global Crossing Airlines Group (CVE:JET) and Chorus Aviation (TSE:CHR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Chorus Aviation has a net margin of 3.65% compared to Global Crossing Airlines Group's net margin of 0.00%. Chorus Aviation's return on equity of 9.32% beat Global Crossing Airlines Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Global Crossing Airlines GroupN/A N/A N/A
Chorus Aviation 3.65%9.32%4.43%

Chorus Aviation has higher revenue and earnings than Global Crossing Airlines Group. Global Crossing Airlines Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chorus Aviation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Global Crossing Airlines GroupC$3.12M20.25-C$24.65M-C$0.53N/A
Chorus AviationC$1.32B0.48-C$16.59MC$1.9814.13

Chorus Aviation has a consensus price target of C$32.39, indicating a potential upside of 15.76%. Given Chorus Aviation's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Chorus Aviation is more favorable than Global Crossing Airlines Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Global Crossing Airlines Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Chorus Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

3.5% of Chorus Aviation shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.8% of Chorus Aviation shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Chorus Aviation had 2 more articles in the media than Global Crossing Airlines Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chorus Aviation and 0 mentions for Global Crossing Airlines Group. Chorus Aviation's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Global Crossing Airlines Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Chorus Aviation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Global Crossing Airlines Group Neutral
Chorus Aviation Positive

Summary

Chorus Aviation beats Global Crossing Airlines Group on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chorus Aviation compare to Air Canada?

Air Canada (TSE:AC) and Chorus Aviation (TSE:CHR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Air Canada has higher revenue and earnings than Chorus Aviation. Chorus Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Air Canada, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Air CanadaC$23.60B0.34C$2.54BC$1.3121.92
Chorus AviationC$1.32B0.48-C$16.59MC$1.9814.13

Air Canada has a beta of 2.019509, suggesting that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chorus Aviation has a beta of 1.715914, suggesting that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

18.9% of Air Canada shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.5% of Chorus Aviation shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Air Canada shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.8% of Chorus Aviation shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Air Canada had 1 more articles in the media than Chorus Aviation. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Air Canada and 2 mentions for Chorus Aviation. Chorus Aviation's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Air Canada's score of 0.44 indicating that Chorus Aviation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Air Canada
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chorus Aviation
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Air Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Chorus Aviation pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Air Canada pays out 15.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chorus Aviation pays out 19.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Chorus Aviation has a net margin of 3.65% compared to Air Canada's net margin of 1.82%. Air Canada's return on equity of 16.92% beat Chorus Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Air Canada1.82% 16.92% 4.12%
Chorus Aviation 3.65%9.32%4.43%

Air Canada currently has a consensus price target of C$32.29, indicating a potential upside of 12.42%. Chorus Aviation has a consensus price target of C$32.39, indicating a potential upside of 15.76%. Given Chorus Aviation's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Chorus Aviation is more favorable than Air Canada.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Air Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Chorus Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Chorus Aviation beats Air Canada on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chorus Aviation compare to Exchange Income?

Chorus Aviation (TSE:CHR) and Exchange Income (TSE:EIF) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

Chorus Aviation pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Exchange Income pays an annual dividend of C$2.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Chorus Aviation pays out 19.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Exchange Income pays out 73.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Chorus Aviation presently has a consensus price target of C$32.39, indicating a potential upside of 15.76%. Exchange Income has a consensus price target of C$145.92, indicating a potential upside of 21.14%. Given Exchange Income's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Exchange Income is more favorable than Chorus Aviation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chorus Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Exchange Income
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

Exchange Income has a net margin of 5.53% compared to Chorus Aviation's net margin of 3.65%. Exchange Income's return on equity of 11.69% beat Chorus Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chorus Aviation3.65% 9.32% 4.43%
Exchange Income 5.53%11.69%4.54%

Exchange Income has higher revenue and earnings than Chorus Aviation. Chorus Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exchange Income, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chorus AviationC$1.32B0.48-C$16.59MC$1.9814.13
Exchange IncomeC$3.71B1.83C$128.06MC$3.6932.64

Chorus Aviation has a beta of 1.715914, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exchange Income has a beta of 0.939569, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Exchange Income had 3 more articles in the media than Chorus Aviation. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Exchange Income and 2 mentions for Chorus Aviation. Exchange Income's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Chorus Aviation's score of 1.17 indicating that Exchange Income is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chorus Aviation
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Exchange Income
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

3.5% of Chorus Aviation shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.2% of Exchange Income shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.8% of Chorus Aviation shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Exchange Income shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Exchange Income beats Chorus Aviation on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chorus Aviation compare to Westshore Terminals Investment?

Chorus Aviation (TSE:CHR) and Westshore Terminals Investment (TSE:WTE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

3.5% of Chorus Aviation shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.9% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 13.8% of Chorus Aviation shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Westshore Terminals Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chorus Aviation. Chorus Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Westshore Terminals Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chorus AviationC$1.32B0.48-C$16.59MC$1.9814.13
Westshore Terminals InvestmentC$330.32M7.52C$106.15MC$1.5925.30

Westshore Terminals Investment has a net margin of 29.65% compared to Chorus Aviation's net margin of 3.65%. Westshore Terminals Investment's return on equity of 13.28% beat Chorus Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chorus Aviation3.65% 9.32% 4.43%
Westshore Terminals Investment 29.65%13.28%6.45%

Chorus Aviation has a beta of 1.715914, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westshore Terminals Investment has a beta of 0.676967, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Chorus Aviation pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Westshore Terminals Investment pays an annual dividend of C$1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Chorus Aviation pays out 19.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Westshore Terminals Investment pays out 94.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Chorus Aviation had 1 more articles in the media than Westshore Terminals Investment. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chorus Aviation and 1 mentions for Westshore Terminals Investment. Chorus Aviation's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Westshore Terminals Investment's score of 0.75 indicating that Chorus Aviation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chorus Aviation
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chorus Aviation currently has a consensus target price of C$32.39, suggesting a potential upside of 15.76%. Westshore Terminals Investment has a consensus target price of C$44.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.40%. Given Chorus Aviation's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Chorus Aviation is more favorable than Westshore Terminals Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chorus Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Westshore Terminals Investment beats Chorus Aviation on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chorus Aviation compare to Mullen Group?

Mullen Group (TSE:MTL) and Chorus Aviation (TSE:CHR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Mullen Group has higher revenue and earnings than Chorus Aviation. Chorus Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mullen Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mullen GroupC$2.25B1.10C$124.74MC$1.1123.23
Chorus AviationC$1.32B0.48-C$16.59MC$1.9814.13

Mullen Group has a net margin of 4.65% compared to Chorus Aviation's net margin of 3.65%. Mullen Group's return on equity of 9.35% beat Chorus Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mullen Group4.65% 9.35% 6.14%
Chorus Aviation 3.65%9.32%4.43%

36.7% of Mullen Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.5% of Chorus Aviation shares are held by institutional investors. 6.3% of Mullen Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.8% of Chorus Aviation shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mullen Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Chorus Aviation pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Mullen Group pays out 75.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chorus Aviation pays out 19.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Mullen Group presently has a consensus target price of C$26.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.81%. Chorus Aviation has a consensus target price of C$32.39, indicating a potential upside of 15.76%. Given Chorus Aviation's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Chorus Aviation is more favorable than Mullen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mullen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Chorus Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Mullen Group had 1 more articles in the media than Chorus Aviation. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Mullen Group and 2 mentions for Chorus Aviation. Chorus Aviation's average media sentiment score of 1.17 beat Mullen Group's score of 0.70 indicating that Chorus Aviation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mullen Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chorus Aviation
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mullen Group has a beta of 0.942264, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chorus Aviation has a beta of 1.715914, suggesting that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mullen Group beats Chorus Aviation on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chorus Aviation News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CHR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CHR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CHR vs. The Competition

MetricChorus AviationPassenger Airlines IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$632.65MC$7.89BC$10.43BC$12.64B
Dividend Yield1.57%3,463.31%97.25%6.25%
P/E Ratio14.1321.4926.1439.38
Price / Sales0.489.92385.629.93
Price / Cash3.745.1324.2682.29
Price / Book1.262.754.624.73
Net Income-C$16.59MC$759.10MC$610.95MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.13%-1.74%-0.71%-0.25%
1 Month Performance-0.25%-5.41%-1.32%2.14%
1 Year Performance37.63%0.09%9.68%27.60%

Chorus Aviation Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CHR
Chorus Aviation
4.2872 of 5 stars
C$27.98
-0.2%
C$32.39
+15.8%
+37.6%C$632.65MC$1.32B14.134,573
JET
Global Crossing Airlines Group
N/AC$1.36
-4.9%
N/A+0.0%C$63.25MC$3.12MN/AN/A
AC
Air Canada
3.1748 of 5 stars
C$28.68
-1.1%
C$32.29
+12.6%
+49.3%C$8.12BC$23.60B21.8920
EIF
Exchange Income
4.3547 of 5 stars
C$123.06
-2.3%
C$145.92
+18.6%
+68.8%C$6.93BC$3.71B33.354,340
WTE
Westshore Terminals Investment
2.0116 of 5 stars
C$41.52
-0.3%
C$44.00
+6.0%
+57.4%C$2.57BC$330.32M26.11423

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CHR) was last updated on 9/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners