Free Trial

Neo Performance Materials (NEO) Competitors

Neo Performance Materials logo
C$25.96 -0.91 (-3.39%)
As of 03:36 PM Eastern

NEO vs. GRA, ECO, IPD, ARQ, and CHE.UN

Should you buy Neo Performance Materials stock or one of its competitors? Neo Performance Materials's main competitors and comparable companies include NanoXplore (GRA), EcoSynthetix (ECO), International Parkside Products (IPD), ARQ (ARQ), and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (CHE.UN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Neo Performance Materials compare to NanoXplore?

Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) and NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Neo Performance Materials presently has a consensus target price of C$56.17, suggesting a potential upside of 109.03%. NanoXplore has a consensus target price of C$2.65, suggesting a potential upside of 117.21%. Given NanoXplore's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than Neo Performance Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

21.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.2% of NanoXplore shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Neo Performance Materials has a net margin of 0.15% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.09%. Neo Performance Materials' return on equity of 0.21% beat NanoXplore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neo Performance Materials0.15% 0.21% 1.87%
NanoXplore -10.09%-10.72%-4.04%

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 4 more articles in the media than NanoXplore. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 1 mentions for NanoXplore. Neo Performance Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat NanoXplore's score of -0.13 indicating that Neo Performance Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neo Performance Materials
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NanoXplore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.329523, indicating that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NanoXplore has a beta of -0.171903, indicating that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market.

Neo Performance Materials has higher revenue and earnings than NanoXplore. NanoXplore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.06-C$1.56MC$0.012,687.00
NanoXploreC$115.04M1.92-C$11.17M-C$0.07N/A

Summary

Neo Performance Materials beats NanoXplore on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neo Performance Materials compare to EcoSynthetix?

Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) and EcoSynthetix (TSE:ECO) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Neo Performance Materials currently has a consensus price target of C$56.17, suggesting a potential upside of 109.03%. Given Neo Performance Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Neo Performance Materials is more favorable than EcoSynthetix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
EcoSynthetix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

EcoSynthetix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Neo Performance Materials. EcoSynthetix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.06-C$1.56MC$0.012,687.00
EcoSynthetixC$20.07M5.07-C$1.21M-C$0.02N/A

Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.329523, suggesting that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EcoSynthetix has a beta of 0.872009, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

21.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of EcoSynthetix shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.5% of EcoSynthetix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Neo Performance Materials has a net margin of 0.15% compared to EcoSynthetix's net margin of -4.72%. Neo Performance Materials' return on equity of 0.21% beat EcoSynthetix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neo Performance Materials0.15% 0.21% 1.87%
EcoSynthetix -4.72%-2.47%-6.26%

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 5 more articles in the media than EcoSynthetix. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 0 mentions for EcoSynthetix. Neo Performance Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat EcoSynthetix's score of 0.00 indicating that Neo Performance Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neo Performance Materials Neutral
EcoSynthetix Neutral

Summary

Neo Performance Materials beats EcoSynthetix on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neo Performance Materials compare to International Parkside Products?

Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) and International Parkside Products (CVE:IPD) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 5 more articles in the media than International Parkside Products. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 0 mentions for International Parkside Products. Neo Performance Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat International Parkside Products' score of 0.00 indicating that Neo Performance Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neo Performance Materials Neutral
International Parkside Products Neutral

Neo Performance Materials has a net margin of 0.15% compared to International Parkside Products' net margin of -6.32%. Neo Performance Materials' return on equity of 0.21% beat International Parkside Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neo Performance Materials0.15% 0.21% 1.87%
International Parkside Products -6.32%-49.33%-7.48%

21.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 60.9% of International Parkside Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Neo Performance Materials presently has a consensus target price of C$56.17, indicating a potential upside of 109.03%. Given Neo Performance Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Neo Performance Materials is more favorable than International Parkside Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
International Parkside Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

International Parkside Products has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Neo Performance Materials. International Parkside Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.06-C$1.56MC$0.012,687.00
International Parkside ProductsC$3.24M0.28C$21.26KC$0.0042.70

Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.329523, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, International Parkside Products has a beta of -1.284844, suggesting that its share price is 228% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Neo Performance Materials beats International Parkside Products on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neo Performance Materials compare to ARQ?

ARQ (CNSX:ARQ) and Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

21.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Neo Performance Materials has a consensus target price of C$56.17, suggesting a potential upside of 109.03%. Given Neo Performance Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Neo Performance Materials is more favorable than ARQ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ARQ
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 5 more articles in the media than ARQ. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 0 mentions for ARQ. Neo Performance Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat ARQ's score of 0.00 indicating that Neo Performance Materials is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ARQ Neutral
Neo Performance Materials Neutral

Neo Performance Materials has a net margin of 0.15% compared to ARQ's net margin of 0.00%. Neo Performance Materials' return on equity of 0.21% beat ARQ's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ARQN/A N/A N/A
Neo Performance Materials 0.15%0.21%1.87%

ARQ has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Neo Performance Materials.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ARQN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.06-C$1.56MC$0.012,687.00

Summary

Neo Performance Materials beats ARQ on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neo Performance Materials compare to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund?

Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Neo Performance Materials. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.06-C$1.56MC$0.012,687.00
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.80C$139.02MC$1.2711.84

Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.329523, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a beta of 0.806515, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Neo Performance Materials pays an annual dividend of C$0.29 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays an annual dividend of C$0.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Neo Performance Materials pays out 2,870.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays out 55.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 1 more articles in the media than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 4 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. Neo Performance Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's score of 0.00 indicating that Neo Performance Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neo Performance Materials
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a net margin of 7.85% compared to Neo Performance Materials' net margin of 0.15%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat Neo Performance Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neo Performance Materials0.15% 0.21% 1.87%
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund 7.85%19.73%7.26%

Neo Performance Materials currently has a consensus target price of C$56.17, indicating a potential upside of 109.03%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a consensus target price of C$19.56, indicating a potential upside of 30.07%. Given Neo Performance Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Neo Performance Materials is more favorable than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

21.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Neo Performance Materials beats Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Neo Performance Materials News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NEO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NEO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NEO vs. The Competition

MetricNeo Performance MaterialsChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.19BC$11.14BC$4.70BC$12.75B
Dividend Yield1.48%2.98%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio2,571.0033.1523.5937.42
Price / Sales1.9745.4615,910.918.49
Price / Cash3.6814.6624.7382.29
Price / Book2.353.099.284.35
Net Income-C$1.56MC$228.59MC$159.17MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-6.51%-0.75%-2.73%-0.97%
1 Month Performance-12.73%-3.22%-4.90%-1.31%
1 Year Performance20.65%16.42%9.42%14.90%

Neo Performance Materials Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NEO
Neo Performance Materials
3.3921 of 5 stars
C$25.96
-3.4%
C$56.17
+116.4%
+25.2%C$1.20BC$603.19M2,596.001,532
GRA
NanoXplore
2.5447 of 5 stars
C$1.30
-2.3%
C$2.65
+103.8%
-56.7%C$235.93MC$115.04MN/A363
ECO
EcoSynthetix
N/AC$2.00
+4.7%
N/A-60.1%C$117.57MC$20.07MN/A28
IPD
International Parkside Products
N/AC$0.06
+10.0%
N/A+22.2%C$908KC$3.24M42.70N/A
ARQ
ARQ
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:NEO) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners