Go Pro

5N Plus (VNP) Competitors

5N Plus logo
C$24.92 +1.04 (+4.36%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern

VNP vs. PTK, DNX, EHT, SEV, and ASTI

Should you buy 5N Plus stock or one of its competitors? 5N Plus's main competitors and comparable companies include POET Technologies (PTK), Dynex Power (DNX), EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies (EHT), Spectra7 Microsystems (SEV), and Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "semiconductors & semiconductor equipment" industry.

How does 5N Plus compare to POET Technologies?

5N Plus (TSE:VNP) and POET Technologies (CVE:PTK) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

5N Plus currently has a consensus price target of C$45.28, suggesting a potential upside of 81.69%. Given 5N Plus' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe 5N Plus is more favorable than POET Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
5N Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.30
POET Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

27.5% of 5N Plus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of POET Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of 5N Plus shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of POET Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

5N Plus has higher revenue and earnings than POET Technologies. POET Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 5N Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
5N PlusC$447.11M5.01C$11.26MC$0.6936.12
POET TechnologiesC$467.95K1,430.75-C$33.18M-C$0.81N/A

5N Plus has a beta of 0.951652, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, POET Technologies has a beta of 0.82341, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, 5N Plus had 2 more articles in the media than POET Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for 5N Plus and 0 mentions for POET Technologies. POET Technologies' average media sentiment score of 2.00 beat 5N Plus' score of -0.25 indicating that POET Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
5N Plus Neutral
POET Technologies Very Positive

5N Plus has a net margin of 14.08% compared to POET Technologies' net margin of -2,509.44%. 5N Plus' return on equity of 29.60% beat POET Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
5N Plus14.08% 29.60% 3.16%
POET Technologies -2,509.44%-26.70%-66.27%

Summary

5N Plus beats POET Technologies on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 5N Plus compare to Dynex Power?

5N Plus (TSE:VNP) and Dynex Power (CVE:DNX) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

5N Plus has a net margin of 14.08% compared to Dynex Power's net margin of 0.00%. 5N Plus' return on equity of 29.60% beat Dynex Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
5N Plus14.08% 29.60% 3.16%
Dynex Power N/A N/A N/A

5N Plus has higher revenue and earnings than Dynex Power. Dynex Power is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 5N Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
5N PlusC$447.11M5.01C$11.26MC$0.6936.12
Dynex PowerC$42.30M1.22-C$4.67M-C$0.06N/A

5N Plus currently has a consensus target price of C$45.28, suggesting a potential upside of 81.69%. Given 5N Plus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe 5N Plus is more favorable than Dynex Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
5N Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.30
Dynex Power
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, 5N Plus had 2 more articles in the media than Dynex Power. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for 5N Plus and 0 mentions for Dynex Power. Dynex Power's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat 5N Plus' score of -0.25 indicating that Dynex Power is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
5N Plus Neutral
Dynex Power Neutral

27.5% of 5N Plus shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of 5N Plus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

5N Plus beats Dynex Power on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 5N Plus compare to EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies?

EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies (CVE:EHT) and 5N Plus (TSE:VNP) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

27.5% of 5N Plus shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of 5N Plus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

5N Plus has a net margin of 14.08% compared to EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. 5N Plus' return on equity of 29.60% beat EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnerDynamic Hybrid TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
5N Plus 14.08%29.60%3.16%

5N Plus has higher revenue and earnings than EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies. EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 5N Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnerDynamic Hybrid TechnologiesC$590.89K17.78-C$16.74M-C$0.22N/A
5N PlusC$447.11M5.01C$11.26MC$0.6936.12

In the previous week, 5N Plus had 2 more articles in the media than EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for 5N Plus and 0 mentions for EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies. EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat 5N Plus' score of -0.25 indicating that EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies Neutral
5N Plus Neutral

5N Plus has a consensus target price of C$45.28, indicating a potential upside of 81.69%. Given 5N Plus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe 5N Plus is more favorable than EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
5N Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.30

Summary

5N Plus beats EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 5N Plus compare to Spectra7 Microsystems?

Spectra7 Microsystems (CVE:SEV) and 5N Plus (TSE:VNP) are both technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

5N Plus has a net margin of 14.08% compared to Spectra7 Microsystems' net margin of -461.75%. 5N Plus' return on equity of 29.60% beat Spectra7 Microsystems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spectra7 Microsystems-461.75% -14,024.89% -42.30%
5N Plus 14.08%29.60%3.16%

5N Plus has higher revenue and earnings than Spectra7 Microsystems. Spectra7 Microsystems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 5N Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spectra7 MicrosystemsC$4.13M0.24-C$34.90M-C$0.50N/A
5N PlusC$447.11M5.01C$11.26MC$0.6936.12

In the previous week, 5N Plus had 2 more articles in the media than Spectra7 Microsystems. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for 5N Plus and 0 mentions for Spectra7 Microsystems. Spectra7 Microsystems' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat 5N Plus' score of -0.25 indicating that Spectra7 Microsystems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Spectra7 Microsystems Neutral
5N Plus Neutral

28.2% of Spectra7 Microsystems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.5% of 5N Plus shares are held by institutional investors. 13.2% of Spectra7 Microsystems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of 5N Plus shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Spectra7 Microsystems has a beta of 2.72, indicating that its stock price is 172% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 5N Plus has a beta of 0.951652, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

5N Plus has a consensus price target of C$45.28, indicating a potential upside of 81.69%. Given 5N Plus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe 5N Plus is more favorable than Spectra7 Microsystems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spectra7 Microsystems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
5N Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.30

Summary

5N Plus beats Spectra7 Microsystems on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 5N Plus compare to Ascent Solar Technologies?

5N Plus (TSE:VNP) and Ascent Solar Technologies (CNSX:ASTI) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

5N Plus has higher revenue and earnings than Ascent Solar Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
5N PlusC$447.11M5.01C$11.26MC$0.6936.12
Ascent Solar TechnologiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, 5N Plus had 2 more articles in the media than Ascent Solar Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for 5N Plus and 0 mentions for Ascent Solar Technologies. Ascent Solar Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat 5N Plus' score of -0.25 indicating that Ascent Solar Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
5N Plus Neutral
Ascent Solar Technologies Neutral

5N Plus has a net margin of 14.08% compared to Ascent Solar Technologies' net margin of 0.00%. 5N Plus' return on equity of 29.60% beat Ascent Solar Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
5N Plus14.08% 29.60% 3.16%
Ascent Solar Technologies N/A N/A N/A

27.5% of 5N Plus shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of 5N Plus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

5N Plus presently has a consensus price target of C$45.28, indicating a potential upside of 81.69%. Given 5N Plus' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe 5N Plus is more favorable than Ascent Solar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
5N Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.30
Ascent Solar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

5N Plus beats Ascent Solar Technologies on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get 5N Plus News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VNP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VNP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VNP vs. The Competition

Metric5N PlusSemiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.24BC$106.96BC$29.51BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield2.25%1.62%2.73%6.25%
P/E Ratio36.1271.9475.8039.47
Price / Sales5.0189.30591.989.82
Price / Cash6.1860.7447.3282.29
Price / Book9.509.369.294.71
Net IncomeC$11.26MC$1.85BC$678.51MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-7.29%-4.51%-2.37%-1.21%
1 Month Performance-23.51%-1.63%1.09%4.89%
1 Year Performance69.52%96.15%186.43%28.63%

5N Plus Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VNP
5N Plus
3.3351 of 5 stars
C$24.92
+4.4%
C$45.28
+81.7%
+66.3%C$2.24BC$447.11M36.12780
PTK
POET Technologies
0.0888 of 5 stars
C$7.38
-1.5%
N/A+0.0%C$669.51MC$467.95KN/A53
DNX
Dynex Power
N/AC$0.64
+∞
N/A+0.0%C$51.53MC$42.30MN/A337
EHT
EnerDynamic Hybrid Technologies
N/AC$0.14
+3.7%
N/A+0.0%C$10.51MC$590.89KN/A17
SEV
Spectra7 Microsystems
N/AC$0.01
flat
N/A+0.0%C$997KC$4.13MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:VNP) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners