Go Pro

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (CHE.UN) Competitors

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund logo
C$15.11 -0.02 (-0.13%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

CHE.UN vs. MX, CHE, NEO, IFOS, and GRA

Should you buy Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund stock or one of its competitors? Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's main competitors and comparable companies include Methanex (MX), Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (CHE), Neo Performance Materials (NEO), Itafos (IFOS), and NanoXplore (GRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund compare to Methanex?

Methanex (TSE:MX) and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Methanex pays an annual dividend of C$0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays an annual dividend of C$0.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Methanex pays out 84.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays out 55.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Methanex had 3 more articles in the media than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Methanex and 2 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Methanex's score of 0.68 indicating that Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Methanex. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Methanex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MethanexC$4.27B1.48C$107.23MC$0.8892.93
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.80C$139.02MC$1.2711.90

Methanex currently has a consensus price target of C$60.00, suggesting a potential downside of 26.63%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a consensus price target of C$19.56, suggesting a potential upside of 29.47%. Given Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

51.9% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a net margin of 7.85% compared to Methanex's net margin of 2.05%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex2.05% 3.50% 1.99%
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund 7.85%19.73%7.26%

Methanex has a beta of 0.623846, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a beta of 0.867195, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund beats Methanex on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund compare to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund?

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

8.0% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a net margin of 7.85% compared to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund7.85% 19.73% 7.26%
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund had 1 more articles in the media than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund and 1 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's score of 0.00 indicating that Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund presently has a consensus price target of C$19.56, indicating a potential upside of 29.47%. Given Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is more favorable than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.80C$139.02MC$1.2711.90
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund beats Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund compare to Neo Performance Materials?

Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Neo Performance Materials. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.51-C$1.56MC$0.013,272.00
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.80C$139.02MC$1.2711.90

Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.437329, suggesting that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a beta of 0.867195, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

17.6% of Neo Performance Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a net margin of 7.85% compared to Neo Performance Materials' net margin of 0.15%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat Neo Performance Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neo Performance Materials0.15% 0.21% 1.87%
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund 7.85%19.73%7.26%

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials had 3 more articles in the media than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Neo Performance Materials and 2 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Neo Performance Materials' score of -0.22 indicating that Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neo Performance Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Neo Performance Materials currently has a consensus price target of C$56.17, indicating a potential upside of 71.66%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a consensus price target of C$19.56, indicating a potential upside of 29.47%. Given Neo Performance Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Neo Performance Materials is more favorable than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Neo Performance Materials pays an annual dividend of C$0.29 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays an annual dividend of C$0.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Neo Performance Materials pays out 2,870.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays out 55.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund beats Neo Performance Materials on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund compare to Itafos?

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) and Itafos (CVE:IFOS) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund currently has a consensus target price of C$19.56, suggesting a potential upside of 29.47%. Itafos has a consensus target price of C$3.75, suggesting a potential upside of 53.06%. Given Itafos' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Itafos is more favorable than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Itafos
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a beta of 0.867195, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itafos has a beta of 0.020122, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund had 2 more articles in the media than Itafos. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund and 0 mentions for Itafos. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Itafos' score of 0.00 indicating that Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund Positive
Itafos Neutral

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has higher revenue and earnings than Itafos. Itafos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.80C$139.02MC$1.2711.90
ItafosC$581.66M0.82C$6.85MC$0.269.42

8.0% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Itafos shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 67.4% of Itafos shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Itafos has a net margin of 8.94% compared to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's net margin of 7.85%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat Itafos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund7.85% 19.73% 7.26%
Itafos 8.94%11.79%8.65%

Summary

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund beats Itafos on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund compare to NanoXplore?

NanoXplore (TSE:GRA) and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has higher revenue and earnings than NanoXplore. NanoXplore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NanoXploreC$112.73M2.45-C$11.17M-C$0.08N/A
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.80C$139.02MC$1.2711.90

NanoXplore currently has a consensus target price of C$4.00, indicating a potential upside of 163.16%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a consensus target price of C$19.56, indicating a potential upside of 29.47%. Given NanoXplore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NanoXplore is more favorable than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NanoXplore
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a net margin of 7.85% compared to NanoXplore's net margin of -10.91%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat NanoXplore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NanoXplore-10.91% -11.76% -4.04%
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund 7.85%19.73%7.26%

6.2% of NanoXplore shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.8% of NanoXplore shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund had 2 more articles in the media than NanoXplore. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund and 0 mentions for NanoXplore. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat NanoXplore's score of 0.00 indicating that Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NanoXplore Neutral
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund Positive

NanoXplore has a beta of -0.042528, indicating that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a beta of 0.867195, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund beats NanoXplore on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CHE.UN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CHE.UN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CHE.UN vs. The Competition

MetricChemtrade Logistics Income FundChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.69BC$11.57BC$5.06BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield4.73%2.81%4.67%6.25%
P/E Ratio11.9039.1826.1439.47
Price / Sales0.8057.825,289.969.82
Price / Cash30.1615.2327.0982.29
Price / Book2.383.5910.634.71
Net IncomeC$139.02MC$222.55MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.98%0.09%-0.98%-1.21%
1 Month Performance-7.64%2.59%18.38%4.89%
1 Year Performance16.86%18.91%44.32%28.63%

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CHE.UN
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
3.3119 of 5 stars
C$15.11
-0.1%
C$19.56
+29.5%
+18.1%C$1.69BC$2.12B11.901,525
MX
Methanex
1.6646 of 5 stars
C$83.52
+2.4%
C$60.00
-28.2%
+71.9%C$6.46BC$4.27B94.91900
CHE
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A14,200
NEO
Neo Performance Materials
2.6662 of 5 stars
C$30.55
-2.6%
C$56.17
+83.9%
+94.2%C$1.41BC$603.19M3,055.002,100
IFOS
Itafos
N/AC$2.37
-3.7%
C$3.75
+58.2%
-16.2%C$461.63MC$581.66M9.12417

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CHE.UN) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners