Go Pro

Methanex (MX) Competitors

Methanex logo
C$81.56 +1.36 (+1.70%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

MX vs. CHE.UN, CHE, POT, AGU, and NEO

Should you buy Methanex stock or one of its competitors? Methanex's main competitors and comparable companies include Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (CHE.UN), Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (CHE), 225679 (POT.TO) (POT), 464304 (AGU.TO) (AGU), and Neo Performance Materials (NEO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "chemicals" industry.

How does Methanex compare to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund?

Methanex (TSE:MX) and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE.UN) are both materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Methanex presently has a consensus price target of C$60.00, indicating a potential downside of 26.43%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a consensus price target of C$19.56, indicating a potential upside of 28.45%. Given Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Methanex has a beta of 0.623846, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a beta of 0.867195, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Methanex. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Methanex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MethanexC$4.27B1.48C$107.23MC$0.8892.68
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundC$2.12B0.81C$139.02MC$1.2711.99

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund has a net margin of 7.85% compared to Methanex's net margin of 2.05%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity of 19.73% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex2.05% 3.50% 1.99%
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund 7.85%19.73%7.26%

51.9% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Methanex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund had 1 more articles in the media than Methanex. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund and 1 mentions for Methanex. Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's score of 0.80 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Methanex pays an annual dividend of C$0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays an annual dividend of C$0.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Methanex pays out 84.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund pays out 55.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund beats Methanex on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund?

Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund (TSE:CHE) and Methanex (TSE:MX) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MethanexC$4.27B1.48C$107.23MC$0.8892.68

Methanex has a consensus price target of C$60.00, suggesting a potential downside of 26.43%. Given Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

51.9% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Methanex has a net margin of 2.05% compared to Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's net margin of 0.00%. Methanex's return on equity of 3.50% beat Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemtrade Logistics Income FundN/A N/A N/A
Methanex 2.05%3.50%1.99%

In the previous week, Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund and Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund both had 1 articles in the media. Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund's score of 0.00 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Methanex beats Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to 225679 (POT.TO)?

Methanex (TSE:MX) and 225679 (POT.TO) (TSE:POT) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Methanex pays an annual dividend of C$0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. 225679 (POT.TO) pays an annual dividend of C$0.40 per share. Methanex pays out 84.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Methanex had 1 more articles in the media than 225679 (POT.TO). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Methanex and 0 mentions for 225679 (POT.TO). Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat 225679 (POT.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Methanex Positive
225679 (POT.TO) Neutral

51.9% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Methanex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Methanex presently has a consensus price target of C$60.00, indicating a potential downside of 26.43%. Given 225679 (POT.TO)'s higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe 225679 (POT.TO) is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
225679 (POT.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Methanex has a net margin of 2.05% compared to 225679 (POT.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Methanex's return on equity of 3.50% beat 225679 (POT.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex2.05% 3.50% 1.99%
225679 (POT.TO) N/A N/A N/A

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than 225679 (POT.TO).

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MethanexC$4.27B1.48C$107.23MC$0.8892.68
225679 (POT.TO)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Methanex beats 225679 (POT.TO) on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to 464304 (AGU.TO)?

464304 (AGU.TO) (TSE:AGU) and Methanex (TSE:MX) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Methanex had 1 more articles in the media than 464304 (AGU.TO). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Methanex and 0 mentions for 464304 (AGU.TO). Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat 464304 (AGU.TO)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
464304 (AGU.TO) Neutral
Methanex Positive

Methanex has a consensus target price of C$60.00, suggesting a potential downside of 26.43%. Given 464304 (AGU.TO)'s higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe 464304 (AGU.TO) is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
464304 (AGU.TO)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

464304 (AGU.TO) pays an annual dividend of C$3.50 per share. Methanex pays an annual dividend of C$0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Methanex pays out 84.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than 464304 (AGU.TO).

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
464304 (AGU.TO)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MethanexC$4.27B1.48C$107.23MC$0.8892.68

Methanex has a net margin of 2.05% compared to 464304 (AGU.TO)'s net margin of 0.00%. Methanex's return on equity of 3.50% beat 464304 (AGU.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
464304 (AGU.TO)N/A N/A N/A
Methanex 2.05%3.50%1.99%

51.9% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Methanex shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Methanex beats 464304 (AGU.TO) on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to Neo Performance Materials?

Neo Performance Materials (TSE:NEO) and Methanex (TSE:MX) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Neo Performance Materials pays an annual dividend of C$0.29 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Methanex pays an annual dividend of C$0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Neo Performance Materials pays out 2,870.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Methanex pays out 84.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Methanex has a net margin of 2.05% compared to Neo Performance Materials' net margin of 0.15%. Methanex's return on equity of 3.50% beat Neo Performance Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neo Performance Materials0.15% 0.21% 1.87%
Methanex 2.05%3.50%1.99%

Methanex has higher revenue and earnings than Neo Performance Materials. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neo Performance Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neo Performance MaterialsC$603.19M2.40-C$1.56MC$0.013,138.00
MethanexC$4.27B1.48C$107.23MC$0.8892.68

In the previous week, Neo Performance Materials and Neo Performance Materials both had 1 articles in the media. Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.92 beat Neo Performance Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neo Performance Materials
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Methanex
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

17.6% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.9% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Neo Performance Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Neo Performance Materials has a beta of 1.437329, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Methanex has a beta of 0.623846, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

Neo Performance Materials presently has a consensus target price of C$56.17, suggesting a potential upside of 78.99%. Methanex has a consensus target price of C$60.00, suggesting a potential downside of 26.43%. Given Neo Performance Materials' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Neo Performance Materials is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neo Performance Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Methanex
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Methanex beats Neo Performance Materials on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Methanex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MX vs. The Competition

MetricMethanexChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$6.31BC$11.56BC$5.05BC$12.42B
Dividend Yield1.31%2.85%4.67%6.23%
P/E Ratio92.6839.0226.0839.48
Price / Sales1.4850.764,447.4610.10
Price / Cash3.6415.2424.6982.29
Price / Book2.203.468.994.72
Net IncomeC$107.23MC$222.55MC$156.32MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.31%0.21%5.94%-0.88%
1 Month Performance4.68%3.18%18.87%4.67%
1 Year Performance67.20%16.68%46.63%29.07%

Methanex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MX
Methanex
1.7384 of 5 stars
C$81.56
+1.7%
C$60.00
-26.4%
+64.4%C$6.31BC$4.27B92.68900
CHE.UN
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
3.5242 of 5 stars
C$15.19
-0.5%
C$19.56
+28.8%
+16.1%C$1.70BC$2.12B11.961,525
CHE
Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A14,200
POT
225679 (POT.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$21.66BN/AN/A5,130
AGU
464304 (AGU.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$19.98BN/AN/A147,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MX) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners