Go Pro

Clarke (CKI) Competitors

Clarke logo
C$23.80 +0.05 (+0.21%)
As of 03:55 PM Eastern

CKI vs. MRC, IVQ, IVQ.U, GBR, and SVI

Should you buy Clarke stock or one of its competitors? Clarke's main competitors and comparable companies include Morguard (MRC), Invesque (IVQ), Invesque (IVQ.U), New Concept Energy (GBR), and StorageVault Canada (SVI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "real estate operating companies" industry.

How does Clarke compare to Morguard?

Clarke (TSE:CKI) and Morguard (TSE:MRC) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Clarke has a net margin of 79.78% compared to Morguard's net margin of 18.49%. Clarke's return on equity of 25.36% beat Morguard's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clarke79.78% 25.36% 2.83%
Morguard 18.49%4.61%2.96%

Morguard has higher revenue and earnings than Clarke. Clarke is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Morguard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClarkeC$137.17M2.68C$23.83MC$5.914.03
MorguardC$1.10B1.12C$196.68MC$19.285.94

0.0% of Clarke shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.0% of Morguard shares are owned by institutional investors. 76.2% of Clarke shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 73.0% of Morguard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Morguard had 6 more articles in the media than Clarke. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Morguard and 1 mentions for Clarke. Morguard's average media sentiment score of 1.92 beat Clarke's score of 0.00 indicating that Morguard is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clarke
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Morguard
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Clarke has a beta of 0.19113, suggesting that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Morguard has a beta of 0.115366, suggesting that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Morguard beats Clarke on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clarke compare to Invesque?

Clarke (TSE:CKI) and Invesque (TSE:IVQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Clarke had 1 more articles in the media than Invesque. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clarke and 0 mentions for Invesque. Clarke's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Invesque'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clarke Neutral
Invesque Neutral

Clarke has a net margin of 79.78% compared to Invesque's net margin of -33.48%. Clarke's return on equity of 25.36% beat Invesque's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clarke79.78% 25.36% 2.83%
Invesque -33.48%-36.28%2.31%

Clarke has a beta of 0.19113, indicating that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Invesque has a beta of 1.81496, indicating that its share price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

Clarke has higher revenue and earnings than Invesque. Invesque is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarke, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClarkeC$137.17M2.68C$23.83MC$5.914.03
InvesqueC$17.17M5.85-C$53.80M-C$0.04N/A

0.0% of Clarke shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.0% of Invesque shares are held by institutional investors. 76.2% of Clarke shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.6% of Invesque shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Clarke beats Invesque on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clarke compare to Invesque?

Clarke (TSE:CKI) and Invesque (TSE:IVQ.U) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Clarke has higher revenue and earnings than Invesque. Invesque is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarke, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClarkeC$137.17M2.68C$23.83MC$5.914.03
InvesqueC$17.17M4.79-C$53.80M-C$0.04N/A

Clarke has a beta of 0.19113, meaning that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Invesque has a beta of 1.335612, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

0.0% of Clarke shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.4% of Invesque shares are owned by institutional investors. 76.2% of Clarke shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.6% of Invesque shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Clarke has a net margin of 79.78% compared to Invesque's net margin of -33.48%. Clarke's return on equity of 25.36% beat Invesque's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clarke79.78% 25.36% 2.83%
Invesque -33.48%-36.28%2.31%

In the previous week, Clarke had 1 more articles in the media than Invesque. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clarke and 0 mentions for Invesque. Clarke's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Invesque'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clarke Neutral
Invesque Neutral

Summary

Clarke beats Invesque on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clarke compare to New Concept Energy?

New Concept Energy (TSE:GBR) and Clarke (TSE:CKI) are both real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Clarke has higher revenue and earnings than New Concept Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Concept EnergyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ClarkeC$137.17M2.68C$23.83MC$5.914.03

Clarke has a net margin of 79.78% compared to New Concept Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Clarke's return on equity of 25.36% beat New Concept Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Concept EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Clarke 79.78%25.36%2.83%

In the previous week, Clarke had 1 more articles in the media than New Concept Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clarke and 0 mentions for New Concept Energy. New Concept Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Clarke'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Concept Energy Neutral
Clarke Neutral

0.0% of Clarke shares are held by institutional investors. 76.2% of Clarke shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Clarke beats New Concept Energy on 7 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clarke compare to StorageVault Canada?

Clarke (TSE:CKI) and StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Clarke has a net margin of 79.78% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.32%. Clarke's return on equity of 25.36% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clarke79.78% 25.36% 2.83%
StorageVault Canada -4.32%-16.05%2.10%

In the previous week, Clarke and Clarke both had 1 articles in the media. Clarke's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled StorageVault Canada'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clarke
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
StorageVault Canada
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

StorageVault Canada has a consensus target price of C$5.86, suggesting a potential upside of 34.34%. Given StorageVault Canada's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe StorageVault Canada is more favorable than Clarke.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clarke
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Clarke has a beta of 0.19113, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.816366, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Clarke has higher earnings, but lower revenue than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarke, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClarkeC$137.17M2.68C$23.83MC$5.914.03
StorageVault CanadaC$351.57M4.53-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A

0.0% of Clarke shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.3% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. 76.2% of Clarke shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

StorageVault Canada beats Clarke on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clarke News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CKI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CKI vs. The Competition

MetricClarkeReal Estate Management & Development IndustryReal Estate SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$367.92MC$3.26BC$5.56BC$12.52B
Dividend Yield4.00%4.39%6.36%6.24%
P/E Ratio4.0314.4228.4039.46
Price / Sales2.6891.19126.409.79
Price / Cash41.0119.9134.5682.29
Price / Book0.812.081.864.71
Net IncomeC$23.83M-C$436.21M-C$64.37MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.79%-1.76%-1.23%-1.22%
1 Month Performance1.32%-1.20%-1.92%4.88%
1 Year Performance-15.75%-9.42%12.45%28.61%

Clarke Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CKI
Clarke
N/AC$23.80
+0.2%
N/A-16.7%C$367.92MC$137.17M4.03550
MRC
Morguard
N/AC$115.01
-0.4%
N/A-2.6%C$1.23BC$1.10B5.972,800
IVQ
Invesque
N/AC$0.11
flat
N/A-8.3%C$100.73MC$17.17MN/A1,552
IVQ.U
Invesque
N/AC$0.08
flat
N/AN/AC$73.08MC$17.17MN/A26
GBR
New Concept Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A3

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:CKI) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners