Go Pro

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FRX) Competitors

Fennec Pharmaceuticals logo
C$17.29 +0.29 (+1.71%)
As of 09/3/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

FRX vs. MJN, CRON, CARA, DHT.UN, and THCX

Should you buy Fennec Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? Fennec Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Cronos Group (MJN), Cronos Group (CRON), Cara Operations (CARA), DRI Healthcare Trust (DHT.UN), and Hydropothecary (THCX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals compare to Cronos Group?

Cronos Group (CVE:MJN) and Fennec Pharmaceuticals (TSE:FRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

15.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fennec Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Cronos Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Fennec Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Cronos Group. Cronos Group's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.18 indicating that Cronos Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cronos Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cronos Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fennec Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -6.21%. Cronos Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cronos GroupN/A N/A N/A
Fennec Pharmaceuticals -6.21%-13.34%8.88%

Cronos Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fennec Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cronos GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Fennec PharmaceuticalsC$59.22M10.24-C$800.44K-C$0.12N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cronos Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Summary

Fennec Pharmaceuticals beats Cronos Group on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals compare to Cronos Group?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (TSE:FRX) and Cronos Group (TSE:CRON) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Fennec Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cronos Group. Fennec Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cronos Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fennec PharmaceuticalsC$59.22M10.24-C$800.44K-C$0.12N/A
Cronos GroupC$179.09M9.17-C$32.78MC$0.1923.47

Fennec Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 3.548856, suggesting that its share price is 255% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cronos Group has a beta of 1.13355, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fennec Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Cronos Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Fennec Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Cronos Group. Fennec Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Cronos Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Fennec Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Cronos Group Neutral

Cronos Group has a consensus price target of C$4.92, indicating a potential upside of 10.24%. Given Cronos Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cronos Group is more favorable than Fennec Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Cronos Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cronos Group has a net margin of 38.95% compared to Fennec Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -6.21%. Cronos Group's return on equity of 6.46% beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fennec Pharmaceuticals-6.21% -13.34% 8.88%
Cronos Group 38.95%6.46%-3.73%

15.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.4% of Cronos Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.4% of Cronos Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Fennec Pharmaceuticals beats Cronos Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals compare to Cara Operations?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (TSE:FRX) and Cara Operations (TSE:CARA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Given Cara Operations' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cara Operations is more favorable than Fennec Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Cara Operations
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

15.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 16.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Fennec Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Cara Operations. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Fennec Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Cara Operations. Fennec Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Cara Operations' score of 0.00 indicating that Fennec Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Cara Operations Neutral

Cara Operations has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fennec Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -6.21%. Cara Operations' return on equity of 0.00% beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fennec Pharmaceuticals-6.21% -13.34% 8.88%
Cara Operations N/A N/A N/A

Cara Operations has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fennec Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fennec PharmaceuticalsC$59.22M10.24-C$800.44K-C$0.12N/A
Cara OperationsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Fennec Pharmaceuticals beats Cara Operations on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals compare to DRI Healthcare Trust?

DRI Healthcare Trust (TSE:DHT.UN) and Fennec Pharmaceuticals (TSE:FRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, DRI Healthcare Trust and DRI Healthcare Trust both had 2 articles in the media. DRI Healthcare Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.18 indicating that DRI Healthcare Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DRI Healthcare Trust
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

0.8% of DRI Healthcare Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of DRI Healthcare Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

DRI Healthcare Trust has a beta of 0.365327, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fennec Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 3.548856, indicating that its share price is 255% more volatile than the broader market.

DRI Healthcare Trust currently has a consensus price target of C$25.20, indicating a potential upside of 44.33%. Given DRI Healthcare Trust's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe DRI Healthcare Trust is more favorable than Fennec Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DRI Healthcare Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.20
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

DRI Healthcare Trust has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Fennec Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -6.21%. DRI Healthcare Trust's return on equity of 2.06% beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DRI Healthcare Trust5.02% 2.06% 4.22%
Fennec Pharmaceuticals -6.21%-13.34%8.88%

DRI Healthcare Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Fennec Pharmaceuticals. Fennec Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DRI Healthcare Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DRI Healthcare TrustC$172.34M5.57C$9.73M-C$0.80N/A
Fennec PharmaceuticalsC$59.22M10.24-C$800.44K-C$0.12N/A

Summary

DRI Healthcare Trust beats Fennec Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fennec Pharmaceuticals compare to Hydropothecary?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (TSE:FRX) and Hydropothecary (CVE:THCX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

15.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 16.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Fennec Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Hydropothecary. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Fennec Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Hydropothecary. Fennec Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.18 beat Hydropothecary's score of 0.00 indicating that Fennec Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Hydropothecary Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Hydropothecary
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Hydropothecary has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fennec Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -6.21%. Hydropothecary's return on equity of 0.00% beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fennec Pharmaceuticals-6.21% -13.34% 8.88%
Hydropothecary N/A N/A N/A

Hydropothecary has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fennec Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fennec PharmaceuticalsC$59.22M10.24-C$800.44K-C$0.12N/A
HydropothecaryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Fennec Pharmaceuticals beats Hydropothecary on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fennec Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FRX vs. The Competition

MetricFennec PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$606.31MC$12.25BC$7.26BC$12.57B
Dividend Yield2.02%2.59%2.53%6.25%
P/E Ratio-144.08787.27273.2939.47
Price / Sales10.24753.79613.459.82
Price / Cash11.6694.8077.8282.29
Price / Book14.0812.3312.894.71
Net Income-C$800.44KC$2.82BC$3.47BC$299.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/A2.59%0.60%-0.31%
1 Month Performance24.84%6.95%5.73%3.12%
1 Year Performance39.21%9.45%25.35%28.73%

Fennec Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FRX
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0.1132 of 5 stars
C$17.29
+1.7%
N/A+40.0%C$606.31MC$59.22MN/A10
MJN
Cronos Group
N/AC$12.15
-1.9%
N/A+0.0%C$1.73BN/AN/A7,600
CRON
Cronos Group
1.8139 of 5 stars
C$4.68
-0.4%
C$4.92
+5.1%
+28.2%C$1.72BC$179.09M24.63450
CARA
Cara Operations
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.62BN/AN/A80
DHT.UN
DRI Healthcare Trust
2.7232 of 5 stars
C$17.42
-1.0%
C$25.20
+44.7%
+19.8%C$958.86MC$172.34MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:FRX) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners