Free Trial

HLS Therapeutics (HLS) Competitors

HLS Therapeutics logo
C$4.15 +0.10 (+2.47%)
As of 11:45 AM Eastern

HLS vs. WEED, ACB, VGW, CPH, and VBV

Should you buy HLS Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? HLS Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Canopy Growth (WEED), Aurora Cannabis (ACB), Valens GroWorks (VGW), Cipher Pharmaceuticals (CPH), and VBI Vaccines (VBV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does HLS Therapeutics compare to Canopy Growth?

HLS Therapeutics (TSE:HLS) and Canopy Growth (TSE:WEED) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Canopy Growth had 1 more articles in the media than HLS Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Canopy Growth and 0 mentions for HLS Therapeutics. Canopy Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat HLS Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Canopy Growth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HLS Therapeutics Neutral
Canopy Growth Positive

HLS Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of C$8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 97.53%. Canopy Growth has a consensus price target of C$1.88, suggesting a potential upside of 73.61%. Given HLS Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe HLS Therapeutics is more favorable than Canopy Growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HLS Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Canopy Growth
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

HLS Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canopy Growth. HLS Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canopy Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HLS TherapeuticsC$56.24M2.23-C$15.53M-C$0.27N/A
Canopy GrowthC$293.63M1.56-C$1.05B-C$0.67N/A

HLS Therapeutics has a net margin of -15.26% compared to Canopy Growth's net margin of -73.95%. HLS Therapeutics' return on equity of -14.39% beat Canopy Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HLS Therapeutics-15.26% -14.39% -2.89%
Canopy Growth -73.95%-29.85%-3.83%

HLS Therapeutics has a beta of -0.502752, suggesting that its share price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canopy Growth has a beta of 2.406513, suggesting that its share price is 141% more volatile than the broader market.

6.3% of HLS Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Canopy Growth shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of HLS Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Canopy Growth shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

HLS Therapeutics beats Canopy Growth on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HLS Therapeutics compare to Aurora Cannabis?

HLS Therapeutics (TSE:HLS) and Aurora Cannabis (TSE:ACB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

HLS Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aurora Cannabis. HLS Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Cannabis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HLS TherapeuticsC$56.24M2.23-C$15.53M-C$0.27N/A
Aurora CannabisC$314.07M1.21-C$44.16M-C$1.94N/A

In the previous week, Aurora Cannabis had 5 more articles in the media than HLS Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Cannabis and 0 mentions for HLS Therapeutics. Aurora Cannabis' average media sentiment score of 0.12 beat HLS Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Aurora Cannabis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HLS Therapeutics Neutral
Aurora Cannabis Neutral

6.3% of HLS Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.6% of Aurora Cannabis shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of HLS Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HLS Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of C$8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 97.53%. Aurora Cannabis has a consensus price target of C$6.67, suggesting a potential upside of 9.11%. Given HLS Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe HLS Therapeutics is more favorable than Aurora Cannabis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HLS Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Aurora Cannabis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Aurora Cannabis has a net margin of -9.53% compared to HLS Therapeutics' net margin of -15.26%. Aurora Cannabis' return on equity of -5.21% beat HLS Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HLS Therapeutics-15.26% -14.39% -2.89%
Aurora Cannabis -9.53%-5.21%-1.87%

HLS Therapeutics has a beta of -0.502752, meaning that its stock price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Cannabis has a beta of 0.636856, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aurora Cannabis beats HLS Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HLS Therapeutics compare to Valens GroWorks?

Valens GroWorks (CVE:VGW) and HLS Therapeutics (TSE:HLS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Valens GroWorks' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled HLS Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Valens GroWorks Neutral
HLS Therapeutics Neutral

HLS Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Valens GroWorks. Valens GroWorks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HLS Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valens GroWorksC$27.50M13.96-C$22.41M-C$0.18N/A
HLS TherapeuticsC$56.24M2.23-C$15.53M-C$0.27N/A

HLS Therapeutics has a consensus price target of C$8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 97.53%. Given HLS Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HLS Therapeutics is more favorable than Valens GroWorks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valens GroWorks
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
HLS Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Valens GroWorks has a net margin of 0.00% compared to HLS Therapeutics' net margin of -15.26%. Valens GroWorks' return on equity of 0.00% beat HLS Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valens GroWorksN/A N/A N/A
HLS Therapeutics -15.26%-14.39%-2.89%

6.3% of HLS Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of HLS Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

HLS Therapeutics beats Valens GroWorks on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HLS Therapeutics compare to Cipher Pharmaceuticals?

HLS Therapeutics (TSE:HLS) and Cipher Pharmaceuticals (TSE:CPH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

HLS Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of C$8.00, indicating a potential upside of 97.53%. Cipher Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of C$17.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.93%. Given HLS Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe HLS Therapeutics is more favorable than Cipher Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HLS Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Cipher Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Cipher Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than HLS Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cipher Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for HLS Therapeutics. Cipher Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat HLS Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Cipher Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HLS Therapeutics Neutral
Cipher Pharmaceuticals Positive

Cipher Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 58.81% compared to HLS Therapeutics' net margin of -15.26%. Cipher Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 22.74% beat HLS Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HLS Therapeutics-15.26% -14.39% -2.89%
Cipher Pharmaceuticals 58.81%22.74%7.90%

HLS Therapeutics has a beta of -0.502752, suggesting that its stock price is 150% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cipher Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.261234, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Cipher Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HLS Therapeutics. HLS Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cipher Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HLS TherapeuticsC$56.24M2.23-C$15.53M-C$0.27N/A
Cipher PharmaceuticalsC$49.62M6.91C$11.41MC$1.1212.05

6.3% of HLS Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.3% of Cipher Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of HLS Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Cipher Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cipher Pharmaceuticals beats HLS Therapeutics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HLS Therapeutics compare to VBI Vaccines?

HLS Therapeutics (TSE:HLS) and VBI Vaccines (TSE:VBV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

HLS Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than VBI Vaccines. HLS Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VBI Vaccines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HLS TherapeuticsC$56.24M2.23-C$15.53M-C$0.27N/A
VBI VaccinesC$3.36M0.00-C$62.16M-C$0.97N/A

In the previous week, HLS Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled VBI Vaccines'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
HLS Therapeutics Neutral
VBI Vaccines Neutral

VBI Vaccines has a net margin of 0.00% compared to HLS Therapeutics' net margin of -15.26%. VBI Vaccines' return on equity of 0.00% beat HLS Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HLS Therapeutics-15.26% -14.39% -2.89%
VBI Vaccines N/A N/A N/A

6.3% of HLS Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of HLS Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HLS Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of C$8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 97.53%. Given HLS Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe HLS Therapeutics is more favorable than VBI Vaccines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HLS Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
VBI Vaccines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

HLS Therapeutics beats VBI Vaccines on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HLS Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HLS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HLS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HLS vs. The Competition

MetricHLS TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$128.38MC$12.43BC$7.28BC$12.63B
Dividend Yield4.30%2.63%2.51%6.34%
P/E Ratio-15.37807.81275.4437.52
Price / Sales2.28748.21559.808.41
Price / Cash15.2286.6577.1682.29
Price / Book2.359.1910.664.36
Net Income-C$15.53MC$2.84BC$3.50BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-2.35%-3.85%-3.65%-0.27%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-7.95%-8.06%-2.32%
1 Year Performance-24.82%-5.71%2.58%14.22%

HLS Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HLS
HLS Therapeutics
N/AC$4.15
+2.5%
C$8.00
+92.8%
-23.6%C$128.38MC$56.24MN/A85
WEED
Canopy Growth
2.3931 of 5 stars
C$1.18
-2.5%
C$1.88
+58.9%
-43.8%C$499.19MC$293.63MN/A1,128
ACB
Aurora Cannabis
1.1928 of 5 stars
C$6.42
+1.6%
C$6.67
+3.8%
-17.5%C$397.76MC$314.07MN/A1,028
VGW
Valens GroWorks
N/AC$3.10
+1.6%
N/A+0.0%C$383.88MC$27.50MN/AN/A
CPH
Cipher Pharmaceuticals
2.8772 of 5 stars
C$13.65
flat
C$17.00
+24.5%
-5.3%C$346.92MC$49.62M12.195

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:HLS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners