Free Trial

Resverlogix (RVX) Competitors

Resverlogix logo
C$0.08 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 03:46 PM Eastern

RVX vs. COV, SCYB, COM, NVH, and HBP

Should you buy Resverlogix stock or one of its competitors? Resverlogix's main competitors and comparable companies include Covalon Technologies (COV), Scythian Biosciences (SCYB), 138267 (COM.TO) (COM), Novoheart (NVH), and Helix BioPharma (HBP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Resverlogix compare to Covalon Technologies?

Covalon Technologies (CVE:COV) and Resverlogix (TSE:RVX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Covalon Technologies has a net margin of 12.78% compared to Resverlogix's net margin of 0.00%. Covalon Technologies' return on equity of 15.04% beat Resverlogix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Covalon Technologies12.78% 15.04% -3.25%
Resverlogix N/A 10.92%-34.90%

Covalon Technologies has a beta of 0.939041, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resverlogix has a beta of -0.112304, suggesting that its stock price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

0.2% of Covalon Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Resverlogix shares are held by institutional investors. 48.7% of Covalon Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 42.7% of Resverlogix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Covalon Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Resverlogix. Resverlogix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covalon Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Covalon TechnologiesC$34.35M3.27C$2.39MC$0.1625.44
ResverlogixN/AN/A-C$2.81M-C$0.04N/A

In the previous week, Covalon Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Resverlogix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Covalon Technologies Neutral
Resverlogix Neutral

Summary

Covalon Technologies beats Resverlogix on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resverlogix compare to Scythian Biosciences?

Resverlogix (TSE:RVX) and Scythian Biosciences (CVE:SCYB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and risk.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ResverlogixN/AN/A-C$2.81M-C$0.04N/A
Scythian BiosciencesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Resverlogix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Scythian Biosciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Resverlogix Neutral
Scythian Biosciences Neutral

0.0% of Resverlogix shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.7% of Resverlogix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Resverlogix's return on equity of 10.92% beat Scythian Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ResverlogixN/A 10.92% -34.90%
Scythian Biosciences N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Resverlogix beats Scythian Biosciences on 3 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resverlogix compare to 138267 (COM.TO)?

138267 (COM.TO) (TSE:COM) and Resverlogix (TSE:RVX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, 138267 (COM.TO)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Resverlogix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
138267 (COM.TO) Neutral
Resverlogix Neutral

0.0% of Resverlogix shares are held by institutional investors. 42.7% of Resverlogix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Resverlogix's return on equity of 10.92% beat 138267 (COM.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
138267 (COM.TO)N/A N/A N/A
Resverlogix N/A 10.92%-34.90%

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
138267 (COM.TO)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ResverlogixN/AN/A-C$2.81M-C$0.04N/A

Summary

Resverlogix beats 138267 (COM.TO) on 3 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resverlogix compare to Novoheart?

Resverlogix (TSE:RVX) and Novoheart (CVE:NVH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Resverlogix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Novoheart. Novoheart is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resverlogix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ResverlogixN/AN/A-C$2.81M-C$0.04N/A
NovoheartC$423.50K236.08-C$7.17M-C$0.04N/A

In the previous week, Resverlogix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Novoheart'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Resverlogix Neutral
Novoheart Neutral

Resverlogix's return on equity of 10.92% beat Novoheart's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ResverlogixN/A 10.92% -34.90%
Novoheart N/A N/A N/A

0.0% of Resverlogix shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.7% of Resverlogix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Resverlogix beats Novoheart on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resverlogix compare to Helix BioPharma?

Helix BioPharma (TSE:HBP) and Resverlogix (TSE:RVX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Helix BioPharma has a beta of 1.154669, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resverlogix has a beta of -0.112304, meaning that its share price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

Resverlogix's return on equity of 10.92% beat Helix BioPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helix BioPharmaN/A -21.54% -279.98%
Resverlogix N/A 10.92%-34.90%

Helix BioPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resverlogix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helix BioPharmaN/AN/A-C$50.55M-C$0.04N/A
ResverlogixN/AN/A-C$2.81M-C$0.04N/A

0.0% of Helix BioPharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Resverlogix shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Helix BioPharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 42.7% of Resverlogix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Helix BioPharma had 1 more articles in the media than Resverlogix. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Helix BioPharma and 0 mentions for Resverlogix. Helix BioPharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Resverlogix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Helix BioPharma Neutral
Resverlogix Neutral

Summary

Resverlogix beats Helix BioPharma on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Resverlogix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RVX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RVX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RVX vs. The Competition

MetricResverlogixBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$29.26MC$3.88BC$7.26BC$12.69B
Dividend Yield7.02%3.65%2.52%6.34%
P/E Ratio-2.1313.21275.5437.73
Price / SalesN/A1,131.68557.678.56
Price / Cash132.50118.5077.1682.29
Price / Book-0.3017.1610.814.40
Net Income-C$2.81M-C$22.65MC$3.49BC$299.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-4.64%-3.00%0.29%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-12.66%-7.48%-1.77%
1 Year PerformanceN/A8.08%3.18%14.81%

Resverlogix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RVX
Resverlogix
N/AC$0.09
flat
N/A-22.7%C$29.26MN/AN/A19
COV
Covalon Technologies
N/AC$4.03
+1.5%
N/A+102.5%C$111.30MC$34.35M25.19105
SCYB
Scythian Biosciences
N/AC$3.49
-5.9%
N/A+0.0%C$102.38MN/AN/AN/A
COM
138267 (COM.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$102.19MN/AN/AN/A
NVH
Novoheart
N/AC$0.53
+1.9%
N/A+0.0%C$99.98MC$423.50KN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:RVX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners