Free Trial

TWC Enterprises (TWC) Competitors

C$26.65 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/9/2026

TWC vs. ICE, GC, AW, MTY, and AW.UN

Should you buy TWC Enterprises stock or one of its competitors? TWC Enterprises's main competitors and comparable companies include Canlan Ice Sports (ICE), Great Canadian Gaming (GC), A&W REVENUE IF (AW), MTY Food Group (MTY), and A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund (AW.UN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "hotels, restaurants & leisure" industry.

How does TWC Enterprises compare to Canlan Ice Sports?

TWC Enterprises (TSE:TWC) and Canlan Ice Sports (TSE:ICE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Canlan Ice Sports had 1 more articles in the media than TWC Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Canlan Ice Sports and 0 mentions for TWC Enterprises. Canlan Ice Sports' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat TWC Enterprises' score of 0.00 indicating that Canlan Ice Sports is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TWC Enterprises Neutral
Canlan Ice Sports Neutral

TWC Enterprises pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Canlan Ice Sports pays an annual dividend of C$0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. TWC Enterprises pays out 15.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Canlan Ice Sports pays out 40.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

1.0% of TWC Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.7% of Canlan Ice Sports shares are owned by institutional investors. 84.2% of TWC Enterprises shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 93.5% of Canlan Ice Sports shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

TWC Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Canlan Ice Sports. TWC Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canlan Ice Sports, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TWC EnterprisesC$223.07M2.88C$49.81MC$2.4211.01
Canlan Ice SportsC$102.83M0.55C$480.00KC$0.3014.20

TWC Enterprises has a net margin of 28.06% compared to Canlan Ice Sports' net margin of 3.92%. Canlan Ice Sports' return on equity of 10.16% beat TWC Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TWC Enterprises28.06% 9.97% 2.36%
Canlan Ice Sports 3.92%10.16%0.83%

TWC Enterprises has a beta of 0.268419, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canlan Ice Sports has a beta of -0.000195, meaning that its stock price is 100% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TWC Enterprises beats Canlan Ice Sports on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TWC Enterprises compare to Great Canadian Gaming?

TWC Enterprises (TSE:TWC) and Great Canadian Gaming (TSE:GC) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

TWC Enterprises has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Great Canadian Gaming. Great Canadian Gaming is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TWC Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TWC EnterprisesC$223.07M2.88C$49.81MC$2.4211.01
Great Canadian GamingC$228.70M0.00-C$121.82M-C$2.11N/A

1.0% of TWC Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. 84.2% of TWC Enterprises shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TWC Enterprises has a net margin of 28.06% compared to Great Canadian Gaming's net margin of 0.00%. TWC Enterprises' return on equity of 9.97% beat Great Canadian Gaming's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TWC Enterprises28.06% 9.97% 2.36%
Great Canadian Gaming N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Great Canadian Gaming had 1 more articles in the media than TWC Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Great Canadian Gaming and 0 mentions for TWC Enterprises. TWC Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Great Canadian Gaming'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TWC Enterprises Neutral
Great Canadian Gaming Neutral

Summary

TWC Enterprises beats Great Canadian Gaming on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TWC Enterprises compare to A&W REVENUE IF?

TWC Enterprises (TSE:TWC) and A&W REVENUE IF (TSE:AW) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

TWC Enterprises has a net margin of 28.06% compared to A&W REVENUE IF's net margin of 0.00%. TWC Enterprises' return on equity of 9.97% beat A&W REVENUE IF's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TWC Enterprises28.06% 9.97% 2.36%
A&W REVENUE IF N/A N/A N/A

A&W REVENUE IF has higher revenue and earnings than TWC Enterprises. TWC Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than A&W REVENUE IF, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TWC EnterprisesC$223.07M2.88C$49.81MC$2.4211.01
A&W REVENUE IFC$294.42M2.95C$54.17MC$2.2616.02

In the previous week, TWC Enterprises' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled A&W REVENUE IF'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TWC Enterprises Neutral
A&W REVENUE IF Neutral

1.0% of TWC Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of A&W REVENUE IF shares are held by institutional investors. 84.2% of TWC Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

A&W REVENUE IF has a consensus price target of C$40.00, suggesting a potential upside of 10.47%. Given A&W REVENUE IF's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe A&W REVENUE IF is more favorable than TWC Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TWC Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
A&W REVENUE IF
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

TWC Enterprises pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. A&W REVENUE IF pays an annual dividend of C$1.92 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. TWC Enterprises pays out 15.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. A&W REVENUE IF pays out 85.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

A&W REVENUE IF beats TWC Enterprises on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TWC Enterprises compare to MTY Food Group?

TWC Enterprises (TSE:TWC) and MTY Food Group (TSE:MTY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, MTY Food Group had 24 more articles in the media than TWC Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for MTY Food Group and 0 mentions for TWC Enterprises. MTY Food Group's average media sentiment score of 0.15 beat TWC Enterprises' score of 0.00 indicating that MTY Food Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TWC Enterprises Neutral
MTY Food Group Neutral

1.0% of TWC Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.5% of MTY Food Group shares are held by institutional investors. 84.2% of TWC Enterprises shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.5% of MTY Food Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

TWC Enterprises pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. MTY Food Group pays an annual dividend of C$1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. TWC Enterprises pays out 15.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MTY Food Group pays out 28.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

TWC Enterprises has a beta of 0.268419, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MTY Food Group has a beta of 0.981217, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

MTY Food Group has a consensus target price of C$41.13, indicating a potential upside of 30.27%. Given MTY Food Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MTY Food Group is more favorable than TWC Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TWC Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
MTY Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

TWC Enterprises has a net margin of 28.06% compared to MTY Food Group's net margin of 9.67%. MTY Food Group's return on equity of 12.54% beat TWC Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TWC Enterprises28.06% 9.97% 2.36%
MTY Food Group 9.67%12.54%4.18%

MTY Food Group has higher revenue and earnings than TWC Enterprises. MTY Food Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TWC Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TWC EnterprisesC$223.07M2.88C$49.81MC$2.4211.01
MTY Food GroupC$1.15B0.63C$93.69MC$4.926.42

Summary

MTY Food Group beats TWC Enterprises on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TWC Enterprises compare to A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund?

A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund (TSE:AW.UN) and TWC Enterprises (TSE:TWC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund has a net margin of 55.81% compared to TWC Enterprises' net margin of 28.06%. A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund's return on equity of 11.28% beat TWC Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund55.81% 11.28% 7.90%
TWC Enterprises 28.06%9.97%2.36%

In the previous week, A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TWC Enterprises'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund Neutral
TWC Enterprises Neutral

A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund pays an annual dividend of C$1.92 per share. TWC Enterprises pays an annual dividend of C$0.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund pays out 97.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. TWC Enterprises pays out 15.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TWC Enterprises is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TWC Enterprises has a beta of 0.268419, meaning that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

11.1% of A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of TWC Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 84.2% of TWC Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TWC Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund. A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TWC Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
A and W Revenue Royalties Income FundC$55.30M0.00C$30.86MC$1.98N/A
TWC EnterprisesC$223.07M2.88C$49.81MC$2.4211.01

Summary

A and W Revenue Royalties Income Fund and TWC Enterprises tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TWC Enterprises News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TWC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TWC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TWC vs. The Competition

MetricTWC EnterprisesHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$642.96MC$7.33BC$12.52BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield1.50%3.96%87.68%6.34%
P/E Ratio11.0118.2042.1538.35
Price / Sales2.88322.7585.628.68
Price / Cash2.4820.5531.6582.29
Price / Book1.014.353.984.44
Net IncomeC$49.81MC$261.14MC$443.94MC$299.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/A0.40%0.18%0.69%
1 Month Performance-5.93%-3.48%-2.51%-1.38%
1 Year Performance11.83%-7.86%-5.26%15.18%

TWC Enterprises Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TWC
TWC Enterprises
N/AC$26.65
flat
N/A+11.8%C$642.96MC$223.07M11.01550
ICE
Canlan Ice Sports
N/AC$4.16
+0.2%
N/AN/AC$55.48MC$102.83M13.878,910
GC
Great Canadian Gaming
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$2.59BC$228.70MN/A7,900
AW
A&W REVENUE IF
N/AC$35.99
+2.5%
C$40.00
+11.1%
-2.7%C$841.56MC$294.42M15.92300
MTY
MTY Food Group
4.4857 of 5 stars
C$31.06
-0.7%
C$42.13
+35.6%
-8.1%C$714.48MC$1.15B6.316,868

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:TWC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners