Go Pro

Canada Goose (GOOS) Competitors

Canada Goose logo
C$11.25 -0.01 (-0.09%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

GOOS vs. IFA, UNI, GIII, LLL, and SKX

Should you buy Canada Goose stock or one of its competitors? Canada Goose's main competitors and comparable companies include iFabric (IFA), Unisync (UNI), ReGen III (GIII), lululemon athletica (LLL), and Striker Exploration (SKX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel, accessories & luxury goods" industry.

How does Canada Goose compare to iFabric?

Canada Goose (TSE:GOOS) and iFabric (TSE:IFA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

iFabric has a net margin of 6.92% compared to Canada Goose's net margin of 3.70%. iFabric's return on equity of 13.95% beat Canada Goose's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose3.70% 10.37% 7.21%
iFabric 6.92%13.95%1.61%

Canada Goose has a beta of 1.707213, indicating that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iFabric has a beta of -0.215198, indicating that its share price is 122% less volatile than the broader market.

12.0% of Canada Goose shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.0% of iFabric shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Canada Goose shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 66.4% of iFabric shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Canada Goose had 3 more articles in the media than iFabric. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canada Goose and 0 mentions for iFabric. iFabric's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Canada Goose's score of -0.31 indicating that iFabric is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose Neutral
iFabric Neutral

Canada Goose has higher revenue and earnings than iFabric. Canada Goose is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iFabric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada GooseC$1.54B0.71C$72.96MC$0.5919.07
iFabricC$57.09M2.56C$361.54KC$0.1232.26

Canada Goose currently has a consensus target price of C$16.67, indicating a potential upside of 48.15%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than iFabric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
iFabric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Canada Goose beats iFabric on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to Unisync?

Canada Goose (TSE:GOOS) and Unisync (TSE:UNI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Canada Goose has higher revenue and earnings than Unisync. Unisync is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada GooseC$1.54B0.71C$72.96MC$0.5919.07
UnisyncC$89.94M0.56-C$4.57MC$0.2112.62

Unisync has a net margin of 4.38% compared to Canada Goose's net margin of 3.70%. Unisync's return on equity of 23.49% beat Canada Goose's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose3.70% 10.37% 7.21%
Unisync 4.38%23.49%-3.58%

Canada Goose has a beta of 1.707213, suggesting that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Unisync has a beta of -0.342185, suggesting that its stock price is 134% less volatile than the broader market.

12.0% of Canada Goose shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.2% of Unisync shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Canada Goose shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Unisync shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Canada Goose presently has a consensus price target of C$16.67, suggesting a potential upside of 48.15%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than Unisync.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Unisync
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Canada Goose had 3 more articles in the media than Unisync. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canada Goose and 0 mentions for Unisync. Unisync's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Canada Goose's score of -0.31 indicating that Unisync is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose Neutral
Unisync Neutral

Summary

Canada Goose beats Unisync on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to ReGen III?

Canada Goose (TSE:GOOS) and ReGen III (CVE:GIII) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Canada Goose presently has a consensus price target of C$16.67, suggesting a potential upside of 48.15%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than ReGen III.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
ReGen III
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Canada Goose has a net margin of 3.70% compared to ReGen III's net margin of 0.00%. ReGen III's return on equity of 105.50% beat Canada Goose's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose3.70% 10.37% 7.21%
ReGen III N/A 105.50%-224.56%

Canada Goose has a beta of 1.707213, meaning that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ReGen III has a beta of 0.507118, meaning that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Canada Goose had 3 more articles in the media than ReGen III. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canada Goose and 0 mentions for ReGen III. ReGen III's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Canada Goose's score of -0.31 indicating that ReGen III is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose Neutral
ReGen III Neutral

12.0% of Canada Goose shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of ReGen III shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Canada Goose shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.8% of ReGen III shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Canada Goose has higher revenue and earnings than ReGen III. ReGen III is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada GooseC$1.54B0.71C$72.96MC$0.5919.07
ReGen IIIN/AN/A-C$5.75M-C$0.03N/A

Summary

Canada Goose beats ReGen III on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to lululemon athletica?

Canada Goose (TSE:GOOS) and lululemon athletica (TSE:LLL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

12.0% of Canada Goose shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Canada Goose shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Canada Goose has a net margin of 3.70% compared to lululemon athletica's net margin of 0.00%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 10.37% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose3.70% 10.37% 7.21%
lululemon athletica N/A N/A N/A

Canada Goose has higher revenue and earnings than lululemon athletica.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada GooseC$1.54B0.71C$72.96MC$0.5919.07
lululemon athleticaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Canada Goose had 3 more articles in the media than lululemon athletica. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canada Goose and 0 mentions for lululemon athletica. lululemon athletica's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Canada Goose's score of -0.31 indicating that lululemon athletica is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose Neutral
lululemon athletica Neutral

Canada Goose currently has a consensus target price of C$16.67, suggesting a potential upside of 48.15%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than lululemon athletica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
lululemon athletica
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Canada Goose beats lululemon athletica on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to Striker Exploration?

Canada Goose (TSE:GOOS) and Striker Exploration (CVE:SKX) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Canada Goose has a net margin of 3.70% compared to Striker Exploration's net margin of 0.00%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 10.37% beat Striker Exploration's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose3.70% 10.37% 7.21%
Striker Exploration N/A N/A N/A

Canada Goose has higher revenue and earnings than Striker Exploration.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada GooseC$1.54B0.71C$72.96MC$0.5919.07
Striker ExplorationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Canada Goose had 3 more articles in the media than Striker Exploration. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canada Goose and 0 mentions for Striker Exploration. Striker Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Canada Goose's score of -0.31 indicating that Striker Exploration is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose Neutral
Striker Exploration Neutral

12.0% of Canada Goose shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Canada Goose shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Canada Goose presently has a consensus target price of C$16.67, suggesting a potential upside of 48.15%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than Striker Exploration.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Striker Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Canada Goose beats Striker Exploration on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Canada Goose News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GOOS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GOOS vs. The Competition

MetricCanada GooseTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.10BC$10.80BC$12.98BC$12.52B
Dividend YieldN/A2.80%50.03%6.24%
P/E Ratio19.0723.4946.7939.46
Price / Sales0.719.5791.969.79
Price / Cash27.27188.5128.7882.29
Price / Book2.023.545.774.71
Net IncomeC$72.96MC$462.82MC$445.07MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance0.18%-2.19%-0.95%-1.22%
1 Month Performance-10.22%-6.04%-1.68%4.88%
1 Year Performance-37.91%10.14%-2.88%28.61%

Canada Goose Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GOOS
Canada Goose
2.7573 of 5 stars
C$11.25
-0.1%
C$16.67
+48.1%
-37.5%C$1.10BC$1.54B19.074,462
IFA
iFabric
N/AC$4.35
+3.3%
N/A+293.1%C$158.85MC$57.09M35.08N/A
UNI
Unisync
N/AC$2.57
-0.8%
N/A+105.4%C$48.86MC$89.94M12.24303
GIII
ReGen III
N/AC$0.17
-2.9%
N/A-11.9%C$25.53MN/AN/A3,600
LLL
lululemon athletica
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A244

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:GOOS) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners