Free Trial

Gildan Activewear (GIL) Competitors

Gildan Activewear logo
C$59.44 -0.38 (-0.64%)
As of 04:20 PM Eastern

GIL vs. GOOS, IFA, UNI, GIII, and LLL

Should you buy Gildan Activewear stock or one of its competitors? Gildan Activewear's main competitors and comparable companies include Canada Goose (GOOS), iFabric (IFA), Unisync (UNI), ReGen III (GIII), and lululemon athletica (LLL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel, accessories & luxury goods" industry.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to Canada Goose?

Gildan Activewear (TSE:GIL) and Canada Goose (TSE:GOOS) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

Gildan Activewear presently has a consensus target price of C$89.50, suggesting a potential upside of 50.57%. Canada Goose has a consensus target price of C$12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 9.27%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Canada Goose.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Canada Goose
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 1 more articles in the media than Canada Goose. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 3 mentions for Canada Goose. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Canada Goose's score of 0.26 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canada Goose
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Canada Goose has a net margin of 3.70% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.33%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 10.37% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.33% 2.12% 9.32%
Canada Goose 3.70%10.37%7.21%

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than Canada Goose. Canada Goose is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan ActivewearC$4.74B2.32C$284.77MC$0.51116.55
Canada GooseC$1.54B0.73C$72.96MC$0.5919.39

56.7% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.2% of Canada Goose shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Canada Goose shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.630468, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canada Goose has a beta of 1.635142, meaning that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats Canada Goose on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to iFabric?

Gildan Activewear (TSE:GIL) and iFabric (TSE:IFA) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.630468, indicating that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iFabric has a beta of -0.746828, indicating that its share price is 175% less volatile than the broader market.

56.7% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.4% of iFabric shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 66.4% of iFabric shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 4 more articles in the media than iFabric. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 0 mentions for iFabric. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat iFabric's score of 0.00 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear Neutral
iFabric Neutral

iFabric has a net margin of 6.92% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.33%. iFabric's return on equity of 13.95% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.33% 2.12% 9.32%
iFabric 6.92%13.95%1.61%

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than iFabric. iFabric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan ActivewearC$4.74B2.32C$284.77MC$0.51116.55
iFabricC$57.09M2.67C$361.54KC$0.1233.71

Gildan Activewear currently has a consensus price target of C$89.50, indicating a potential upside of 50.57%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than iFabric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
iFabric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats iFabric on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to Unisync?

Gildan Activewear (TSE:GIL) and Unisync (TSE:UNI) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.630468, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Unisync has a beta of -0.354979, meaning that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than Unisync. Unisync is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan ActivewearC$4.74B2.32C$284.77MC$0.51116.55
UnisyncC$89.94M0.54-C$4.57MC$0.2112.10

Gildan Activewear currently has a consensus target price of C$89.50, indicating a potential upside of 50.57%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Unisync.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Unisync
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 4 more articles in the media than Unisync. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 0 mentions for Unisync. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Unisync's score of 0.00 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear Neutral
Unisync Neutral

Unisync has a net margin of 4.38% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.33%. Unisync's return on equity of 23.49% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.33% 2.12% 9.32%
Unisync 4.38%23.49%-3.58%

56.7% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.2% of Unisync shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Unisync shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats Unisync on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to ReGen III?

ReGen III (CVE:GIII) and Gildan Activewear (TSE:GIL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than ReGen III. ReGen III is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ReGen IIIN/AN/A-C$5.75M-C$0.03N/A
Gildan ActivewearC$4.74B2.32C$284.77MC$0.51116.55

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 4 more articles in the media than ReGen III. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 0 mentions for ReGen III. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat ReGen III's score of 0.00 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ReGen III Neutral
Gildan Activewear Neutral

ReGen III has a beta of 0.875436, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.630468, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Gildan Activewear has a net margin of 1.33% compared to ReGen III's net margin of 0.00%. ReGen III's return on equity of 105.50% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ReGen IIIN/A 105.50% -224.56%
Gildan Activewear 1.33%2.12%9.32%

0.2% of ReGen III shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.7% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.8% of ReGen III shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gildan Activewear has a consensus price target of C$89.50, indicating a potential upside of 50.57%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than ReGen III.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ReGen III
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats ReGen III on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to lululemon athletica?

lululemon athletica (TSE:LLL) and Gildan Activewear (TSE:GIL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Gildan Activewear has a net margin of 1.33% compared to lululemon athletica's net margin of 0.00%. Gildan Activewear's return on equity of 2.12% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
lululemon athleticaN/A N/A N/A
Gildan Activewear 1.33%2.12%9.32%

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than lululemon athletica.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
lululemon athleticaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Gildan ActivewearC$4.74B2.32C$284.77MC$0.51116.55

lululemon athletica pays an annual dividend of C$3.20 per share. Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of C$0.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Gildan Activewear pays out 186.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

56.7% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gildan Activewear has a consensus target price of C$89.50, indicating a potential upside of 50.57%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than lululemon athletica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
lululemon athletica
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 4 more articles in the media than lululemon athletica. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 0 mentions for lululemon athletica. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.00 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
lululemon athletica Neutral
Gildan Activewear Neutral

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats lululemon athletica on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gildan Activewear News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GIL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GIL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GIL vs. The Competition

MetricGildan ActivewearTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$11.01BC$9.76BC$12.51BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield2.31%2.70%87.68%6.34%
P/E Ratio116.5520.5841.6438.35
Price / Sales2.329.3785.588.68
Price / Cash54.35188.0031.6582.29
Price / Book3.303.833.984.44
Net IncomeC$284.77MC$462.50MC$443.94MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance0.29%0.07%-0.13%-0.45%
1 Month Performance-11.48%1.48%-2.64%-1.68%
1 Year Performance-28.55%7.12%-4.74%17.31%

Gildan Activewear Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GIL
Gildan Activewear
2.4719 of 5 stars
C$59.44
-0.6%
C$89.50
+50.6%
-28.1%C$11.01BC$4.74B116.5575,000
GOOS
Canada Goose
1.7246 of 5 stars
C$10.86
-0.3%
C$12.50
+15.1%
-37.6%C$1.06BC$1.54B18.414,462
IFA
iFabric
N/AC$4.02
flat
N/A+247.9%C$146.79MC$57.09M32.4233
UNI
Unisync
N/AC$2.60
-0.4%
N/A+96.9%C$49.43MC$89.94M12.38303
GIII
ReGen III
N/AC$0.16
flat
N/A-16.7%C$24.76MN/AN/A3,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:GIL) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners