Go Pro

Unisync (UNI) Competitors

Unisync logo
C$2.65 -0.01 (-0.38%)
As of 03:50 PM Eastern

UNI vs. IFA, GIII, LLL, SKX, and GIL

Should you buy Unisync stock or one of its competitors? Unisync's main competitors and comparable companies include iFabric (IFA), ReGen III (GIII), lululemon athletica (LLL), Striker Exploration (SKX), and Gildan Activewear (GIL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel, accessories & luxury goods" industry.

How does Unisync compare to iFabric?

Unisync (TSE:UNI) and iFabric (TSE:IFA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Unisync's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled iFabric'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Unisync Neutral
iFabric Neutral

iFabric has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Unisync. Unisync is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iFabric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UnisyncC$89.94M0.56-C$4.57MC$0.2112.62
iFabricC$57.09M2.56C$361.54KC$0.1232.26

iFabric has a net margin of 6.92% compared to Unisync's net margin of 4.38%. Unisync's return on equity of 23.49% beat iFabric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Unisync4.38% 23.49% -3.58%
iFabric 6.92%13.95%1.61%

Unisync has a beta of -0.342185, indicating that its share price is 134% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iFabric has a beta of -0.215198, indicating that its share price is 122% less volatile than the broader market.

2.2% of Unisync shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.0% of iFabric shares are held by institutional investors. 36.7% of Unisync shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 66.4% of iFabric shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

iFabric beats Unisync on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Unisync compare to ReGen III?

Unisync (TSE:UNI) and ReGen III (CVE:GIII) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, Unisync's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ReGen III'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Unisync Neutral
ReGen III Neutral

Unisync has a beta of -0.342185, suggesting that its share price is 134% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ReGen III has a beta of 0.507118, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Unisync has a net margin of 4.38% compared to ReGen III's net margin of 0.00%. ReGen III's return on equity of 105.50% beat Unisync's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Unisync4.38% 23.49% -3.58%
ReGen III N/A 105.50%-224.56%

2.2% of Unisync shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of ReGen III shares are held by institutional investors. 36.7% of Unisync shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.8% of ReGen III shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Unisync has higher revenue and earnings than ReGen III. ReGen III is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Unisync, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UnisyncC$89.94M0.56-C$4.57MC$0.2112.62
ReGen IIIN/AN/A-C$5.75M-C$0.03N/A

Summary

Unisync beats ReGen III on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Unisync compare to lululemon athletica?

lululemon athletica (TSE:LLL) and Unisync (TSE:UNI) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, lululemon athletica's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Unisync'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
lululemon athletica Neutral
Unisync Neutral

lululemon athletica has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Unisync.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
lululemon athleticaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
UnisyncC$89.94M0.56-C$4.57MC$0.2112.62

2.2% of Unisync shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Unisync shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Unisync has a net margin of 4.38% compared to lululemon athletica's net margin of 0.00%. Unisync's return on equity of 23.49% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
lululemon athleticaN/A N/A N/A
Unisync 4.38%23.49%-3.58%

Summary

Unisync beats lululemon athletica on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Unisync compare to Striker Exploration?

Striker Exploration (CVE:SKX) and Unisync (TSE:UNI) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Striker Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Unisync'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Striker Exploration Neutral
Unisync Neutral

Striker Exploration has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Unisync.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Striker ExplorationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
UnisyncC$89.94M0.56-C$4.57MC$0.2112.62

Unisync has a net margin of 4.38% compared to Striker Exploration's net margin of 0.00%. Unisync's return on equity of 23.49% beat Striker Exploration's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Striker ExplorationN/A N/A N/A
Unisync 4.38%23.49%-3.58%

2.2% of Unisync shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Unisync shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Unisync beats Striker Exploration on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Unisync compare to Gildan Activewear?

Unisync (TSE:UNI) and Gildan Activewear (TSE:GIL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

2.2% of Unisync shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of Unisync shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gildan Activewear has a consensus target price of C$89.50, suggesting a potential upside of 20.86%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Unisync.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Unisync
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Unisync has a net margin of 4.38% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.33%. Unisync's return on equity of 23.49% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Unisync4.38% 23.49% -3.58%
Gildan Activewear 1.33%2.12%9.32%

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than Unisync. Unisync is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UnisyncC$89.94M0.56-C$4.57MC$0.2112.62
Gildan ActivewearC$4.74B2.89C$284.77MC$0.51145.20

Unisync has a beta of -0.342185, meaning that its share price is 134% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.511254, meaning that its share price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 3 more articles in the media than Unisync. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 0 mentions for Unisync. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Unisync's score of 0.00 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Unisync Neutral
Gildan Activewear Neutral

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats Unisync on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Unisync News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UNI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UNI vs. The Competition

MetricUnisyncTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$50.38MC$10.80BC$12.98BC$12.52B
Dividend Yield12.90%2.80%50.03%6.24%
P/E Ratio12.6223.4946.7939.46
Price / Sales0.569.5791.969.79
Price / Cash2,240.00188.5128.7882.29
Price / Book2.633.545.774.71
Net Income-C$4.57MC$462.82MC$445.07MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance1.53%-2.19%-0.95%-1.22%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-6.04%-1.68%4.88%
1 Year Performance105.43%10.14%-2.88%28.61%

Unisync Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UNI
Unisync
N/AC$2.65
-0.4%
N/A+105.4%C$50.38MC$89.94M12.62303
IFA
iFabric
N/AC$4.30
-1.1%
N/A+293.1%C$157.02MC$57.09M34.68N/A
GIII
ReGen III
N/AC$0.17
+3.0%
N/A-11.9%C$26.30MN/AN/A3,600
LLL
lululemon athletica
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A244
SKX
Striker Exploration
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$0.00N/AN/A15,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:UNI) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners