Compare Stocks

Enter up to five stock symbols separated by a comma or space (ex. BAC,WFC,JPM,LON:BARC).
Date Range: 

 ForterraU.S. ConcreteSmith-MidlandJames Hardie Industries
SymbolNASDAQ:FRTANASDAQ:USCROTCMKTS:SMIDNYSE:JHX
Price Information
Current Price$23.47$66.72$11.00$31.97
52 Week RangeBuyHoldN/ABuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.41.50.70.6
Analysis Score1.31.00.00.0
Community Score2.33.02.42.2
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score1.71.70.00.0
Earnings & Valuation Score1.91.91.30.6
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyHoldN/ABuy
Consensus Price Target$20.67$32.20N/AN/A
% Upside from Price Target-11.94% downside-51.74% downsideN/AN/A
Trade Information
Market Cap$1.56 billion$1.13 billion$57.22 million$14.20 billion
Beta2.541.340.771.24
Average Volume755,703390,73417,15726,874
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$1.53 billion$1.48 billion$46.69 million$2.61 billion
Price / Sales1.020.771.235.45
Cashflow$1.98 per share$8.47 per share$0.81 per share$1.16 per share
Price / Cash11.847.8813.5227.60
Book Value$1.87 per share$22.13 per share$4.03 per share$2.34 per share
Price / Book12.553.012.7313.66
Profitability
Net Income$-7,330,000.00$14.90 million$1.96 million$241.50 million
EPS($0.09)$0.91N/A$0.73
Trailing P/E Ratio48.9036.0720.7596.88
Forward P/E Ratio18.9353.8132.96
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margins2.17%2.21%6.04%5.58%
Return on Equity (ROE)26.34%8.17%12.77%31.83%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.95%1.93%6.33%8.44%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio6.42%1.66%0.49%1.06%
Current Ratio1.92%1.06%2.35%1.89%
Quick Ratio1.14%0.96%2.12%1.47%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage93.34%68.20%0.03%1.02%
Insider Ownership Percentage0.84%5.30%17.40%N/A
Miscellaneous
Employees4,5812,9671624,869
Shares Outstanding66.26 million16.98 million5.20 million444.29 million
Next Earnings Date5/5/2021 (Estimated)5/4/2021 (Estimated)N/A5/18/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableNot OptionableNot Optionable
SourceHeadline
James Hardie Industries (ASX:JHX) Has Gifted Shareholders With A Fantastic 148% Total Return On Their InvestmentJames Hardie Industries (ASX:JHX) Has Gifted Shareholders With A Fantastic 148% Total Return On Their Investment
finance.yahoo.com - April 12 at 6:53 PM
James Hardie Industries (NYSE:JHX) Sets New 12-Month High at $32.55James Hardie Industries (NYSE:JHX) Sets New 12-Month High at $32.55
americanbankingnews.com - April 5 at 5:18 PM
James Hardie Industries plc (NYSE:JHX) Short Interest UpdateJames Hardie Industries plc (NYSE:JHX) Short Interest Update
americanbankingnews.com - March 29 at 1:44 PM
James Hardie Industries plc (NYSE:JHX) Given Consensus Rating of "Buy" by BrokeragesJames Hardie Industries plc (NYSE:JHX) Given Consensus Rating of "Buy" by Brokerages
americanbankingnews.com - March 21 at 8:34 AM
James Hardie Industries CEO Dr. Jack Truong Appears on Bloomberg Television’s “Markets: Americas”James Hardie Industries CEO Dr. Jack Truong Appears on Bloomberg Television’s “Markets: Americas”
apnews.com - March 17 at 9:43 PM
James Hardie Industries (JHX) Sees Hammer Chart Pattern: Time to Buy?James Hardie Industries (JHX) Sees Hammer Chart Pattern: Time to Buy?
finance.yahoo.com - March 16 at 7:48 AM
Have Insiders Been Buying James Hardie Industries plc (ASX:JHX) Shares This Year?Have Insiders Been Buying James Hardie Industries plc (ASX:JHX) Shares This Year?
finance.yahoo.com - March 14 at 11:22 PM
James Hardie Building Products Earns Prestigious Vendor of the Year Award from Lansing Building ProductsJames Hardie Building Products Earns Prestigious 'Vendor of the Year' Award from Lansing Building Products
prnewswire.com - March 4 at 11:37 AM
Should We Be Delighted With James Hardie Industries plcs (ASX:JHX) ROE Of 13%?Should We Be Delighted With James Hardie Industries plc's (ASX:JHX) ROE Of 13%?
finance.yahoo.com - February 18 at 8:29 PM
James Hardie: Q3 resultJames Hardie: Q3 result
intelligentinvestor.com.au - February 10 at 12:02 AM
Housing demand boosts James Hardie profit, dividend outlookHousing demand boosts James Hardie profit, dividend outlook
theaustralian.com.au - February 9 at 12:04 AM
James Hardie goes from pariah to high-flyerJames Hardie goes from pariah to high-flyer
afr.com - February 9 at 12:04 AM
James Hardie third-quarter profit jumps 59% on strong U.S. housing demandJames Hardie third-quarter profit jumps 59% on strong U.S. housing demand
reuters.com - February 8 at 7:04 PM
James Hardie raises earnings forecast after profit...James Hardie raises earnings forecast after profit...
thisismoney.co.uk - February 8 at 7:04 PM
James Hardie Q3 profit jumps 59% on strong U.S. housing demandJames Hardie Q3 profit jumps 59% on strong U.S. housing demand
nasdaq.com - February 8 at 7:04 PM
James Hardie raises earnings forecast after profit surge, declares special dividendJames Hardie raises earnings forecast after profit surge, declares special dividend
nasdaq.com - February 8 at 7:04 PM
James Hardie Industries Announces Record Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2021 ResultsJames Hardie Industries Announces Record Third Quarter Fiscal Year 2021 Results
finance.yahoo.com - February 8 at 7:04 PM
UPDATE 1-James Hardie raises earnings forecast after profit surge, declares special dividendUPDATE 1-James Hardie raises earnings forecast after profit surge, declares special dividend
finance.yahoo.com - February 8 at 7:04 PM
TL Home Improvement LLC - Now a Preferred James Hardie ContractorTL Home Improvement LLC - Now a Preferred James Hardie Contractor
wboc.com - February 3 at 5:36 AM
James Hardie Industries PLC Reg (JHA.SG)James Hardie Industries PLC Reg (JHA.SG)
ca.finance.yahoo.com - January 22 at 5:36 PM
James Hardie Industries Announces Debt ReductionJames Hardie Industries Announces Debt Reduction
finance.yahoo.com - January 15 at 6:17 AM
James Hardie Australia Designs its Digital Future with Cloudinary’s Digital Asset Management PlatformJames Hardie Australia Designs its Digital Future with Cloudinary’s Digital Asset Management Platform
morningstar.com - January 11 at 10:40 AM
Asbestos victim with mesothelioma from home renovations beats James Hardie liability appealAsbestos victim with mesothelioma from home renovations beats James Hardie liability appeal
abc.net.au - December 22 at 1:04 AM
Could The James Hardie Industries plc (ASX:JHX) Ownership Structure Tell Us Something Useful?Could The James Hardie Industries plc (ASX:JHX) Ownership Structure Tell Us Something Useful?
finance.yahoo.com - December 2 at 5:43 PM
James Hardie Industries plc (JHX) Q2 2021 Earnings Call TranscriptJames Hardie Industries plc (JHX) Q2 2021 Earnings Call Transcript
fool.com - November 11 at 12:47 AM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
3/8/2021ForterraRoyal Bank of CanadaReiterated Rating
2/24/2021ForterraCitigroupDowngrade
12/21/2020ForterraCredit Suisse GroupInitiated Coverage
12/18/2020ForterraBarclaysBoost Price Target
11/25/2020ForterraSmith Barney CitigroupInitiated Coverage
11/25/2020ForterraCitigroup Inc. 3% Minimum Coupon Principal Protected Based Upon RussellInitiated Coverage
11/19/2020ForterraThe Goldman Sachs GroupUpgrade
11/11/2020ForterraDeutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftBoost Price Target
10/21/2020ForterraBNP ParibasUpgrade
10/21/2020ForterraExane BNP ParibasUpgrade
10/19/2020ForterraBank of AmericaInitiated Coverage
7/1/2020ForterraSunTrust BanksUpgrade
1/14/2020ForterraBerenberg BankInitiated Coverage
2/25/2021U.S. ConcreteDA DavidsonBoost Price Target
11/13/2020U.S. ConcreteTruistBoost Price Target
8/6/2020U.S. ConcreteScotiabankReiterated Rating
8/5/2020U.S. ConcreteSidotiBoost Price Target
4/8/2020U.S. ConcreteStephensLower Price Target
2/26/2020U.S. ConcreteStifel NicolausLower Price Target
6/23/2020James Hardie IndustriesJefferies Financial GroupUpgrade
3/26/2020James Hardie IndustriesCLSAUpgrade
8/12/2019James Hardie IndustriesUBS GroupUpgrade
10/16/2018James Hardie IndustriesMorgan StanleyUpgrade
9/7/2018James Hardie IndustriesJPMorgan Chase & Co.Upgrade
(Data available from 4/13/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.