S&P 500   4,519.63 (+0.74%)
DOW   35,457.31 (+0.56%)
QQQ   375.86 (+0.86%)
AAPL   148.80 (+1.54%)
MSFT   308.59 (+0.42%)
FB   340.08 (+1.41%)
GOOGL   2,865.54 (+0.35%)
TSLA   866.15 (-0.46%)
AMZN   3,442.28 (-0.13%)
NVDA   223.19 (+0.44%)
BABA   177.00 (+6.10%)
NIO   40.03 (+1.06%)
CGC   14.38 (+8.94%)
GE   104.73 (+0.59%)
AMD   116.26 (-0.15%)
MU   67.66 (+0.59%)
T   25.59 (+1.03%)
F   15.42 (-0.90%)
ACB   7.45 (+7.66%)
DIS   171.18 (+0.02%)
PFE   42.09 (+1.86%)
BA   215.97 (-0.47%)
AMC   40.80 (-5.18%)
S&P 500   4,519.63 (+0.74%)
DOW   35,457.31 (+0.56%)
QQQ   375.86 (+0.86%)
AAPL   148.80 (+1.54%)
MSFT   308.59 (+0.42%)
FB   340.08 (+1.41%)
GOOGL   2,865.54 (+0.35%)
TSLA   866.15 (-0.46%)
AMZN   3,442.28 (-0.13%)
NVDA   223.19 (+0.44%)
BABA   177.00 (+6.10%)
NIO   40.03 (+1.06%)
CGC   14.38 (+8.94%)
GE   104.73 (+0.59%)
AMD   116.26 (-0.15%)
MU   67.66 (+0.59%)
T   25.59 (+1.03%)
F   15.42 (-0.90%)
ACB   7.45 (+7.66%)
DIS   171.18 (+0.02%)
PFE   42.09 (+1.86%)
BA   215.97 (-0.47%)
AMC   40.80 (-5.18%)
S&P 500   4,519.63 (+0.74%)
DOW   35,457.31 (+0.56%)
QQQ   375.86 (+0.86%)
AAPL   148.80 (+1.54%)
MSFT   308.59 (+0.42%)
FB   340.08 (+1.41%)
GOOGL   2,865.54 (+0.35%)
TSLA   866.15 (-0.46%)
AMZN   3,442.28 (-0.13%)
NVDA   223.19 (+0.44%)
BABA   177.00 (+6.10%)
NIO   40.03 (+1.06%)
CGC   14.38 (+8.94%)
GE   104.73 (+0.59%)
AMD   116.26 (-0.15%)
MU   67.66 (+0.59%)
T   25.59 (+1.03%)
F   15.42 (-0.90%)
ACB   7.45 (+7.66%)
DIS   171.18 (+0.02%)
PFE   42.09 (+1.86%)
BA   215.97 (-0.47%)
AMC   40.80 (-5.18%)
S&P 500   4,519.63 (+0.74%)
DOW   35,457.31 (+0.56%)
QQQ   375.86 (+0.86%)
AAPL   148.80 (+1.54%)
MSFT   308.59 (+0.42%)
FB   340.08 (+1.41%)
GOOGL   2,865.54 (+0.35%)
TSLA   866.15 (-0.46%)
AMZN   3,442.28 (-0.13%)
NVDA   223.19 (+0.44%)
BABA   177.00 (+6.10%)
NIO   40.03 (+1.06%)
CGC   14.38 (+8.94%)
GE   104.73 (+0.59%)
AMD   116.26 (-0.15%)
MU   67.66 (+0.59%)
T   25.59 (+1.03%)
F   15.42 (-0.90%)
ACB   7.45 (+7.66%)
DIS   171.18 (+0.02%)
PFE   42.09 (+1.86%)
BA   215.97 (-0.47%)
AMC   40.80 (-5.18%)

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 IDEXX LaboratoriesIntellia TherapeuticsIpsenQuidelNeogen
SymbolNASDAQ:IDXXNASDAQ:NTLAOTCMKTS:IPSEYNASDAQ:QDELNASDAQ:NEOG
Price Information
Current Price$640.54$133.01$25.06$130.01$41.15
50-Day Moving Average$658.50$149.07$24.65$135.51$42.69
52-Week Low$416.48$22.17$19.35$103.31$33.83
52-Week High$706.95$202.73$28.10$288.70$48.85
MarketRank™
Overall Score2.02.11.52.41.7
Analysis Score1.33.40.02.50.0
Community Score4.94.74.14.54.0
Dividend Score0.00.01.70.00.0
Ownership Score2.52.50.02.53.3
Earnings & Valuation Score1.30.01.92.51.3
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyHoldBuyN/A
Consensus Price Target$675.00$146.50N/A$148.50N/A
% Upside from Price Target5.38% upside10.14% upsideN/A14.22% upsideN/A
Trade Information
Market Cap$54.49 billion$9.77 billion$8.40 billion$5.41 billion$4.42 billion
Beta0.922.141.15-0.070.51
Average Volume405,6381,614,8742,943801,329355,299
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$2.71 billion$57.99 million$3.07 billion$1.66 billion$468.46 million
Price / Sales20.13168.562.743.269.44
Cashflow$7.47 per shareN/A$3.02 per share$18.79 per share$0.74 per share
Price / Cash85.78N/A8.316.9255.47
Book Value$7.42 per share$8.92 per share$7.23 per share$31.68 per share$7.85 per share
Price / Book86.3314.913.474.105.24
Profitability
Net Income$581.78 million$-134.23 million$625.98 million$810.29 million$60.88 million
EPS$6.71($2.40)$2.09$19.55$0.57
Trailing P/E Ratio76.35N/A11.996.3071.57
Forward P/E Ratio67.93N/A10.3135.6254.87
P/E Growth4.10N/AN/A0.81N/A
Net Margins23.89%-442.58%N/A48.96%13.00%
Return on Equity (ROE)115.28%-39.01%N/A73.85%7.67%
Return on Assets (ROA)32.06%-29.33%N/A53.43%7.02%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/A$0.19N/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/A0.76%N/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/A9.09%N/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio1.04N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio1.547.431.304.3911.03
Quick Ratio1.177.431.133.349.16
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage84.70%84.32%N/A90.31%92.00%
Insider Ownership Percentage2.06%3.90%N/A2.70%0.52%
Miscellaneous
Employees9,3003125,7001,3701,764
Shares Outstanding85.08 million73.49 million335.26 million41.63 million107.49 million
Next Earnings Date11/2/2021 (Confirmed)11/4/2021 (Estimated)N/A11/4/2021 (Estimated)12/28/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Food Allergen Testing Market Size and Forecast | Key Players – Life Technologies, Neogen, York Test Laboratories, Alletess Medical Laboratory, Elisa Technologies, Quest Diagnostics, – Puck77 - Puck77Food Allergen Testing Market Size and Forecast | Key Players – Life Technologies, Neogen, York Test Laboratories, Alletess Medical Laboratory, Elisa Technologies, Quest Diagnostics, – Puck77 - Puck77
puck77.com - October 19 at 5:36 AM
Neogen (NASDAQ:NEOG) versus Alpha Teknova (NASDAQ:TKNO) Head-To-Head ContrastNeogen (NASDAQ:NEOG) versus Alpha Teknova (NASDAQ:TKNO) Head-To-Head Contrast
americanbankingnews.com - October 14 at 1:12 AM
Success Story: Tree DNA Helps Solve the Case - Marketscreener.comSuccess Story: Tree DNA Helps Solve the Case - Marketscreener.com
marketscreener.com - October 8 at 8:08 PM
NEOGEN CORP : Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders (form 8-K) - marketscreener.comNEOGEN CORP : Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders (form 8-K) - marketscreener.com
marketscreener.com - October 8 at 8:08 PM
Animal Genetics Market SWOT Analysis, Key Indicators and Top Key Vendors (Neogen, Zoetis, Envigo, Cogent) | Forecast to 2028 – EcoChunk - EcoChunkAnimal Genetics Market SWOT Analysis, Key Indicators and Top Key Vendors (Neogen, Zoetis, Envigo, Cogent) | Forecast to 2028 – EcoChunk - EcoChunk
ecochunk.com - October 7 at 7:57 AM
Neogen water treatment system gets OMRI nod for use by Canadian livestock producers - Seeking AlphaNeogen water treatment system gets OMRI nod for use by Canadian livestock producers - Seeking Alpha
seekingalpha.com - October 6 at 9:30 PM
OMRI Lists NEOGENs AquaPrime® NeoKlor, AquaPrime Activator for Use in Canada - PRNewswireOMRI Lists NEOGEN's AquaPrime® NeoKlor, AquaPrime Activator for Use in Canada - PRNewswire
prnewswire.com - October 6 at 11:44 AM
OMRI Lists NEOGENs AquaPrime® NeoKlor, AquaPrime Activator for Use in CanadaOMRI Lists NEOGEN's AquaPrime® NeoKlor, AquaPrime Activator for Use in Canada
finance.yahoo.com - October 6 at 11:44 AM
NEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement - PRNewswireNEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement - PRNewswire
prnewswire.com - October 5 at 3:35 PM
NEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement | State | iosconews.com - Iosco County News HeraldNEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement | State | iosconews.com - Iosco County News Herald
iosconews.com - October 5 at 5:34 AM
NEOGEN Igenity® Symposium Drives Innovation - Beef MagazineNEOGEN Igenity® Symposium Drives Innovation - Beef Magazine
beefmagazine.com - October 4 at 7:33 PM
Heres Why You Should Add Neogen (NEOG) to Your Portfolio Now - NasdaqHere's Why You Should Add Neogen (NEOG) to Your Portfolio Now - Nasdaq
nasdaq.com - October 4 at 7:33 PM
NEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement - Drovers MagazineNEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement - Drovers Magazine
drovers.com - October 4 at 7:33 PM
NEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship AgreementNEOGEN, FFA Announce 2022 Sponsorship Agreement
finance.yahoo.com - October 4 at 7:33 PM
Heres Why You Should Add Neogen (NEOG) to Your Portfolio NowHere's Why You Should Add Neogen (NEOG) to Your Portfolio Now
finance.yahoo.com - October 4 at 7:33 PM
Meat Speciation Testing Service Market Size 2021, Growth, Share, Trends And Forecast to 2028 | Elisa Technologies, Eurofins Scientific Se, Als Limited, Neogen – Bulk Solids Handling - Bulk Solids HandlingMeat Speciation Testing Service Market Size 2021, Growth, Share, Trends And Forecast to 2028 | Elisa Technologies, Eurofins Scientific Se, Als Limited, Neogen – Bulk Solids Handling - Bulk Solids Handling
bulk-solids-handling.com - October 3 at 3:43 AM
Food And Beverage Disinfection Market to Witness Huge Growth by 2028 | Suez, Evonik, Neogen – Bulk Solids Handling - Bulk Solids HandlingFood And Beverage Disinfection Market to Witness Huge Growth by 2028 | Suez, Evonik, Neogen – Bulk Solids Handling - Bulk Solids Handling
bulk-solids-handling.com - October 3 at 3:43 AM
Vet hospitals equine education seminar to be live streamed - Horsetalk.co.nz - HorsetalkVet hospital's equine education seminar to be live streamed - Horsetalk.co.nz - Horsetalk
horsetalk.co.nz - October 3 at 3:43 AM
Meats Disinfection Processing Market Top Players Analysis: Evonik, Advanced UV, Neogen Corporation, Solvay, Evoqua Water Technologies, Stepan Company, Xylem, Entaco, FINK TEC GmbH, CCL Pentasol, Halma – Today Newspaper - Today NewspaperMeats Disinfection Processing Market Top Players Analysis: Evonik, Advanced UV, Neogen Corporation, Solvay, Evoqua Water Technologies, Stepan Company, Xylem, Entaco, FINK TEC GmbH, CCL Pentasol, Halma – Today Newspaper - Today Newspaper
todaysxm.com - October 3 at 3:43 AM
Notable Neogen Insider Trades $1.2M In Company Stock - BenzingaNotable Neogen Insider Trades $1.2M In Company Stock - Benzinga
benzinga.com - October 1 at 11:38 AM
Neogen Corp (NEOG) Vice President & CFO Steven J. Quinlan Sold $817,483 of SharesNeogen Corp (NEOG) Vice President & CFO Steven J. Quinlan Sold $817,483 of Shares
gurufocus.com - October 1 at 9:34 AM
NEOGEN partners with Hendrix Genetics - WATTAgNet Industry News & TrendsNEOGEN partners with Hendrix Genetics - WATTAgNet Industry News & Trends
wattagnet.com - October 1 at 1:37 AM
Insider Selling: Neogen Co. (NASDAQ:NEOG) VP Sells 15,998 Shares of StockInsider Selling: Neogen Co. (NASDAQ:NEOG) VP Sells 15,998 Shares of Stock
americanbankingnews.com - September 30 at 8:44 PM
NEOGEN (NEOG) Inks Genomic Selection Deal With Hendrix - Yahoo FinanceNEOGEN (NEOG) Inks Genomic Selection Deal With Hendrix - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - September 30 at 4:45 AM
NEOGEN (NEOG) Inks Genomic Selection Deal With Hendrix - NasdaqNEOGEN (NEOG) Inks Genomic Selection Deal With Hendrix - Nasdaq
nasdaq.com - September 29 at 6:43 PM
Neogen (NASDAQ:NEOG) Stock Rating Lowered by Zacks Investment ResearchNeogen (NASDAQ:NEOG) Stock Rating Lowered by Zacks Investment Research
marketbeat.com - September 27 at 12:31 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
10/19/2021IpsenExane BNP Paribas
Initiated Coverage
10/19/2021IpsenBarclays
Downgrade
10/11/2021IpsenJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Reiterated Rating
10/8/2021QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Boost Price Target
10/7/2021IpsenMorgan Stanley
Reiterated Rating
10/5/2021Intellia TherapeuticsGuggenheim
Initiated Coverage
9/23/2021Intellia TherapeuticsStifel Nicolaus
Initiated Coverage
9/16/2021Intellia TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Reiterated Rating
9/13/2021Intellia TherapeuticsHC Wainwright
Reiterated Rating
8/16/2021IpsenMorgan Stanley
Reiterated Rating
8/13/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesCredit Suisse Group
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021Intellia TherapeuticsJMP Securities
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021Intellia TherapeuticsThe Goldman Sachs Group
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021Intellia TherapeuticsOppenheimer
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021Intellia TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRaymond James
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021QuidelRaymond James
Boost Price Target
8/5/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesCredit Suisse Group
Initiated Coverage
8/5/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRoth Capital
Boost Price Target
8/3/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesThe Goldman Sachs Group
Boost Price Target
8/3/2021IpsenMorgan Stanley
Reiterated Rating
8/2/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesBarclays
Boost Price Target
8/2/2021IpsenSociete Generale
Reiterated Rating
7/30/2021IpsenCredit Suisse Group
Reiterated Rating
7/12/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesGuggenheim
Downgrade
7/7/2021Intellia TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Reiterated Rating
7/1/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRobert W. Baird
Reiterated Rating
6/29/2021Intellia TherapeuticsOppenheimer
Boost Price Target
6/29/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRaymond James
Boost Price Target
6/29/2021IpsenSociete Generale
Reiterated Rating
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRoyal Bank of Canada
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsTruist
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsTruist Securities
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsWedbush
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRoth Capital
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsThe Goldman Sachs Group
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsBarclays
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Intellia TherapeuticsHC Wainwright
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021QuidelRaymond James
Lower Price Target
6/26/2021Intellia TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Boost Price Target
6/23/2021Intellia TherapeuticsRobert W. Baird
Boost Price Target
6/23/2021Intellia TherapeuticsJMP Securities
Boost Price Target
6/17/2021QuidelCraig Hallum
Lower Price Target
6/14/2021IpsenSociete Generale
Downgrade
6/4/2021QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Lower Price Target
5/28/2021IpsenBarclays
Reiterated Rating
5/27/2021IpsenJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Reiterated Rating
5/7/2021QuidelRaymond James
Lower Price Target
5/7/2021QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Lower Price Target
5/5/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesBarclays
Boost Price Target
4/23/2021IpsenSociete Generale
Reiterated Rating
4/23/2021QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Lower Price Target
4/23/2021QuidelPiper Sandler
Lower Price Target
4/20/2021IpsenDeutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft
Initiated Coverage
3/17/2021QuidelRaymond James
Lower Price Target
3/11/2021QuidelCraig Hallum
Lower Price Target
3/11/2021QuidelRaymond James
Lower Price Target
2/25/2021QuidelRaymond James
Lower Price Target
2/19/2021QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Lower Price Target
2/17/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesBarclays
Initiated Coverage
2/16/2021IpsenBarclays
Reiterated Rating
1/29/2021IDEXX LaboratoriesJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Initiated Coverage
1/22/2021QuidelRaymond James
Upgrade
1/14/2021IpsenSociete Generale
Upgrade
12/8/2020IpsenMorgan Stanley
Downgrade
12/4/2020IpsenBank of America
Downgrade
12/2/2020IpsenBryan, Garnier & Co
Downgrade
10/30/2020QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Boost Price Target
10/26/2020IpsenBarclays
Upgrade
9/1/2020IpsenMorgan Stanley
Reiterated Rating
8/17/2020IDEXX LaboratoriesCredit Suisse Group
Boost Price Target
8/4/2020IDEXX LaboratoriesCredit Suisse Group
Boost Price Target
8/4/2020IpsenUBS Group
Reiterated Rating
8/3/2020IpsenCredit Suisse Group
Reiterated Rating
7/31/2020IpsenBarclays
Reiterated Rating
7/31/2020QuidelCraig Hallum
Boost Price Target
7/31/2020QuidelPiper Sandler
Boost Price Target
7/30/2020IDEXX LaboratoriesStifel Nicolaus
Boost Price Target
7/23/2020NeogenRoth Capital
Boost Price Target
7/22/2020IpsenJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Upgrade
7/21/2020NeogenWilliam Blair
Reiterated Rating
7/20/2020IDEXX LaboratoriesBank of America
Boost Price Target
7/14/2020NeogenStephens
Reiterated Rating
7/8/2020QuidelPiper Sandler
Boost Price Target
7/7/2020QuidelCraig Hallum
Boost Price Target
5/12/2020QuidelJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Downgrade
5/7/2020QuidelCraig Hallum
Boost Price Target
5/1/2020IDEXX LaboratoriesStifel Nicolaus
Boost Price Target
3/26/2020QuidelBarclays
Reiterated Rating
3/19/2020QuidelRaymond James
Downgrade
2/13/2020QuidelRaymond James
Boost Price Target
2/10/2020NeogenStephens
Initiated Coverage
12/31/2019NeogenRoth Capital
Reiterated Rating
11/1/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesGuggenheim
Set Price Target
9/9/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesThe Goldman Sachs Group
Initiated Coverage
8/16/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesCredit Suisse Group
Boost Price Target
8/2/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesCanaccord Genuity
Reiterated Rating
7/24/2019NeogenCraig Hallum
Boost Price Target
7/22/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesStifel Nicolaus
Boost Price Target
7/1/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesCanaccord Genuity
Reiterated Rating
6/21/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesBank of America
Set Price Target
5/23/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesGuggenheim
Initiated Coverage
5/23/2019NeogenGuggenheim
Initiated Coverage
5/2/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesCanaccord Genuity
Boost Price Target
3/26/2019IDEXX LaboratoriesCanaccord Genuity
Lower Price Target
3/19/2019NeogenCraig Hallum
Upgrade
12/21/2018NeogenCraig Hallum
Reiterated Rating
12/14/2018NeogenRoth Capital
Reiterated Rating
11/5/2018IDEXX LaboratoriesCanaccord Genuity
Lower Price Target
11/2/2018IDEXX LaboratoriesBank of America
Lower Price Target
(Data available from 10/19/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)

Resources

Premium Research Tools

MarketBeat All Access subscribers can access stock screeners, the Idea Engine, data export tools, research reports, and other premium tools.

Discover All Access

Market Data and Calendars

Looking for new stock ideas? Want to see which stocks are moving? View our full suite of financial calendars and market data tables, all for free.

View Market Data

Investing Education and Resources

Receive a free world-class investing education from MarketBeat. Learn about financial terms, types of investments, trading strategies and more.

Financial Terms
Details Here
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research.