Compare Stocks

Enter up to five stock symbols separated by a comma or space (ex. BAC,WFC,JPM,LON:BARC).
Date Range: 

 Huaneng Power InternationalNextEra Energy PartnersEnel ChileChina Resources PowerClearway Energy
SymbolNYSE:HNPNYSE:NEPNYSE:ENICOTCMKTS:CRPJYNYSE:CWEN
Price Information
Current Price$14.17$74.20$3.98$19.92$28.75
52 Week RangeHoldBuyN/AN/AHold
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.51.70.81.61.3
Analysis Score0.01.30.00.01.2
Community Score1.82.42.32.32.2
Dividend Score2.51.71.72.51.7
Ownership Score0.01.70.00.01.7
Earnings & Valuation Score3.11.30.03.10.0
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationHoldBuyN/AN/AHold
Consensus Price TargetN/A$74.09N/AN/A$30.00
% Upside from Price TargetN/A-0.15% downsideN/AN/A4.35% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$5.56 billion$5.60 billion$5.51 billion$6.39 billion$5.80 billion
Beta0.740.830.950.340.62
Average Volume43,969746,713432,112292932,680
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$24.94 billion$855 million$3.45 billion$8.65 billion$1.03 billion
Price / Sales0.226.591.600.745.62
Cashflow$8.05 per share$3.38 per share$0.25 per share$8.30 per share$2.06 per share
Price / Cash1.7621.9615.802.4013.99
Book Value$49.65 per share$113.16 per share$3.79 per share$34.50 per share$11.38 per share
Price / Book0.290.661.050.582.53
Profitability
Net Income$110.89 million$-71,000,000.00$414.61 million$840.93 million$-11,000,000.00
EPS$0.04($1.51)N/A$2.62($0.10)
Trailing P/E Ratio10.57N/AN/A7.6079.86
Forward P/E Ratio6.4735.675.2030.26
P/E Growth0.531.54N/AN/A2.10
Net Margins2.78%N/A-4.61%N/A3.81%
Return on Equity (ROE)3.50%N/A29.88%N/A2.27%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.13%N/A14.25%N/A0.53%
Dividend
Annual Payout$0.68$2.46$0.19$0.77$1.30
Dividend Yield4.80%3.32%4.77%3.87%4.52%
Three-Year Dividend Growth-53.76%51.85%8.78%N/A-4.33%
Payout Ratio1,700.00%N/A N/A29.39%N/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/A6 YearsN/AN/A1 Years
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.91%0.59%N/AN/A2.84%
Current Ratio0.47%1.32%N/AN/A1.28%
Quick Ratio0.41%1.25%N/AN/A1.21%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage0.21%81.00%2.55%0.05%36.98%
Insider Ownership PercentageN/A0.20%N/AN/A0.35%
Miscellaneous
Employees57,874N/A2,21921,611301
Shares Outstanding392.45 million75.89 million1.38 billion320.70 million201.71 million
Next Earnings Date4/20/2021 (Estimated)4/21/2021 (Confirmed)5/3/2021 (Estimated)N/A5/6/2021 (Confirmed)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableNot OptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Clearway Energy, Inc. to Report First Quarter 2021 Financial Results on May 6, 2021Clearway Energy, Inc. to Report First Quarter 2021 Financial Results on May 6, 2021
finance.yahoo.com - April 12 at 6:06 PM
Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Rating Increased to Outperform at Wolfe ResearchClearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Rating Increased to Outperform at Wolfe Research
americanbankingnews.com - March 31 at 9:28 AM
Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Stock Rating Upgraded by Wolfe ResearchClearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Stock Rating Upgraded by Wolfe Research
marketbeat.com - March 31 at 8:42 AM
Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Lifted to "Buy" at Seaport Global SecuritiesClearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Lifted to "Buy" at Seaport Global Securities
americanbankingnews.com - March 30 at 8:00 AM
Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Upgraded to Outperform at Wolfe ResearchClearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Upgraded to Outperform at Wolfe Research
americanbankingnews.com - March 25 at 10:48 AM
First Week of CWEN August 20th Options TradingFirst Week of CWEN August 20th Options Trading
nasdaq.com - March 17 at 2:20 PM
Morgan Stanley Cuts Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Price Target to $30.00Morgan Stanley Cuts Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) Price Target to $30.00
americanbankingnews.com - March 16 at 8:24 AM
Clearway Energy Operating LLC, a Subsidiary of Clearway Energy, Inc., Announces Expiration and Results of Cash Tender Offer for Its Outstanding 5.750% Senior Notes Due 2025Clearway Energy Operating LLC, a Subsidiary of Clearway Energy, Inc., Announces Expiration and Results of Cash Tender Offer for Its Outstanding 5.750% Senior Notes Due 2025
finance.yahoo.com - March 9 at 8:10 AM
Clearway Energy Inc (CWEN) President and CEO Christopher S Sotos Bought $52,520 of SharesClearway Energy Inc (CWEN) President and CEO Christopher S Sotos Bought $52,520 of Shares
finance.yahoo.com - March 8 at 7:52 PM
Clearway Energy Operating LLC, a Subsidiary of Clearway Energy, Inc., Announces Cash Tender Offer and Concurrent Redemption Notice for Any and All of Its Outstanding 5.750% Senior Notes Due 2025Clearway Energy Operating LLC, a Subsidiary of Clearway Energy, Inc., Announces Cash Tender Offer and Concurrent Redemption Notice for Any and All of Its Outstanding 5.750% Senior Notes Due 2025
finance.yahoo.com - March 2 at 10:04 AM
3 Absurdly Cheap Clean Energy Stocks3 Absurdly Cheap Clean Energy Stocks
finance.yahoo.com - February 27 at 8:34 AM
Clearway Energy, Inc. Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.324 per ShareClearway Energy, Inc. Increases Quarterly Dividend to $0.324 per Share
finance.yahoo.com - February 16 at 7:22 AM
Clearway Energy, Inc. to Report Fourth Quarter 2020 Financial Results on March 1, 2021Clearway Energy, Inc. to Report Fourth Quarter 2020 Financial Results on March 1, 2021
finance.yahoo.com - February 8 at 12:35 PM
3 Top Growth Stocks to Buy in January: Brookfield Infrastructure, Clearway Energy, and Brightcove3 Top Growth Stocks to Buy in January: Brookfield Infrastructure, Clearway Energy, and Brightcove
stocknews.com - December 31 at 2:22 PM
This Renewable Energy Stock Continues to Charge Its Dividend Growth PlanThis Renewable Energy Stock Continues to Charge Its Dividend Growth Plan
finance.yahoo.com - December 26 at 10:46 AM
Clearway Energy, Inc. invests in renewable energyClearway Energy, Inc. invests in renewable energy
energyglobal.com - December 23 at 1:05 PM
Is CWEN A Good Stock To Buy Now?Is CWEN A Good Stock To Buy Now?
finance.yahoo.com - December 18 at 8:25 AM
FSLR Dec 2020 70.000 putFSLR Dec 2020 70.000 put
au.finance.yahoo.com - December 12 at 12:39 AM
Is Clearway Energy, Inc. (NYSE:CWEN.A) Trading At A 46% Discount?Is Clearway Energy, Inc. (NYSE:CWEN.A) Trading At A 46% Discount?
finance.yahoo.com - December 8 at 7:41 AM
Why Is Clearway Energy (CWEN) Up 0.1% Since Last Earnings Report?Why Is Clearway Energy (CWEN) Up 0.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
finance.yahoo.com - December 5 at 4:24 PM
Clearway Energy (CWEN) to Buy 35% Stake in Agua Caliente SolarClearway Energy (CWEN) to Buy 35% Stake in Agua Caliente Solar
finance.yahoo.com - November 24 at 8:03 AM
Clearway Energy acquires additional stake in Agua Caliente Solar ProjectClearway Energy acquires additional stake in Agua Caliente Solar Project
seekingalpha.com - November 20 at 10:18 AM
Clearway Energy (CWEN) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Miss Estimates (Revised)Clearway Energy (CWEN) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Miss Estimates (Revised)
finance.yahoo.com - November 5 at 1:00 PM
Clearway Energy raises dividend by 2%Clearway Energy raises dividend by 2%
seekingalpha.com - November 5 at 7:59 AM
Clearway Energy Q3 2020 Earnings PreviewClearway Energy Q3 2020 Earnings Preview
seekingalpha.com - November 4 at 2:40 PM
Clearway Energy (CWEN) Down 7.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?Clearway Energy (CWEN) Down 7.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
finance.yahoo.com - September 5 at 12:26 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
12/1/2020Huaneng Power InternationalJPMorgan Chase & Co.Downgrade
8/19/2020Huaneng Power InternationalDaiwa Capital MarketsUpgrade
8/18/2020Huaneng Power InternationalCitigroupUpgrade
4/1/2020Huaneng Power InternationalCLSADowngrade
1/21/2020Huaneng Power InternationalUBS GroupUpgrade
9/13/2018Huaneng Power InternationalCredit Suisse GroupUpgrade
3/16/2021NextEra Energy PartnersMorgan StanleyLower Price Target
2/12/2021NextEra Energy PartnersBank of AmericaDowngrade
1/27/2021NextEra Energy PartnersWells Fargo & CompanyBoost Price Target
1/11/2021NextEra Energy PartnersMizuhoBoost Price Target
1/8/2021NextEra Energy PartnersRaymond JamesBoost Price Target
11/19/2020NextEra Energy PartnersPiper SandlerInitiated Coverage
10/22/2020NextEra Energy PartnersOppenheimerBoost Price Target
10/16/2020NextEra Energy PartnersVertical ResearchUpgrade
9/8/2020NextEra Energy PartnersSeaport Global SecuritiesInitiated Coverage
6/30/2020NextEra Energy PartnersThe Goldman Sachs GroupUpgrade
5/6/2020NextEra Energy PartnersRoyal Bank of CanadaReiterated Rating
3/27/2020Enel ChileScotiabankUpgrade
3/31/2021Clearway EnergyWolfe ResearchUpgrade
8/11/2019Clearway EnergyEvercore ISIReiterated Rating
2/15/2019Clearway EnergyMacquarieDowngrade
2/13/2019Clearway EnergyGuggenheimDowngrade
(Data available from 4/16/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.