Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 Telecom ItaliaTelecom ItaliaCogent CommunicationsCalixGlobalstar
SymbolOTCMKTS:TIAIYOTCMKTS:TIIAYNASDAQ:CCOINYSE:CALXNYSEAMERICAN:GSAT
Price Information
Current Price$5.55$5.19$77.02$43.13$1.11
52 Week RangeN/AHoldBuyHoldSell
MarketRank™
Overall Score0.51.32.01.00.7
Analysis Score0.00.02.41.20.5
Community Score0.01.42.42.22.4
Dividend Score1.73.31.70.00.0
Ownership Score0.00.01.71.70.8
Earnings & Valuation Score0.61.91.90.00.0
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationN/AHoldBuyHoldSell
Consensus Price TargetN/AN/A$84.29$35.33$0.55
% Upside from Price TargetN/AN/A9.43% upside-18.08% downside-50.45% downside
Trade Information
Market Cap$11.78 billion$10.93 billion$3.76 billion$2.72 billion$1.83 billion
Beta1.351.250.11.490.44
Average Volume5,86253,192323,935892,69038,440,539
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$20.13 billion$20.13 billion$546.16 million$424.33 million$131.72 million
Price / Sales0.590.546.706.3914.18
Cashflow$3.38 per share$3.56 per share$3.20 per share$0.06 per shareN/A
Price / Cash1.641.4624.06774.77N/A
Book Value$11.94 per share$12.03 per share($4.35) per share$2.78 per share$0.28 per share
Price / Book0.460.43-17.7115.513.96
Profitability
Net Income$1.03 billion$1.03 billion$37.52 million$-17,690,000.00$15.32 million
EPSN/A$0.55$0.76($0.14)($0.16)
Trailing P/E Ratio0.009.44179.12308.07N/A
Forward P/E Ratio10.3872.6669.56N/A
P/E GrowthN/AN/A7.46N/AN/A
Net MarginsN/AN/A3.60%2.01%-98.82%
Return on Equity (ROE)N/AN/A-17.36%13.51%-27.62%
Return on Assets (ROA)N/AN/A4.16%7.13%-13.44%
Dividend
Annual Payout$0.23$0.31$3.02N/AN/A
Dividend Yield4.14%5.97%3.92%N/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/A54.17%N/AN/A
Payout RatioN/A56.36%397.37%N/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/A8 YearsN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/AN/AN/AN/A0.74%
Current RatioN/AN/A4.99%2.43%0.68%
Quick RatioN/AN/A4.99%1.98%0.54%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage0.06%N/A81.76%71.31%16.99%
Insider Ownership PercentageN/AN/A10.71%17.54%58.05%
Miscellaneous
Employees52,33852,3381,083785336
Shares Outstanding2.12 billion2.11 billion47.54 million62.85 million1.68 billion
Next Earnings DateN/AN/A8/5/2021 (Estimated)7/20/2021 (Estimated)8/5/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Globalstar Inc. [GSAT] is 224.87% higher this YTD. Is it still time to buy?Globalstar Inc. [GSAT] is 224.87% higher this YTD. Is it still time to buy?
dbtnews.com - May 11 at 1:15 PM
Globalstar (GSAT) Stock Pulls Back From The Recent Rally: How to Trade Now? – Own Snap - Own SnapGlobalstar (GSAT) Stock Pulls Back From The Recent Rally: How to Trade Now? – Own Snap - Own Snap
ownsnap.com - May 10 at 9:38 AM
Why Globalstar Stock Dropped 8% Today - Motley FoolWhy Globalstar Stock Dropped 8% Today - Motley Fool
fool.com - May 8 at 8:02 PM
Globalstar (NYSEAMERICAN:GSAT) Announces Quarterly  Earnings Results, Meets ExpectationsGlobalstar (NYSEAMERICAN:GSAT) Announces Quarterly Earnings Results, Meets Expectations
americanbankingnews.com - May 8 at 1:28 PM
Globalstar: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - Beaumont EnterpriseGlobalstar: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - Beaumont Enterprise
beaumontenterprise.com - May 8 at 1:02 PM
Why Globalstars Stock Is Trading Lower Today - BenzingaWhy Globalstar's Stock Is Trading Lower Today - Benzinga
benzinga.com - May 7 at 1:45 PM
Globalstar Equipment Sales, SPOT Activations Stop the Bleeding in Q121 - Via SatelliteGlobalstar Equipment Sales, SPOT Activations Stop the Bleeding in Q121 - Via Satellite
satellitetoday.com - May 7 at 1:18 PM
Globalstar (NYSEAMERICAN:GSAT) Shares Gap Down to $1.23Globalstar (NYSEAMERICAN:GSAT) Shares Gap Down to $1.23
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 11:52 AM
Globalstar narrows loss despite lower revenues in Q1 - Telecompaper ENGlobalstar narrows loss despite lower revenues in Q1 - Telecompaper EN
telecompaper.com - May 7 at 8:17 AM
Globalstar: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - New Haven RegisterGlobalstar: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - New Haven Register
nhregister.com - May 7 at 8:17 AM
Globalstar: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - San Francisco ChronicleGlobalstar: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - San Francisco Chronicle
sfchronicle.com - May 7 at 5:17 AM
Globalstar Announces First Quarter 2021 Results - Business WireGlobalstar Announces First Quarter 2021 Results - Business Wire
businesswire.com - May 6 at 10:16 PM
Globalstar EPS in-line - Seeking AlphaGlobalstar EPS in-line - Seeking Alpha
seekingalpha.com - May 6 at 6:50 PM
EARNINGS SUMMARY: Details of Globalstar Inc. Q1 Earnings Report - NasdaqEARNINGS SUMMARY: Details of Globalstar Inc. Q1 Earnings Report - Nasdaq
nasdaq.com - May 6 at 6:50 PM
Globalstar reports narrower loss - The AdvocateGlobalstar reports narrower loss - The Advocate
theadvocate.com - May 6 at 5:43 PM
Globalstar Announces First Quarter 2021 Results - Yahoo FinanceGlobalstar Announces First Quarter 2021 Results - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - May 6 at 5:16 PM
Globalstar Announces First Quarter 2021 ResultsGlobalstar Announces First Quarter 2021 Results
finance.yahoo.com - May 6 at 5:16 PM
Globalstar (NYSEAMERICAN:GSAT) Trading Down 8.1%Globalstar (NYSEAMERICAN:GSAT) Trading Down 8.1%
americanbankingnews.com - May 5 at 3:08 PM
Should You Sell Globalstar, Inc. (GSAT) in Telecom Services Industry? - InvestorsObserverShould You Sell Globalstar, Inc. (GSAT) in Telecom Services Industry? - InvestorsObserver
investorsobserver.com - May 4 at 3:32 PM
Globalstar (GSAT) Stock Recovers 50% From Lows: Still a Good Buy? – Own Snap - Own SnapGlobalstar (GSAT) Stock Recovers 50% From Lows: Still a Good Buy? – Own Snap - Own Snap
ownsnap.com - May 4 at 1:55 PM
Globalstar (GSAT) Scheduled to Post Earnings on ThursdayGlobalstar (GSAT) Scheduled to Post Earnings on Thursday
americanbankingnews.com - May 4 at 12:20 PM
Mobile Satellite Phone Market to Eyewitness Massive Growth by 2028: Iridium, Globalstar, BYOD Devices – Clark County Blog - Clark County BlogMobile Satellite Phone Market to Eyewitness Massive Growth by 2028: Iridium, Globalstar, BYOD Devices – Clark County Blog - Clark County Blog
clarkcountyblog.com - May 3 at 11:08 PM
Globalstar, Inc. Earnings Release Notice - Business WireGlobalstar, Inc. Earnings Release Notice - Business Wire
businesswire.com - May 3 at 6:07 PM
Globalstar, Inc. Earnings Release NoticeGlobalstar, Inc. Earnings Release Notice
finance.yahoo.com - May 3 at 6:07 PM
Globalstar Stock Bullish Momentum With A 33% Rise In The Last 14 Days - Via News AgencyGlobalstar Stock Bullish Momentum With A 33% Rise In The Last 14 Days - Via News Agency
via.news - May 3 at 2:14 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
5/10/2021Telecom ItaliaJPMorgan Chase & Co.Reiterated Rating
3/3/2021Telecom ItaliaBarclaysUpgrade
6/24/2020Telecom ItaliaUBS GroupReiterated Rating
3/27/2020Telecom ItaliaBerenberg BankUpgrade
3/13/2020Telecom ItaliaCitigroupUpgrade
5/10/2021Cogent CommunicationsCredit Suisse GroupUpgrade
5/9/2021Cogent CommunicationsRoyal Bank of CanadaUpgrade
5/6/2021Cogent CommunicationsOppenheimerUpgrade
2/3/2021Cogent CommunicationsMoffett NathansonUpgrade
11/4/2020Cogent CommunicationsSmith Barney CitigroupLower Price Target
10/5/2020Cogent CommunicationsRaymond JamesUpgrade
7/1/2020Cogent CommunicationsSunTrust BanksUpgrade
4/17/2020Cogent CommunicationsThe Goldman Sachs GroupDowngrade
4/29/2021CalixNorthland SecuritiesBoost Price Target
4/29/2021CalixCraig HallumBoost Price Target
4/7/2021CalixJefferies Financial GroupBoost Price Target
3/29/2021CalixBWS FinancialInitiated Coverage
1/29/2021CalixCowenBoost Price Target
10/14/2020CalixNeedham & Company LLCInitiated Coverage
1/22/2021GlobalstarMorgan StanleyDowngrade
8/9/2018GlobalstarChardan CapitalDowngrade
(Data available from 5/11/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.