Go Pro

Mullen Group Ltd. (TSE:MTL) Given Average Rating of "Moderate Buy" by Brokerages

Mullen Group logo with Industrials background
Image from MarketBeat Media, LLC.

Key Points

  • Mullen Group has a “Moderate Buy” consensus rating from eight analysts, with five buys and three holds. The average 12-month price target is C$26.00, while several firms recently raised their targets as high as C$32.00.
  • The company reported quarterly EPS of C$0.41 on revenue of C$609.30 million, with a 4.65% net margin and 9.35% return on equity.
  • Mullen Group’s stock opened at C$25.07, compared with a 52-week range of C$13.53 to C$28.78. Insider Carson Paul Urlacher also bought 9,500 shares for approximately C$267,900, increasing his ownership by 11.8%.
  • MarketBeat previews top five stocks to own in October.

Shares of Mullen Group Ltd. (TSE:MTL - Get Free Report) have received a consensus rating of "Moderate Buy" from the eight research firms that are covering the firm, Marketbeat.com reports. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and five have issued a buy rating on the company. The average twelve-month price target among brokers that have issued a report on the stock in the last year is C$26.00.

Several equities analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Desjardins increased their price target on shares of Mullen Group from C$23.00 to C$30.00 and gave the stock a "buy" rating in a report on Friday, July 24th. Scotiabank increased their target price on Mullen Group from C$24.00 to C$29.00 in a report on Friday, July 24th. National Bank Financial raised their price target on shares of Mullen Group from C$23.00 to C$31.00 and gave the stock an "outperform" rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce lifted their target price on shares of Mullen Group from C$20.00 to C$22.00 and gave the stock a "neutral" rating in a research note on Tuesday, June 30th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets upped their price target on Mullen Group from C$25.00 to C$32.00 in a research note on Friday, July 24th.

Get Our Latest Research Report on MTL

Mullen Group Stock Performance

MTL opened at C$25.07 on Friday. Mullen Group has a 52-week low of C$13.53 and a 52-week high of C$28.78. The company has a quick ratio of 1.06, a current ratio of 2.17 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 89.59. The company has a market cap of C$2.41 billion, a P/E ratio of 22.59, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.81 and a beta of 0.94. The firm's 50-day moving average price is C$25.23 and its 200-day moving average price is C$21.39.

Mullen Group (TSE:MTL - Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The company reported C$0.41 EPS for the quarter. Mullen Group had a net margin of 4.65% and a return on equity of 9.35%. The firm had revenue of C$609.30 million during the quarter.

Insider Transactions at Mullen Group

In related news, insider Carson Paul Urlacher purchased 9,500 shares of the business's stock in a transaction on Monday, July 27th. The shares were bought at an average price of C$28.20 per share, for a total transaction of C$267,900.00. Following the acquisition, the insider directly owned 90,000 shares in the company, valued at C$2,538,000. This trade represents a 11.80% increase in their ownership of the stock. Company insiders own 6.32% of the company's stock.

Mullen Group Company Profile

(Get Free Report)

Mullen Group is a public company with a long history of acquiring companies in the transportation and logistics industries. Today, we have one of the largest portfolios of logistics companies in North America, providing a wide range of transportation, warehousing and distribution services through a network of independently operated businesses. Service offerings include less-than-truckload, customs brokerage, truckload, warehousing, logistics, transload, oversized, third-party logistics and specialized hauling transportation.

Featured Articles

Analyst Recommendations for Mullen Group (TSE:MTL)

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Mullen Group Right Now?

Before you consider Mullen Group, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Mullen Group wasn't on the list.

While Mullen Group currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

7 Energy Stocks to Buy and Hold Forever Cover

With the proliferation of data centers and electric vehicles, the electric grid will only get more strained. Download this report to learn how energy stocks can play a role in your portfolio as the global demand for energy continues to grow.

Get This Free Report
Like this article? Share it with a colleague.

Featured Articles and Offers

Recent Videos

Stock Lists

All Stock Lists

Investing Tools

Calendars and Tools

Search Headlines