Go Pro

Comptoir Group (COM) Competitors

Comptoir Group logo
GBX 4.50 -0.25 (-5.26%)
As of 06:29 AM Eastern

COM vs. TAST, RBG, HVT, HVTA, and NGHT

Should you buy Comptoir Group stock or one of its competitors? Comptoir Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Tasty (TAST), Revolution Bars Group (RBG), Heavitree Brewery (HVT), Heavitree Brewery (HVTA), and Nightcap (NGHT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "restaurants" industry.

How does Comptoir Group compare to Tasty?

Tasty (LON:TAST) and Comptoir Group (LON:COM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Tasty has higher revenue and earnings than Comptoir Group. Comptoir Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tasty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tasty£36.62M0.34£7.32M£0.096.29
Comptoir Group£33.00M0.17-£2.56M-£1.12N/A

Tasty has a net margin of 43.83% compared to Comptoir Group's net margin of -4.51%. Tasty's return on equity of -198.14% beat Comptoir Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tasty43.83% -198.14% 26.29%
Comptoir Group -4.51%-1,952.32%-3.24%

1.8% of Tasty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of Comptoir Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Tasty shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 69.8% of Comptoir Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tasty's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Comptoir Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tasty Neutral
Comptoir Group Neutral

Tasty has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comptoir Group has a beta of 0.122, meaning that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tasty beats Comptoir Group on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Comptoir Group compare to Revolution Bars Group?

Comptoir Group (LON:COM) and Revolution Bars Group (LON:RBG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Comptoir Group has a beta of 0.122, meaning that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Revolution Bars Group has a beta of 2.66, meaning that its share price is 166% more volatile than the broader market.

Comptoir Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Revolution Bars Group. Comptoir Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Revolution Bars Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comptoir Group£33.00M0.17-£2.56M-£1.12N/A
Revolution Bars Group£158.90M0.00-£19.32M-£0.08N/A

Comptoir Group has a net margin of -4.51% compared to Revolution Bars Group's net margin of -12.16%. Revolution Bars Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Comptoir Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comptoir Group-4.51% -1,952.32% -3.24%
Revolution Bars Group -12.16%N/A 1.63%

In the previous week, Comptoir Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Revolution Bars Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Comptoir Group Neutral
Revolution Bars Group Neutral

9.6% of Comptoir Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.2% of Revolution Bars Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 69.8% of Comptoir Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 32.3% of Revolution Bars Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Revolution Bars Group beats Comptoir Group on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Comptoir Group compare to Heavitree Brewery?

Heavitree Brewery (LON:HVT) and Comptoir Group (LON:COM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Heavitree Brewery has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comptoir Group has a beta of 0.122, meaning that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

Heavitree Brewery has a net margin of 24.41% compared to Comptoir Group's net margin of -4.51%. Heavitree Brewery's return on equity of 9.40% beat Comptoir Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heavitree Brewery24.41% 9.40% 3.05%
Comptoir Group -4.51%-1,952.32%-3.24%

In the previous week, Heavitree Brewery had 1 more articles in the media than Comptoir Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Heavitree Brewery and 0 mentions for Comptoir Group. Heavitree Brewery's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Comptoir Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Heavitree Brewery is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Heavitree Brewery Positive
Comptoir Group Neutral

Heavitree Brewery has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Comptoir Group. Comptoir Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heavitree Brewery, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heavitree Brewery£7.57M1.94£974.98K£38.407.94
Comptoir Group£33.00M0.17-£2.56M-£1.12N/A

9.6% of Comptoir Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.2% of Heavitree Brewery shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 69.8% of Comptoir Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Heavitree Brewery beats Comptoir Group on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Comptoir Group compare to Heavitree Brewery?

Heavitree Brewery (LON:HVTA) and Comptoir Group (LON:COM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Heavitree Brewery has a net margin of 24.41% compared to Comptoir Group's net margin of -4.51%. Heavitree Brewery's return on equity of 9.40% beat Comptoir Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heavitree Brewery24.41% 9.40% 3.05%
Comptoir Group -4.51%-1,952.32%-3.24%

9.6% of Comptoir Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.4% of Heavitree Brewery shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 69.8% of Comptoir Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Heavitree Brewery has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Comptoir Group. Comptoir Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heavitree Brewery, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heavitree Brewery£7.57M1.25£1.53M£38.405.10
Comptoir Group£33.00M0.17-£2.56M-£1.12N/A

Heavitree Brewery has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comptoir Group has a beta of 0.122, meaning that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Heavitree Brewery's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Comptoir Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Heavitree Brewery Neutral
Comptoir Group Neutral

Summary

Heavitree Brewery beats Comptoir Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Comptoir Group compare to Nightcap?

Comptoir Group (LON:COM) and Nightcap (LON:NGHT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Comptoir Group has a beta of 0.122, suggesting that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nightcap has a beta of 0.15, suggesting that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Comptoir Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nightcap. Comptoir Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nightcap, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comptoir Group£33.00M0.17-£2.56M-£1.12N/A
Nightcap£56.27M0.00-£4.97M-£0.02N/A

In the previous week, Comptoir Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nightcap'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Comptoir Group Neutral
Nightcap Neutral

Comptoir Group has a net margin of -4.51% compared to Nightcap's net margin of -8.84%. Nightcap's return on equity of -33.57% beat Comptoir Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comptoir Group-4.51% -1,952.32% -3.24%
Nightcap -8.84%-33.57%-1.13%

9.6% of Comptoir Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.1% of Nightcap shares are held by institutional investors. 69.8% of Comptoir Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 84.1% of Nightcap shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nightcap beats Comptoir Group on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Comptoir Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COM vs. The Competition

MetricComptoir GroupHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.52M£8.03B£13.07B£2.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.76%58.38%6.17%
P/E Ratio-4.0221.4644.46367.26
Price / Sales0.17319.2388.4283,668.69
Price / Cash0.6021.9728.7827.89
Price / Book3.854.635.796.92
Net Income-£2.56M£260.47M£445.56M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-5.26%-3.40%-1.87%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-23.73%-1.44%-1.21%2.81%
1 Year Performance4.65%-6.44%-3.49%21.71%

Comptoir Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COM
Comptoir Group
N/AGBX 4.50
-5.3%
N/AN/A£5.52M£33.00MN/A609
TAST
Tasty
N/AGBX 0.55
flat
N/A-8.3%£12.44M£36.62M6.291,041
RBG
Revolution Bars Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£12M£158.90MN/A3,500
HVT
Heavitree Brewery
N/AGBX 310
+3.3%
N/AN/A£11.23M£7.57M8.072,840
HVTA
Heavitree Brewery
N/AGBX 199
+2.1%
N/AN/A£9.60M£7.57M5.1815

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:COM) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners