Free Trial

eEnergy Group (EAAS) Competitors

eEnergy Group logo
GBX 5.95 -0.20 (-3.25%)
As of 11:35 AM Eastern

EAAS vs. DWHT, IKA, DWHA, GELN, and LPA

Should you be buying eEnergy Group stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of eEnergy Group include Dewhurst Group (DWHT), Ilika (IKA), Dewhurst Group (DWHA), Gelion (GELN), and LPA Group (LPA). These companies are all part of the "electrical equipment & parts" industry.

How does eEnergy Group compare to Dewhurst Group?

Dewhurst Group (LON:DWHT) and eEnergy Group (LON:EAAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Dewhurst Group has a net margin of 8.12% compared to eEnergy Group's net margin of -17.86%. Dewhurst Group's return on equity of 8.74% beat eEnergy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dewhurst Group8.12% 8.74% 6.49%
eEnergy Group -17.86%-149.97%3.87%

eEnergy Group has a consensus price target of GBX 12, indicating a potential upside of 101.68%. Given eEnergy Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe eEnergy Group is more favorable than Dewhurst Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dewhurst Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
eEnergy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

3.6% of Dewhurst Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of eEnergy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.2% of Dewhurst Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of eEnergy Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Dewhurst Group has higher revenue and earnings than eEnergy Group. eEnergy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dewhurst Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dewhurst Group£65.06M0.96£4.29M£0.701,156.32
eEnergy Group£19.00M1.21-£4.33M-£0.88N/A

In the previous week, eEnergy Group had 2 more articles in the media than Dewhurst Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for eEnergy Group and 1 mentions for Dewhurst Group. eEnergy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Dewhurst Group's score of 0.00 indicating that eEnergy Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dewhurst Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
eEnergy Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dewhurst Group has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eEnergy Group has a beta of 1.182, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

eEnergy Group beats Dewhurst Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eEnergy Group compare to Ilika?

Ilika (LON:IKA) and eEnergy Group (LON:EAAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

eEnergy Group has a net margin of -17.86% compared to Ilika's net margin of -138,475.47%. Ilika's return on equity of -42.08% beat eEnergy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ilika-138,475.47% -42.08% -15.68%
eEnergy Group -17.86%-149.97%3.87%

eEnergy Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ilika. Ilika is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eEnergy Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ilika£5.30K12,163.51-£5.05M-£4.54N/A
eEnergy Group£19.00M1.21-£4.33M-£0.88N/A

In the previous week, eEnergy Group had 3 more articles in the media than Ilika. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for eEnergy Group and 0 mentions for Ilika. eEnergy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Ilika's score of 0.00 indicating that eEnergy Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ilika Neutral
eEnergy Group Neutral

Ilika has a beta of 2.019, indicating that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eEnergy Group has a beta of 1.182, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

eEnergy Group has a consensus price target of GBX 12, indicating a potential upside of 101.68%. Given eEnergy Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe eEnergy Group is more favorable than Ilika.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ilika
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
eEnergy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

23.3% of Ilika shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of eEnergy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Ilika shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of eEnergy Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

eEnergy Group beats Ilika on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eEnergy Group compare to Dewhurst Group?

Dewhurst Group (LON:DWHA) and eEnergy Group (LON:EAAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Dewhurst Group has a net margin of 8.12% compared to eEnergy Group's net margin of -17.86%. Dewhurst Group's return on equity of 8.74% beat eEnergy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dewhurst Group8.12% 8.74% 6.49%
eEnergy Group -17.86%-149.97%3.87%

0.8% of Dewhurst Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of eEnergy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.2% of Dewhurst Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of eEnergy Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Dewhurst Group has higher revenue and earnings than eEnergy Group. eEnergy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dewhurst Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dewhurst Group£65.06M0.67£8.00M£0.70806.57
eEnergy Group£19.00M1.21-£4.33M-£0.88N/A

In the previous week, eEnergy Group had 3 more articles in the media than Dewhurst Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for eEnergy Group and 0 mentions for Dewhurst Group. eEnergy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Dewhurst Group's score of 0.00 indicating that eEnergy Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dewhurst Group Neutral
eEnergy Group Neutral

eEnergy Group has a consensus price target of GBX 12, indicating a potential upside of 101.68%. Given eEnergy Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe eEnergy Group is more favorable than Dewhurst Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dewhurst Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
eEnergy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Dewhurst Group has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eEnergy Group has a beta of 1.182, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

eEnergy Group beats Dewhurst Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eEnergy Group compare to Gelion?

eEnergy Group (LON:EAAS) and Gelion (LON:GELN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

eEnergy Group has a net margin of -17.86% compared to Gelion's net margin of -592.70%. Gelion's return on equity of -42.23% beat eEnergy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
eEnergy Group-17.86% -149.97% 3.87%
Gelion -592.70%-42.23%-23.28%

6.4% of eEnergy Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.6% of Gelion shares are held by institutional investors. 25.3% of eEnergy Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.9% of Gelion shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

eEnergy Group has higher revenue and earnings than Gelion. eEnergy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gelion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
eEnergy Group£19.00M1.21-£4.33M-£0.88N/A
Gelion£959K42.58-£8.70M-£3.20N/A

In the previous week, eEnergy Group had 3 more articles in the media than Gelion. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for eEnergy Group and 0 mentions for Gelion. eEnergy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Gelion's score of 0.00 indicating that eEnergy Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
eEnergy Group Neutral
Gelion Neutral

eEnergy Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 12, suggesting a potential upside of 101.68%. Given eEnergy Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe eEnergy Group is more favorable than Gelion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
eEnergy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Gelion
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

eEnergy Group has a beta of 1.182, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gelion has a beta of 0.458, indicating that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

eEnergy Group beats Gelion on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does eEnergy Group compare to LPA Group?

LPA Group (LON:LPA) and eEnergy Group (LON:EAAS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

eEnergy Group has a consensus price target of GBX 12, suggesting a potential upside of 101.68%. Given eEnergy Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe eEnergy Group is more favorable than LPA Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LPA Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
eEnergy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

LPA Group has a net margin of -1.62% compared to eEnergy Group's net margin of -17.86%. LPA Group's return on equity of -2.20% beat eEnergy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LPA Group-1.62% -2.20% 0.65%
eEnergy Group -17.86%-149.97%3.87%

LPA Group has higher revenue and earnings than eEnergy Group. LPA Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than eEnergy Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LPA Group£21.55M0.35£1.09M-£2.64N/A
eEnergy Group£19.00M1.21-£4.33M-£0.88N/A

11.3% of LPA Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of eEnergy Group shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of LPA Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of eEnergy Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, eEnergy Group had 3 more articles in the media than LPA Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for eEnergy Group and 0 mentions for LPA Group. eEnergy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat LPA Group's score of 0.00 indicating that eEnergy Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
LPA Group Neutral
eEnergy Group Neutral

LPA Group has a beta of 0.08, indicating that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, eEnergy Group has a beta of 1.182, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

eEnergy Group beats LPA Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get eEnergy Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EAAS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EAAS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EAAS vs. The Competition

MetriceEnergy GroupElectrical Equipment & Parts IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£23.04M£9.61B£9.33B£2.75B
Dividend Yield1.34%3.48%3.55%6.14%
P/E Ratio-6.7666.0624.82365.56
Price / Sales1.2164,733.975,866.5688,645.93
Price / Cash7.8012.5927.6227.89
Price / Book0.883.284.797.47
Net Income-£4.33M-£40.66M£791.02M£5.89B
7 Day Performance19.96%3.28%0.88%7.44%
1 Month Performance15.76%17.41%4.51%2.91%
1 Year Performance35.23%106.52%37.95%89.20%

eEnergy Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EAAS
eEnergy Group
2.7117 of 5 stars
GBX 5.95
-3.3%
GBX 12
+101.7%
+40.0%£23.04M£19.00MN/A131
DWHT
Dewhurst Group
N/AGBX 810
-10.0%
N/A-13.8%£62.65M£65.06M1,156.32338
IKA
Ilika
N/AGBX 33.99
flat
N/A+3.1%£61.46M£5.30KN/A72
DWHA
Dewhurst Group
N/AGBX 565
-5.8%
N/A+13.6%£43.70M£65.06M806.57338
GELN
Gelion
N/AGBX 18
flat
N/A+70.5%£41.30M£959KN/A43

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:EAAS) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners