Free Trial

Elementis (ELM) Competitors

Elementis logo
GBX 145.88 +1.08 (+0.75%)
As of 05/14/2026 12:00 PM Eastern

ELM vs. VCT, SCPA, ESNT, ZTF, and TET

Should you buy Elementis stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Elementis with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Elementis include Victrex (VCT), Scapa Group (SCPA), Essentra (ESNT), Zotefoams (ZTF), and Treatt (TET). These companies are all part of the "specialty chemicals" industry.

How does Elementis compare to Victrex?

Elementis (LON:ELM) and Victrex (LON:VCT) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

Elementis presently has a consensus target price of GBX 200, suggesting a potential upside of 37.10%. Victrex has a consensus target price of GBX 702.86, suggesting a potential upside of 18.14%. Given Elementis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Elementis is more favorable than Victrex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elementis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Victrex
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Victrex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Elementis. Elementis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Victrex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elementis£597.50M1.40-£43.57M-£7.80N/A
Victrex£296.40M1.75£30.80M£31.8018.71

57.5% of Elementis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Victrex shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Elementis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Victrex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Elementis pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Victrex pays an annual dividend of GBX 59.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.0%. Elementis pays out -56.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Victrex pays out 187.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Victrex has a net margin of -6.70% compared to Elementis' net margin of -7.58%. Victrex's return on equity of -4.95% beat Elementis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elementis-7.58% -6.85% 4.49%
Victrex -6.70%-4.95%6.59%

Elementis has a beta of 0.928, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Victrex has a beta of 0.751, indicating that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Victrex had 13 more articles in the media than Elementis. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Victrex and 0 mentions for Elementis. Victrex's average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat Elementis' score of 0.00 indicating that Victrex is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Elementis Neutral
Victrex Neutral

Summary

Victrex beats Elementis on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elementis compare to Scapa Group?

Elementis (LON:ELM) and Scapa Group (LON:SCPA) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Elementis currently has a consensus price target of GBX 200, suggesting a potential upside of 37.10%. Given Elementis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Elementis is more favorable than Scapa Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elementis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Scapa Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Scapa Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Elementis' net margin of -7.58%. Scapa Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Elementis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elementis-7.58% -6.85% 4.49%
Scapa Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Elementis' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Scapa Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Elementis Neutral
Scapa Group Neutral

Scapa Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Elementis. Elementis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scapa Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elementis£597.50M1.40-£43.57M-£7.80N/A
Scapa Group£281.80M0.00N/A-£29.30N/A

57.5% of Elementis shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Elementis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Elementis beats Scapa Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elementis compare to Essentra?

Essentra (LON:ESNT) and Elementis (LON:ELM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

69.5% of Essentra shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.5% of Elementis shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Essentra shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Elementis shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Essentra pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Elementis pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Essentra pays out 335.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Elementis pays out -56.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Elementis is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Essentra presently has a consensus price target of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 82.93%. Elementis has a consensus price target of GBX 200, suggesting a potential upside of 37.10%. Given Essentra's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Essentra is more favorable than Elementis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Elementis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Essentra has a net margin of 0.70% compared to Elementis' net margin of -7.58%. Essentra's return on equity of 0.79% beat Elementis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Essentra0.70% 0.79% 1.74%
Elementis -7.58%-6.85%4.49%

Essentra has a beta of 0.895, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Elementis has a beta of 0.928, suggesting that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Essentra had 2 more articles in the media than Elementis. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 0 mentions for Elementis. Essentra's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Elementis'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Essentra Neutral
Elementis Neutral

Essentra has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Elementis. Elementis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Essentra£302M0.77£3.50M£0.70117.14
Elementis£597.50M1.40-£43.57M-£7.80N/A

Summary

Essentra beats Elementis on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elementis compare to Zotefoams?

Elementis (LON:ELM) and Zotefoams (LON:ZTF) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Elementis has a beta of 0.928, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zotefoams has a beta of 1.255, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Zotefoams has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Elementis. Elementis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zotefoams, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elementis£597.50M1.40-£43.57M-£7.80N/A
Zotefoams£158.49M1.20£9.80M£44.878.65

Elementis pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Zotefoams pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Elementis pays out -56.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Zotefoams pays out 16.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Elementis is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

57.5% of Elementis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.5% of Zotefoams shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Elementis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Zotefoams shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Zotefoams had 1 more articles in the media than Elementis. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Zotefoams and 0 mentions for Elementis. Elementis' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Zotefoams'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Elementis Neutral
Zotefoams Neutral

Zotefoams has a net margin of 14.28% compared to Elementis' net margin of -7.58%. Zotefoams' return on equity of 18.25% beat Elementis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elementis-7.58% -6.85% 4.49%
Zotefoams 14.28%18.25%5.48%

Elementis currently has a consensus price target of GBX 200, indicating a potential upside of 37.10%. Zotefoams has a consensus price target of GBX 605, indicating a potential upside of 55.93%. Given Zotefoams' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Zotefoams is more favorable than Elementis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elementis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Zotefoams
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Zotefoams beats Elementis on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Elementis compare to Treatt?

Elementis (LON:ELM) and Treatt (LON:TET) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Elementis has a beta of 0.928, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Treatt has a beta of 0.677, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Treatt has a net margin of 3.40% compared to Elementis' net margin of -7.58%. Treatt's return on equity of 3.22% beat Elementis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elementis-7.58% -6.85% 4.49%
Treatt 3.40%3.22%6.72%

Elementis pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.37 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Treatt pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Elementis pays out -56.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Treatt pays out 77.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Elementis is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Elementis currently has a consensus target price of GBX 200, indicating a potential upside of 37.10%. Treatt has a consensus target price of GBX 248.33, indicating a potential downside of 16.95%. Given Elementis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Elementis is more favorable than Treatt.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elementis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Treatt
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Treatt has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Elementis. Elementis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Treatt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elementis£597.50M1.40-£43.57M-£7.80N/A
Treatt£128.29M1.38£11.22M£7.2241.41

57.5% of Elementis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of Treatt shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Elementis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Treatt shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Treatt had 1 more articles in the media than Elementis. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Treatt and 0 mentions for Elementis. Treatt's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Elementis' score of 0.00 indicating that Treatt is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Elementis Neutral
Treatt Positive

Summary

Elementis and Treatt tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Elementis News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ELM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ELM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ELM vs. The Competition

MetricElementisSpecialty Chemicals IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£835.25M£8.80B£5.02B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.24%3.46%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-18.7017.4423.62366.15
Price / Sales1.40110.947,249.5888,429.84
Price / Cash8.8319.2527.6927.89
Price / Book1.093.247.047.74
Net Income-£43.57M£213.62M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.13%1.95%0.99%0.69%
1 Month Performance-5.88%8.62%2.65%2.42%
1 Year Performance15.41%31.96%86.31%86.87%

Elementis Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ELM
Elementis
2.5885 of 5 stars
GBX 145.88
+0.7%
GBX 200
+37.1%
+16.5%£835.25M£597.50MN/A1,281
VCT
Victrex
2.7686 of 5 stars
GBX 615
+0.3%
GBX 750
+22.0%
-27.3%£535.81M£296.40M19.341,109
SCPA
Scapa Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£402.98M£281.80MN/A1,461
ESNT
Essentra
3.6538 of 5 stars
GBX 83.42
+1.0%
GBX 150
+79.8%
-16.5%£237.21M£302M119.18350
ZTF
Zotefoams
3.8866 of 5 stars
GBX 395
flat
GBX 605
+53.2%
+43.7%£193.25M£158.49M8.80549

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ELM) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners