Free Trial

Essentra (ESNT) Competitors

Essentra logo
GBX 82.60 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/13/2026 11:55 AM Eastern

ESNT vs. PFG, GOCO, THG, CNC, and FFX

Should you buy Essentra stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Essentra with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Essentra include Vanquis Banking Group (PFG), GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) (GOCO), THG (THG), Concurrent Technologies (CNC), and Fairfx Group (FFX). These companies are all part of the "insurance" industry.

How does Essentra compare to Vanquis Banking Group?

Vanquis Banking Group (LON:PFG) and Essentra (LON:ESNT) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Vanquis Banking Group has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essentra has a beta of 0.895, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Vanquis Banking Group has a net margin of 8.73% compared to Essentra's net margin of 0.70%. Vanquis Banking Group's return on equity of 17.19% beat Essentra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vanquis Banking Group8.73% 17.19% 4.14%
Essentra 0.70%0.79%1.74%

In the previous week, Essentra had 2 more articles in the media than Vanquis Banking Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 0 mentions for Vanquis Banking Group. Vanquis Banking Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Essentra'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vanquis Banking Group Neutral
Essentra Neutral

84.0% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Essentra shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Essentra shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vanquis Banking Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17 per share. Essentra pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Vanquis Banking Group pays out 4,146.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Essentra pays out 335.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Essentra is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Essentra has a consensus price target of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 81.60%. Given Essentra's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Essentra is more favorable than Vanquis Banking Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vanquis Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Vanquis Banking Group has higher revenue and earnings than Essentra. Vanquis Banking Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vanquis Banking Group£446.50M0.00£103.50M£0.41N/A
Essentra£302M0.78£3.50M£0.70118.00

Summary

Vanquis Banking Group beats Essentra on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Essentra compare to GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)?

Essentra (LON:ESNT) and GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) (LON:GOCO) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

Essentra has higher revenue and earnings than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Essentra£302M0.78£3.50M£0.70118.00
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)£159.20M0.00N/A£2.70N/A

69.5% of Essentra shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Essentra shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Essentra presently has a consensus target price of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 81.60%. Given Essentra's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Essentra is more favorable than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Essentra has a net margin of 0.70% compared to GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Essentra's return on equity of 0.79% beat GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Essentra0.70% 0.79% 1.74%
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) N/A N/A N/A

Essentra pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. Essentra pays out 335.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) pays out 0.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Essentra had 2 more articles in the media than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 0 mentions for GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). Essentra's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Essentra Neutral
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) Neutral

Summary

Essentra beats GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Essentra compare to THG?

Essentra (LON:ESNT) and THG (LON:THG) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

Essentra has higher earnings, but lower revenue than THG. THG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Essentra£302M0.78£3.50M£0.70118.00
THG£1.72B0.29-£235.23M£4.007.80

69.5% of Essentra shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.2% of THG shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Essentra shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.9% of THG shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Essentra presently has a consensus target price of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 81.60%. THG has a consensus target price of GBX 57.50, suggesting a potential upside of 84.41%. Given THG's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe THG is more favorable than Essentra.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
THG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

THG has a net margin of 3.15% compared to Essentra's net margin of 0.70%. THG's return on equity of 12.75% beat Essentra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Essentra0.70% 0.79% 1.74%
THG 3.15%12.75%-2.68%

In the previous week, Essentra had 2 more articles in the media than THG. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 0 mentions for THG. THG's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Essentra's score of 0.00 indicating that THG is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Essentra Neutral
THG Positive

Essentra has a beta of 0.895, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, THG has a beta of 2.428, indicating that its share price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Essentra and THG tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Essentra compare to Concurrent Technologies?

Essentra (LON:ESNT) and Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Essentra's net margin of 0.70%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat Essentra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Essentra0.70% 0.79% 1.74%
Concurrent Technologies 11.03%11.85%8.31%

Essentra presently has a consensus target price of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 81.60%. Concurrent Technologies has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 6.06%. Given Essentra's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Essentra is more favorable than Concurrent Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Essentra has a beta of 0.895, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Essentra had 1 more articles in the media than Concurrent Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Essentra's score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Essentra
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Concurrent Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

69.5% of Essentra shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Essentra shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Concurrent Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Essentra. Concurrent Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Essentra£302M0.78£3.50M£0.70118.00
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.90£5.09M£5.5844.35

Essentra pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Concurrent Technologies pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Essentra pays out 335.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Concurrent Technologies pays out 19.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Essentra on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Essentra compare to Fairfx Group?

Fairfx Group (LON:FFX) and Essentra (LON:ESNT) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

Essentra has a consensus target price of GBX 150, indicating a potential upside of 81.60%. Given Essentra's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Essentra is more favorable than Fairfx Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fairfx Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

69.5% of Essentra shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Essentra shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Essentra has higher revenue and earnings than Fairfx Group. Fairfx Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fairfx Group£26.09M0.00N/A£1.60N/A
Essentra£302M0.78£3.50M£0.70118.00

Essentra has a net margin of 0.70% compared to Fairfx Group's net margin of 0.00%. Essentra's return on equity of 0.79% beat Fairfx Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fairfx GroupN/A N/A N/A
Essentra 0.70%0.79%1.74%

In the previous week, Essentra had 2 more articles in the media than Fairfx Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 0 mentions for Fairfx Group. Fairfx Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Essentra'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fairfx Group Neutral
Essentra Neutral

Summary

Essentra beats Fairfx Group on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Essentra News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ESNT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ESNT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ESNT vs. The Competition

MetricEssentraSpecialty Chemicals IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£234.52M£8.18B£5.01B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.42%3.47%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio118.0017.2623.65365.64
Price / Sales0.78109.937,369.3388,387.79
Price / Cash4.9419.2527.6527.89
Price / Book0.863.227.087.58
Net Income£3.50M£213.62M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.78%0.65%2.63%0.32%
1 Month Performance-2.78%8.51%3.23%2.32%
1 Year Performance-15.89%30.94%87.60%86.76%

Essentra Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ESNT
Essentra
3.6509 of 5 stars
GBX 82.60
flat
GBX 150
+81.6%
-16.6%£234.52M£302M118.00350
PFG
Vanquis Banking Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£571.19M£446.50M548.7819,300
GOCO
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£555.09M£159.20M48.745,450
THG
THG
3.9832 of 5 stars
GBX 30.58
-1.0%
GBX 57.50
+88.0%
+14.1%£476.35M£1.72B7.657,291
CNC
Concurrent Technologies
2.0955 of 5 stars
GBX 258.40
+5.0%
GBX 262.50
+1.6%
+33.8%£224.78M£45.87M46.3174,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ESNT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners