Free Trial

Concurrent Technologies (CNC) Competitors

Concurrent Technologies logo
GBX 242 -2.00 (-0.82%)
As of 12:13 PM Eastern

CNC vs. PFG, GOCO, THG, ESNT, and FFX

Should you buy Concurrent Technologies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Concurrent Technologies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Concurrent Technologies include Vanquis Banking Group (PFG), GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) (GOCO), THG (THG), Essentra (ESNT), and Fairfx Group (FFX). These companies are all part of the "insurance" industry.

How does Concurrent Technologies compare to Vanquis Banking Group?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and Vanquis Banking Group (LON:PFG) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.47%. Given Concurrent Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Concurrent Technologies is more favorable than Vanquis Banking Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vanquis Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Vanquis Banking Group has higher revenue and earnings than Concurrent Technologies. Vanquis Banking Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concurrent Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.79£5.09M£5.5843.37
Vanquis Banking Group£446.50M0.00£103.50M£0.41N/A

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Vanquis Banking Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Vanquis Banking Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for Vanquis Banking Group. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Vanquis Banking Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies Positive
Vanquis Banking Group Neutral

Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vanquis Banking Group has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Concurrent Technologies pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Vanquis Banking Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 17 per share. Concurrent Technologies pays out 19.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vanquis Banking Group pays out 4,146.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Concurrent Technologies is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Vanquis Banking Group's net margin of 8.73%. Vanquis Banking Group's return on equity of 17.19% beat Concurrent Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
Vanquis Banking Group 8.73%17.19%4.14%

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Vanquis Banking Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concurrent Technologies compare to GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) (LON:GOCO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Concurrent Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concurrent Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.79£5.09M£5.5843.37
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)£159.20M0.00N/A£2.70N/A

Concurrent Technologies pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. Concurrent Technologies pays out 19.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) pays out 0.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.47%. Given Concurrent Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Concurrent Technologies is more favorable than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies Positive
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) Neutral

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concurrent Technologies compare to THG?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and THG (LON:THG) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.2% of THG shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.9% of THG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Concurrent Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than THG. THG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concurrent Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.79£5.09M£5.5843.37
THG£1.72B0.29-£235.23M£4.007.81

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.47%. THG has a consensus target price of GBX 57.50, suggesting a potential upside of 84.18%. Given THG's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe THG is more favorable than Concurrent Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
THG
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to THG's net margin of 3.15%. THG's return on equity of 12.75% beat Concurrent Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
THG 3.15%12.75%-2.68%

Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, THG has a beta of 2.428, suggesting that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than THG. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for THG. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat THG's score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies Positive
THG Neutral

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats THG on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concurrent Technologies compare to Essentra?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and Essentra (LON:ESNT) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus price target of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.47%. Essentra has a consensus price target of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 84.06%. Given Essentra's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Essentra is more favorable than Concurrent Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Essentra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Essentra has a beta of 0.895, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Concurrent Technologies pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Essentra pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Concurrent Technologies pays out 19.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Essentra pays out 335.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Essentra had 1 more articles in the media than Concurrent Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Essentra and 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Essentra's score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Essentra
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of Essentra shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Essentra shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Essentra's net margin of 0.70%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat Essentra's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
Essentra 0.70%0.79%1.74%

Concurrent Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Essentra. Concurrent Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.79£5.09M£5.5843.37
Essentra£302M0.77£3.50M£0.70116.42

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Essentra on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concurrent Technologies compare to Fairfx Group?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and Fairfx Group (LON:FFX) are both small-cap insurance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Fairfx Group's net margin of 0.00%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat Fairfx Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
Fairfx Group N/A N/A N/A

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Concurrent Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Fairfx Group. Fairfx Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concurrent Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.79£5.09M£5.5843.37
Fairfx Group£26.09M0.00N/A£1.60N/A

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus price target of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 8.47%. Given Concurrent Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Concurrent Technologies is more favorable than Fairfx Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Fairfx Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Fairfx Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for Fairfx Group. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Fairfx Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies Positive
Fairfx Group Neutral

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Fairfx Group on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Concurrent Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNC vs. The Competition

MetricConcurrent TechnologiesComputer Hardware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£219.84M£96.40M£38.84B£2.75B
Dividend Yield0.45%4.77%3.20%6.07%
P/E Ratio43.3753.26165.39365.80
Price / Sales4.79185.90628.0188,017.08
Price / Cash6.3812.7349.4927.89
Price / Book5.523.3010.487.72
Net Income£5.09M-£1.57M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-6.56%-1.29%-1.54%0.30%
1 Month Performance17.48%3.76%6.73%2.05%
1 Year Performance30.00%75.48%161.84%86.32%

Concurrent Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNC
Concurrent Technologies
2.2619 of 5 stars
GBX 242
-0.8%
GBX 262.50
+8.5%
+30.2%£219.84M£45.87M43.3774,300
PFG
Vanquis Banking Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£571.19M£446.50M548.7819,300
GOCO
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£555.09M£159.20M48.745,450
THG
THG
3.297 of 5 stars
GBX 31.50
-0.6%
GBX 57.50
+82.5%
+11.3%£499.84M£1.72B7.877,291
ESNT
Essentra
3.6667 of 5 stars
GBX 84
-0.1%
GBX 150
+78.6%
-16.5%£238.49M£302M120.00350

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CNC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners