Free Trial

East Star Resources (EST) Competitors

East Star Resources logo
GBX 3.80 -0.05 (-1.30%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

EST vs. NEOA, MAC2, ALK, FINS, and CYBA

Should you buy East Star Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares East Star Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with East Star Resources include New Energy One Acquisition (NEOA), MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 (MAC2), Alkemy Capital Investments (ALK), Financials Acquisition (FINS), and Cyba (CYBA). These companies are all part of the "shell companies" industry.

How does East Star Resources compare to New Energy One Acquisition?

New Energy One Acquisition (LON:NEOA) and East Star Resources (LON:EST) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

New Energy One Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat East Star Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Energy One AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
East Star Resources N/A -81.02%-25.68%

New Energy One Acquisition has a beta of -0.09, indicating that its share price is 109% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, East Star Resources has a beta of -0.9, indicating that its share price is 190% less volatile than the broader market.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Energy One AcquisitionN/AN/A-£6.70MN/AN/A
East Star ResourcesN/AN/A-£2.28M-£0.61N/A

In the previous week, East Star Resources had 1 more articles in the media than New Energy One Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for East Star Resources and 0 mentions for New Energy One Acquisition. East Star Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat New Energy One Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that East Star Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Energy One Acquisition Neutral
East Star Resources Positive

33.4% of New Energy One Acquisition shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.0% of East Star Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 66.7% of New Energy One Acquisition shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of East Star Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

New Energy One Acquisition beats East Star Resources on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does East Star Resources compare to MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0?

MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 (LON:MAC2) and East Star Resources (LON:EST) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

East Star Resources' return on equity of -81.02% beat MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0N/A -90.27% -16.69%
East Star Resources N/A -81.02%-25.68%

MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 has a beta of 3.34, meaning that its stock price is 234% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, East Star Resources has a beta of -0.9, meaning that its stock price is 190% less volatile than the broader market.

East Star Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0N/AN/A-£2.97M-£0.23N/A
East Star ResourcesN/AN/A-£2.28M-£0.61N/A

In the previous week, East Star Resources had 1 more articles in the media than MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for East Star Resources and 0 mentions for MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0. East Star Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0's score of 0.00 indicating that East Star Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 Neutral
East Star Resources Positive

92.8% of MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.0% of East Star Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of East Star Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

East Star Resources beats MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0 on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does East Star Resources compare to Alkemy Capital Investments?

Alkemy Capital Investments (LON:ALK) and East Star Resources (LON:EST) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Alkemy Capital Investments has a beta of 0.632, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, East Star Resources has a beta of -0.9, indicating that its stock price is 190% less volatile than the broader market.

0.7% of Alkemy Capital Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.0% of East Star Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.0% of Alkemy Capital Investments shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of East Star Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alkemy Capital Investments' return on equity of 138.95% beat East Star Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alkemy Capital InvestmentsN/A 138.95% -258.00%
East Star Resources N/A -81.02%-25.68%

Alkemy Capital Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than East Star Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alkemy Capital InvestmentsN/AN/A-£1.29M-£20.40N/A
East Star ResourcesN/AN/A-£2.28M-£0.61N/A

In the previous week, Alkemy Capital Investments and Alkemy Capital Investments both had 1 articles in the media. East Star Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Alkemy Capital Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that East Star Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alkemy Capital Investments Neutral
East Star Resources Positive

Summary

East Star Resources beats Alkemy Capital Investments on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does East Star Resources compare to Financials Acquisition?

East Star Resources (LON:EST) and Financials Acquisition (LON:FINS) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Financials Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat East Star Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
East Star ResourcesN/A -81.02% -25.68%
Financials Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
East Star ResourcesN/AN/A-£2.28M-£0.61N/A
Financials AcquisitionN/AN/A-£14.40MN/AN/A

11.0% of East Star Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 116.7% of Financials Acquisition shares are held by institutional investors. 11.7% of East Star Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, East Star Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Financials Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for East Star Resources and 0 mentions for Financials Acquisition. East Star Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Financials Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that East Star Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
East Star Resources Positive
Financials Acquisition Neutral

Summary

East Star Resources beats Financials Acquisition on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does East Star Resources compare to Cyba?

East Star Resources (LON:EST) and Cyba (LON:CYBA) are both small-cap shell companies industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Cyba's return on equity of 0.00% beat East Star Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
East Star ResourcesN/A -81.02% -25.68%
Cyba N/A N/A N/A

East Star Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cyba, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
East Star ResourcesN/AN/A-£2.28M-£0.61N/A
CybaN/AN/AN/A-£0.40N/A

11.0% of East Star Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 11.7% of East Star Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, East Star Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Cyba. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for East Star Resources and 0 mentions for Cyba. East Star Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Cyba's score of 0.00 indicating that East Star Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
East Star Resources Positive
Cyba Neutral

Summary

East Star Resources and Cyba tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get East Star Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EST vs. The Competition

MetricEast Star ResourcesShell Companies IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£21.18M£132.07M£5.16B£2.60B
Dividend YieldN/A5.35%5.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio-6.190.9515.93365.91
Price / SalesN/A299.031,021.2588,030.08
Price / Cash1.90164.5291.0127.89
Price / Book2.8942.136.597.74
Net Income-£2.28M-£131.69M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance11.76%0.23%-0.26%0.21%
1 Month Performance4.11%0.85%1.19%1.56%
1 Year Performance164.81%9.76%18.11%77.95%

East Star Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EST
East Star Resources
N/AGBX 3.80
-1.3%
N/A+162.1%£21.18MN/AN/A11
NEOA
New Energy One Acquisition
N/AN/AN/AN/A£67.09MN/AN/A6
MAC2
MAC2.L,0P0001LZZQ,0
N/AN/AN/AN/A£49.11MN/AN/A5
ALK
Alkemy Capital Investments
N/AGBX 349
-0.3%
N/A+115.2%£38.31MN/AN/A25,500
FINS
Financials Acquisition
N/AN/AN/AN/A£30.70MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:EST) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners