Free Trial

Gamma Communications (GAMA) Competitors

Gamma Communications logo
GBX 918 -7.50 (-0.81%)
As of 06:16 AM Eastern

GAMA vs. ISAT, HTWS, TALK, KCOM, and MANX

Should you buy Gamma Communications stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Gamma Communications with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Gamma Communications include Inmarsat (ISAT), Helios Towers (HTWS), TalkTalk Telecom Group (TALK), KCOM Group (KCOM), and Manx Telecom (MANX). These companies are all part of the "telecom services" industry.

How does Gamma Communications compare to Inmarsat?

Inmarsat (LON:ISAT) and Gamma Communications (LON:GAMA) are both telecom services industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Gamma Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Inmarsat. Inmarsat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gamma Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inmarsat£1.44B0.00N/A-£13.10N/A
Gamma Communications£645.80M1.29£55.98M£69.3013.25

Gamma Communications has a net margin of 10.01% compared to Inmarsat's net margin of 0.00%. Gamma Communications' return on equity of 13.14% beat Inmarsat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InmarsatN/A N/A N/A
Gamma Communications 10.01%13.14%11.78%

48.5% of Gamma Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of Gamma Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Inmarsat pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.16 per share. Gamma Communications pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Inmarsat pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gamma Communications pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Gamma Communications had 3 more articles in the media than Inmarsat. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gamma Communications and 0 mentions for Inmarsat. Gamma Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Inmarsat's score of 0.00 indicating that Gamma Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Inmarsat Neutral
Gamma Communications Neutral

Gamma Communications has a consensus price target of GBX 1,538, indicating a potential upside of 67.54%. Given Gamma Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Gamma Communications is more favorable than Inmarsat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inmarsat
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gamma Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Gamma Communications beats Inmarsat on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gamma Communications compare to Helios Towers?

Helios Towers (LON:HTWS) and Gamma Communications (LON:GAMA) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Gamma Communications has a net margin of 10.01% compared to Helios Towers' net margin of 9.29%. Helios Towers' return on equity of 115.68% beat Gamma Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helios Towers9.29% 115.68% 5.84%
Gamma Communications 10.01%13.14%11.78%

Helios Towers currently has a consensus target price of GBX 261.67, indicating a potential upside of 7.77%. Gamma Communications has a consensus target price of GBX 1,538, indicating a potential upside of 67.54%. Given Gamma Communications' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gamma Communications is more favorable than Helios Towers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Helios Towers
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Gamma Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Helios Towers had 2 more articles in the media than Gamma Communications. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Helios Towers and 3 mentions for Gamma Communications. Helios Towers' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Gamma Communications' score of 0.34 indicating that Helios Towers is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Helios Towers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gamma Communications
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Helios Towers has a beta of 1.077, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gamma Communications has a beta of 0.884, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

46.0% of Helios Towers shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.5% of Gamma Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Helios Towers shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of Gamma Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gamma Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Helios Towers. Gamma Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Helios Towers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helios Towers£854.10M2.91-£153.56M£3.3073.58
Gamma Communications£645.80M1.29£55.98M£69.3013.25

Summary

Gamma Communications beats Helios Towers on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gamma Communications compare to TalkTalk Telecom Group?

TalkTalk Telecom Group (LON:TALK) and Gamma Communications (LON:GAMA) are both small-cap telecom services industry companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Gamma Communications had 3 more articles in the media than TalkTalk Telecom Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gamma Communications and 0 mentions for TalkTalk Telecom Group. Gamma Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat TalkTalk Telecom Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Gamma Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TalkTalk Telecom Group Neutral
Gamma Communications Neutral

Gamma Communications has a consensus target price of GBX 1,538, suggesting a potential upside of 67.54%. Given Gamma Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gamma Communications is more favorable than TalkTalk Telecom Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TalkTalk Telecom Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gamma Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

TalkTalk Telecom Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.03 per share. Gamma Communications pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. TalkTalk Telecom Group pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gamma Communications pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Gamma Communications has lower revenue, but higher earnings than TalkTalk Telecom Group. TalkTalk Telecom Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gamma Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TalkTalk Telecom Group£1.52B0.00N/A£12.80N/A
Gamma Communications£645.80M1.29£55.98M£69.3013.25

Gamma Communications has a net margin of 10.01% compared to TalkTalk Telecom Group's net margin of 0.00%. Gamma Communications' return on equity of 13.14% beat TalkTalk Telecom Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TalkTalk Telecom GroupN/A N/A N/A
Gamma Communications 10.01%13.14%11.78%

48.5% of Gamma Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of Gamma Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gamma Communications beats TalkTalk Telecom Group on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gamma Communications compare to KCOM Group?

KCOM Group (LON:KCOM) and Gamma Communications (LON:GAMA) are both small-cap telecom services industry companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

48.5% of Gamma Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of Gamma Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Gamma Communications had 3 more articles in the media than KCOM Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gamma Communications and 0 mentions for KCOM Group. Gamma Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat KCOM Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Gamma Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
KCOM Group Neutral
Gamma Communications Neutral

Gamma Communications has a consensus target price of GBX 1,538, indicating a potential upside of 67.54%. Given Gamma Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gamma Communications is more favorable than KCOM Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KCOM Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gamma Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Gamma Communications has a net margin of 10.01% compared to KCOM Group's net margin of 0.00%. Gamma Communications' return on equity of 13.14% beat KCOM Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KCOM GroupN/A N/A N/A
Gamma Communications 10.01%13.14%11.78%

Gamma Communications has higher revenue and earnings than KCOM Group. KCOM Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gamma Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KCOM Group£281.64M0.00N/A-£6.60N/A
Gamma Communications£645.80M1.29£55.98M£69.3013.25

KCOM Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.05 per share. Gamma Communications pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. KCOM Group pays out -0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gamma Communications pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Gamma Communications beats KCOM Group on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gamma Communications compare to Manx Telecom?

Manx Telecom (LON:MANX) and Gamma Communications (LON:GAMA) are both small-cap telecom services industry companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Gamma Communications had 3 more articles in the media than Manx Telecom. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gamma Communications and 0 mentions for Manx Telecom. Gamma Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Manx Telecom's score of 0.00 indicating that Gamma Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Manx Telecom Neutral
Gamma Communications Neutral

48.5% of Gamma Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 4.4% of Gamma Communications shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gamma Communications has a net margin of 10.01% compared to Manx Telecom's net margin of 0.00%. Gamma Communications' return on equity of 13.14% beat Manx Telecom's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manx TelecomN/A N/A N/A
Gamma Communications 10.01%13.14%11.78%

Gamma Communications has a consensus target price of GBX 1,538, indicating a potential upside of 67.54%. Given Gamma Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gamma Communications is more favorable than Manx Telecom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manx Telecom
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gamma Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Manx Telecom pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.12 per share. Gamma Communications pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Manx Telecom pays out 1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gamma Communications pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Gamma Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Manx Telecom. Manx Telecom is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gamma Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manx Telecom£81.47M0.00N/A£10.40N/A
Gamma Communications£645.80M1.29£55.98M£69.3013.25

Summary

Gamma Communications beats Manx Telecom on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gamma Communications News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GAMA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GAMA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GAMA vs. The Competition

MetricGamma CommunicationsTelecom Services IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£832.64M£12.17B£3.36B£2.78B
Dividend Yield2.48%9.37%6.82%6.09%
P/E Ratio13.258.2814.17365.94
Price / Sales1.2996.62116.2688,399.10
Price / Cash13.1230.1115.9827.89
Price / Book2.494.424.677.72
Net Income£55.98M£590.57M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.19%0.06%0.46%0.49%
1 Month Performance6.79%11.97%7.52%2.48%
1 Year Performance-21.54%31.18%14.03%87.19%

Gamma Communications Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GAMA
Gamma Communications
3.5572 of 5 stars
GBX 918
-0.8%
GBX 1,538
+67.5%
-28.8%£832.64M£645.80M13.251,895
ISAT
Inmarsat
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.56B£1.44BN/A1,800
HTWS
Helios Towers
1.7065 of 5 stars
GBX 197.52
-1.1%
GBX 250
+26.6%
+118.4%£2.02B£854.10M59.85725
TALK
TalkTalk Telecom Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.11B£1.52B7.57500
KCOM
KCOM Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£619.93M£281.64MN/A1,464

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GAMA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners