Free Trial

Genflow Biosciences (GENF) Competitors

Genflow Biosciences logo
GBX 1.78 -0.02 (-1.22%)
As of 09:58 AM Eastern

GENF vs. HVO, C4XD, DDDD, COIL, and IMM

Should you buy Genflow Biosciences stock or one of its competitors? Genflow Biosciences's main competitors and comparable companies include hVIVO (HVO), C4X Discovery (C4XD), 4D pharma (DDDD), Roquefort Therapeutics (COIL), and ImmuPharma (IMM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Genflow Biosciences compare to hVIVO?

Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) and hVIVO (LON:HVO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of hVIVO shares are held by institutional investors. 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of hVIVO shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

hVIVO has a net margin of -31.76% compared to Genflow Biosciences' net margin of -148.10%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat hVIVO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genflow Biosciences-148.10% 224.00% -58.66%
hVIVO -31.76%-35.13%11.97%

Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, indicating that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, hVIVO has a beta of 1.694, indicating that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

hVIVO has higher revenue and earnings than Genflow Biosciences. Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than hVIVO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A
hVIVO£38.85M1.03£17.84M-£1.78N/A

In the previous week, hVIVO had 5 more articles in the media than Genflow Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for hVIVO and 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences. hVIVO's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Genflow Biosciences' score of 0.00 indicating that hVIVO is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genflow Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
hVIVO
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

hVIVO has a consensus target price of GBX 16.33, suggesting a potential upside of 181.12%. Given hVIVO's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe hVIVO is more favorable than Genflow Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genflow Biosciences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
hVIVO
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

hVIVO beats Genflow Biosciences on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genflow Biosciences compare to C4X Discovery?

C4X Discovery (LON:C4XD) and Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

C4X Discovery has a beta of 0.23, indicating that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, indicating that its stock price is 129% more volatile than the broader market.

C4X Discovery has higher revenue and earnings than Genflow Biosciences. Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C4X Discovery, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C4X Discovery£24.68M0.00£10.57M£0.04N/A
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A

C4X Discovery has a net margin of 42.81% compared to Genflow Biosciences' net margin of -148.10%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat C4X Discovery's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C4X Discovery42.81% 55.38% 28.04%
Genflow Biosciences -148.10%224.00%-58.66%

52.1% of C4X Discovery shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 27.1% of C4X Discovery shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Genflow Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than C4X Discovery. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences and 0 mentions for C4X Discovery. C4X Discovery's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Genflow Biosciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
C4X Discovery Neutral
Genflow Biosciences Neutral

Summary

C4X Discovery beats Genflow Biosciences on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genflow Biosciences compare to 4D pharma?

Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) and 4D pharma (LON:DDDD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

4D pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Genflow Biosciences' net margin of -148.10%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat 4D pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genflow Biosciences-148.10% 224.00% -58.66%
4D pharma N/A -89.48%-42.64%

0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.8% of 4D pharma shares are held by institutional investors. 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.2% of 4D pharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Genflow Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than 4D pharma. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences and 0 mentions for 4D pharma. Genflow Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled 4D pharma'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genflow Biosciences Neutral
4D pharma Neutral

Genflow Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than 4D pharma. Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 4D pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A
4D pharma£718K0.00-£31.94M-£15.40N/A

Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, indicating that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 4D pharma has a beta of 2.63, indicating that its share price is 163% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

4D pharma beats Genflow Biosciences on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genflow Biosciences compare to Roquefort Therapeutics?

Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) and Roquefort Therapeutics (LON:COIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, indicating that its stock price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Roquefort Therapeutics has a beta of 0.05, indicating that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

Genflow Biosciences has a net margin of -148.10% compared to Roquefort Therapeutics' net margin of -57,057.07%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat Roquefort Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genflow Biosciences-148.10% 224.00% -58.66%
Roquefort Therapeutics -57,057.07%-18.71%-15.86%

Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Roquefort Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A
Roquefort TherapeuticsN/AN/A-£1.52M-£20.24N/A

0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.8% of Roquefort Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 36.3% of Roquefort Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Genflow Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than Roquefort Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences and 0 mentions for Roquefort Therapeutics. Genflow Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Roquefort Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genflow Biosciences Neutral
Roquefort Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

Genflow Biosciences and Roquefort Therapeutics tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Genflow Biosciences compare to ImmuPharma?

ImmuPharma (LON:IMM) and Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

ImmuPharma has a beta of 3.017, meaning that its stock price is 202% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, meaning that its stock price is 129% more volatile than the broader market.

ImmuPharma has a net margin of 3,519.56% compared to Genflow Biosciences' net margin of -148.10%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat ImmuPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuPharma3,519.56% -559.87% -43.00%
Genflow Biosciences -148.10%224.00%-58.66%

Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ImmuPharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuPharmaN/AN/A-£2.51M-£0.83N/A
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A

In the previous week, Genflow Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than ImmuPharma. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences and 0 mentions for ImmuPharma. ImmuPharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Genflow Biosciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ImmuPharma Neutral
Genflow Biosciences Neutral

6.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. 6.2% of ImmuPharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ImmuPharma and Genflow Biosciences tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Genflow Biosciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GENF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GENF vs. The Competition

MetricGenflow BiosciencesBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£10.57M£3.88B£7.25B£2.80B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%6.26%
P/E Ratio-8.0813.03275.44366.78
Price / SalesN/A1,148.01562.0588,865.26
Price / Cash3.00118.5077.1627.85
Price / Book7.1616.7510.647.07
Net Income-£1.76M-£22.65M£3.49B£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.02%-4.89%-3.21%0.25%
1 Month Performance-15.33%-12.84%-7.65%-0.03%
1 Year Performance-6.42%7.43%2.92%22.90%

Genflow Biosciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GENF
Genflow Biosciences
N/AGBX 1.78
-1.2%
N/A-6.5%£10.57MN/AN/A5
HVO
hVIVO
1.8164 of 5 stars
GBX 5.89
-0.2%
GBX 16.33
+177.3%
-25.5%£40.55M£38.85MN/AN/A
C4XD
C4X Discovery
N/AN/AN/AN/A£30.27M£24.68M300.0049
DDDD
4D pharma
N/AN/AN/AN/A£30.05M£718KN/A106
COIL
Roquefort Therapeutics
N/AGBX 7
+3.7%
N/A-70.0%£29.88MN/AN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GENF) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners