Free Trial

MJ Gleeson (GLE) Competitors

MJ Gleeson logo
GBX 240 -4.00 (-1.64%)
As of 12:39 PM Eastern

GLE vs. ABBY, TEF, CRST, SPR, and WJG

Should you buy MJ Gleeson stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MJ Gleeson with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MJ Gleeson include Abbey (ABBY), Telford Homes (TEF), Crest Nicholson (CRST), Springfield Properties (SPR), and Watkin Jones (WJG). These companies are all part of the "residential construction" industry.

How does MJ Gleeson compare to Abbey?

MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) and Abbey (LON:ABBY) are both small-cap residential construction industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

43.7% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MJ Gleeson has a net margin of 3.76% compared to Abbey's net margin of 0.00%. MJ Gleeson's return on equity of 4.67% beat Abbey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MJ Gleeson3.76% 4.67% 4.73%
Abbey N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Abbey had 1 more articles in the media than MJ Gleeson. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Abbey and 1 mentions for MJ Gleeson. MJ Gleeson's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Abbey's score of 0.36 indicating that MJ Gleeson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MJ Gleeson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Abbey
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MJ Gleeson has higher revenue and earnings than Abbey. Abbey is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MJ Gleeson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MJ Gleeson£381.06M0.37£20.04M£24.539.78
Abbey£192.13M0.00N/A£125.10N/A

MJ Gleeson currently has a consensus price target of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 108.33%. Given MJ Gleeson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe MJ Gleeson is more favorable than Abbey.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MJ Gleeson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Abbey
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Abbey on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MJ Gleeson compare to Telford Homes?

Telford Homes (LON:TEF) and MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

MJ Gleeson has higher revenue and earnings than Telford Homes. Telford Homes is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MJ Gleeson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telford Homes£336.12M0.00N/A£44.50N/A
MJ Gleeson£381.06M0.37£20.04M£24.539.78

MJ Gleeson has a consensus target price of GBX 500, indicating a potential upside of 108.33%. Given MJ Gleeson's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MJ Gleeson is more favorable than Telford Homes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telford Homes
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
MJ Gleeson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

43.7% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MJ Gleeson has a net margin of 3.76% compared to Telford Homes' net margin of 0.00%. MJ Gleeson's return on equity of 4.67% beat Telford Homes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telford HomesN/A N/A N/A
MJ Gleeson 3.76%4.67%4.73%

Telford Homes pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.17 per share. MJ Gleeson pays an annual dividend of GBX 11 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Telford Homes pays out 0.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MJ Gleeson pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, MJ Gleeson had 1 more articles in the media than Telford Homes. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MJ Gleeson and 0 mentions for Telford Homes. MJ Gleeson's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Telford Homes' score of 0.00 indicating that MJ Gleeson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Telford Homes Neutral
MJ Gleeson Very Positive

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Telford Homes on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MJ Gleeson compare to Crest Nicholson?

MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) and Crest Nicholson (LON:CRST) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

43.7% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.9% of Crest Nicholson shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Crest Nicholson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MJ Gleeson has a beta of 0.593, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crest Nicholson has a beta of 1.349, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

MJ Gleeson currently has a consensus target price of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 108.33%. Crest Nicholson has a consensus target price of GBX 121, suggesting a potential upside of 75.36%. Given MJ Gleeson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe MJ Gleeson is more favorable than Crest Nicholson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MJ Gleeson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Crest Nicholson
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Crest Nicholson had 2 more articles in the media than MJ Gleeson. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Crest Nicholson and 1 mentions for MJ Gleeson. MJ Gleeson's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Crest Nicholson's score of 1.27 indicating that MJ Gleeson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MJ Gleeson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Crest Nicholson
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MJ Gleeson has a net margin of 3.76% compared to Crest Nicholson's net margin of 0.36%. MJ Gleeson's return on equity of 4.67% beat Crest Nicholson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MJ Gleeson3.76% 4.67% 4.73%
Crest Nicholson 0.36%0.30%0.16%

MJ Gleeson has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Crest Nicholson. MJ Gleeson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crest Nicholson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MJ Gleeson£381.06M0.37£20.04M£24.539.78
Crest Nicholson£610.80M0.29-£26.61M£0.9076.67

MJ Gleeson pays an annual dividend of GBX 11 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Crest Nicholson pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. MJ Gleeson pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crest Nicholson pays out 277.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. MJ Gleeson is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Crest Nicholson on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MJ Gleeson compare to Springfield Properties?

MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) and Springfield Properties (LON:SPR) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation and profitability.

MJ Gleeson has a beta of 0.593, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Springfield Properties has a beta of 1.055, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

43.7% of MJ Gleeson shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.7% of Springfield Properties shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 22.3% of Springfield Properties shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MJ Gleeson pays an annual dividend of GBX 11 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Springfield Properties pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. MJ Gleeson pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Springfield Properties pays out 17.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, MJ Gleeson and MJ Gleeson both had 1 articles in the media. MJ Gleeson's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Springfield Properties' score of -1.11 indicating that MJ Gleeson is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MJ Gleeson
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Springfield Properties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

MJ Gleeson currently has a consensus target price of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 108.33%. Given MJ Gleeson's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe MJ Gleeson is more favorable than Springfield Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MJ Gleeson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Springfield Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Springfield Properties has a net margin of 5.03% compared to MJ Gleeson's net margin of 3.76%. Springfield Properties' return on equity of 8.30% beat MJ Gleeson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MJ Gleeson3.76% 4.67% 4.73%
Springfield Properties 5.03%8.30%3.53%

MJ Gleeson has higher revenue and earnings than Springfield Properties. Springfield Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MJ Gleeson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MJ Gleeson£381.06M0.37£20.04M£24.539.78
Springfield Properties£282.91M0.40£7.57M£11.378.45

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Springfield Properties on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MJ Gleeson compare to Watkin Jones?

Watkin Jones (LON:WJG) and MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

MJ Gleeson has higher revenue and earnings than Watkin Jones. Watkin Jones is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MJ Gleeson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Watkin Jones£279.84M0.20-£30.76M-£3.28N/A
MJ Gleeson£381.06M0.37£20.04M£24.539.78

Watkin Jones has a beta of 1.476, suggesting that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MJ Gleeson has a beta of 0.593, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MJ Gleeson had 1 more articles in the media than Watkin Jones. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MJ Gleeson and 0 mentions for Watkin Jones. MJ Gleeson's average media sentiment score of 1.77 beat Watkin Jones' score of 0.00 indicating that MJ Gleeson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Watkin Jones Neutral
MJ Gleeson Very Positive

22.7% of Watkin Jones shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.7% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.9% of Watkin Jones shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MJ Gleeson has a net margin of 3.76% compared to Watkin Jones' net margin of -3.00%. MJ Gleeson's return on equity of 4.67% beat Watkin Jones' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Watkin Jones-3.00% -6.53% -5.63%
MJ Gleeson 3.76%4.67%4.73%

Watkin Jones presently has a consensus target price of GBX 38, suggesting a potential upside of 73.91%. MJ Gleeson has a consensus target price of GBX 500, suggesting a potential upside of 108.33%. Given MJ Gleeson's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MJ Gleeson is more favorable than Watkin Jones.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Watkin Jones
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MJ Gleeson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Watkin Jones on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MJ Gleeson News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLE vs. The Competition

MetricMJ GleesonResidential Construction IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£140.01M£1.45B£3.92B£2.75B
Dividend Yield4.63%4.74%3.61%6.07%
P/E Ratio9.7811.2577.32365.90
Price / Sales0.3759.48311.9388,017.01
Price / Cash6.065.2030.8727.89
Price / Book0.470.653.167.74
Net Income£20.04M£521.56M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.95%-3.34%0.00%0.27%
1 Month Performance-11.11%-5.54%0.56%2.05%
1 Year Performance-53.31%-11.38%1.49%86.43%

MJ Gleeson Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLE
MJ Gleeson
4.7346 of 5 stars
GBX 240
-1.6%
GBX 500
+108.3%
-52.3%£140.01M£381.06M9.78743
ABBY
Abbey
N/AN/AN/AN/A£334.03M£192.13M12.79228
TEF
Telford Homes
N/AN/AN/AN/A£265.88M£336.12M7.85104,200
CRST
Crest Nicholson
4.9098 of 5 stars
GBX 69.40
-4.1%
GBX 121
+74.4%
-61.5%£178.17M£610.80M77.11778
SPR
Springfield Properties
N/AGBX 96.06
-0.5%
N/A+1.5%£114.46M£282.91M8.45636

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GLE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners