Free Trial

Molten Ventures (GROW) Competitors

Molten Ventures logo
GBX 594.51 +0.88 (+0.15%)
As of 12:11 PM Eastern

GROW vs. TW, SIR, SAFE, CLIN, and SAGA

Should you be buying Molten Ventures stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Molten Ventures include Taylor Wimpey (TW), Secure Income REIT (SIR), Safestore (SAFE), Clinigen Group (CLIN), and Saga (SAGA). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Molten Ventures compare to Taylor Wimpey?

Taylor Wimpey (LON:TW) and Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) are both trading companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Taylor Wimpey's net margin of 2.61%. Molten Ventures' return on equity of 8.81% beat Taylor Wimpey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taylor Wimpey2.61% 2.40% 4.08%
Molten Ventures 193.06%8.81%-3.46%

Taylor Wimpey has a beta of 1.298, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Molten Ventures has a beta of 1.8632975, suggesting that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Taylor Wimpey has higher revenue and earnings than Molten Ventures. Molten Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Taylor Wimpey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taylor Wimpey£3.45B0.86£250.27M£6.8512.08
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.15-£33.58M£61.609.65

In the previous week, Taylor Wimpey had 9 more articles in the media than Molten Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Taylor Wimpey and 2 mentions for Molten Ventures. Taylor Wimpey's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Molten Ventures' score of 0.00 indicating that Taylor Wimpey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taylor Wimpey
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Molten Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

68.7% of Taylor Wimpey shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Taylor Wimpey shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Taylor Wimpey currently has a consensus target price of GBX 112, suggesting a potential upside of 35.23%. Molten Ventures has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, suggesting a potential upside of 0.87%. Given Taylor Wimpey's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Taylor Wimpey is more favorable than Molten Ventures.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taylor Wimpey
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Taylor Wimpey beats Molten Ventures on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molten Ventures compare to Secure Income REIT?

Secure Income REIT (LON:SIR) and Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability and risk.

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Secure Income REIT's net margin of 0.00%. Molten Ventures' return on equity of 8.81% beat Secure Income REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Secure Income REITN/A N/A N/A
Molten Ventures 193.06%8.81%-3.46%

41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Molten Ventures has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, indicating a potential upside of 0.87%. Given Molten Ventures' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Molten Ventures is more favorable than Secure Income REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Secure Income REIT
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Secure Income REIT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Molten Ventures. Secure Income REIT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molten Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Secure Income REIT£122.40M0.00N/A£0.62N/A
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.15-£33.58M£61.609.65

In the previous week, Molten Ventures had 1 more articles in the media than Secure Income REIT. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Molten Ventures and 1 mentions for Secure Income REIT. Secure Income REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Molten Ventures'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Secure Income REIT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Molten Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Secure Income REIT on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molten Ventures compare to Safestore?

Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) and Safestore (LON:SAFE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

Molten Ventures has a beta of 1.8632975, suggesting that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Safestore has a beta of 1.168, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Safestore's net margin of 47.44%. Molten Ventures' return on equity of 8.81% beat Safestore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molten Ventures193.06% 8.81% -3.46%
Safestore 47.44%4.88%2.81%

41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.9% of Safestore shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Safestore shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Molten Ventures presently has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, indicating a potential upside of 0.87%. Safestore has a consensus target price of GBX 751, indicating a potential upside of 12.55%. Given Safestore's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Safestore is more favorable than Molten Ventures.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Safestore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Safestore has higher revenue and earnings than Molten Ventures. Molten Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safestore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.15-£33.58M£61.609.65
Safestore£234.30M6.22£263.67M£50.6013.19

In the previous week, Molten Ventures had 2 more articles in the media than Safestore. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Molten Ventures and 0 mentions for Safestore. Molten Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Safestore'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Molten Ventures Neutral
Safestore Neutral

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Safestore on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molten Ventures compare to Clinigen Group?

Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) and Clinigen Group (LON:CLIN) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

Clinigen Group has higher revenue and earnings than Molten Ventures. Clinigen Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molten Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.15-£33.58M£61.609.65
Clinigen Group£565.60M0.00N/A£14.30N/A

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Clinigen Group's net margin of 0.00%. Molten Ventures' return on equity of 8.81% beat Clinigen Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molten Ventures193.06% 8.81% -3.46%
Clinigen Group N/A N/A N/A

41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Molten Ventures had 2 more articles in the media than Clinigen Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Molten Ventures and 0 mentions for Clinigen Group. Molten Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Clinigen Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Molten Ventures Neutral
Clinigen Group Neutral

Molten Ventures presently has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, indicating a potential upside of 0.87%. Given Molten Ventures' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Molten Ventures is more favorable than Clinigen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Clinigen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Clinigen Group on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molten Ventures compare to Saga?

Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) and Saga (LON:SAGA) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

Molten Ventures presently has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, indicating a potential upside of 0.87%. Saga has a consensus target price of GBX 600, indicating a potential upside of 0.64%. Given Molten Ventures' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Molten Ventures is more favorable than Saga.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Saga
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Molten Ventures has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Saga. Molten Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Saga, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.15-£33.58M£61.609.65
Saga£660M1.30-£147.23M£2.40248.41

Molten Ventures has a beta of 1.8632975, indicating that its share price is 86% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Saga has a beta of 2.015, indicating that its share price is 102% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Saga's net margin of -1.53%. Molten Ventures' return on equity of 8.81% beat Saga's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molten Ventures193.06% 8.81% -3.46%
Saga -1.53%-15.72%2.90%

In the previous week, Saga had 1 more articles in the media than Molten Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Saga and 2 mentions for Molten Ventures. Molten Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Saga'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Molten Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Saga
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of Saga shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.8% of Saga shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Saga on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Molten Ventures News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GROW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GROW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GROW vs. The Competition

MetricMolten VenturesAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.02B£2.35B£5.66B£2.77B
Dividend YieldN/A5.98%5.26%6.14%
P/E Ratio9.6525.3415.90365.97
Price / Sales8.151,973.08924.6788,757.27
Price / Cash19.1660.1848.8127.89
Price / Book1.071.364.427.68
Net Income-£33.58M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/A0.05%N/A
1 Month Performance22.21%3.51%2.71%3.53%
1 Year Performance110.52%14.73%22.74%89.14%

Molten Ventures Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GROW
Molten Ventures
0.6716 of 5 stars
GBX 594.51
+0.1%
GBX 599.67
+0.9%
+110.2%£1.02B£125.60M9.6520
TW
Taylor Wimpey
4.5575 of 5 stars
GBX 82.84
+0.5%
GBX 114.60
+38.3%
-29.5%£2.98B£3.45B12.081,090
SIR
Secure Income REIT
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.49B£122.40M743.55N/A
SAFE
Safestore
2.6948 of 5 stars
GBX 674
+0.2%
GBX 751
+11.4%
+4.5%£1.47B£234.30M13.32120
CLIN
Clinigen Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.23B£565.60M64.691,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GROW) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners