Free Trial

Aurora Investment Trust (ARR) Competitors

Aurora Investment Trust logo
GBX 231 -3.00 (-1.28%)
As of 12:14 PM Eastern

ARR vs. GROW, SAGA, BGSC, PRSR, and PINE

Should you buy Aurora Investment Trust stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Aurora Investment Trust with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Aurora Investment Trust include Molten Ventures (GROW), Saga (SAGA), BMO Global Smaller Companies (BGSC), Prs Reit (PRSR), and Pinewood Technologies Group (PINE). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Aurora Investment Trust compare to Molten Ventures?

Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) and Aurora Investment Trust (LON:ARR) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Molten Ventures has a beta of 1.93827, suggesting that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Investment Trust has a beta of 1.3976424, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Molten Ventures and Molten Ventures both had 1 articles in the media. Molten Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Aurora Investment Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Molten Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Molten Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aurora Investment Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aurora Investment Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Molten Ventures. Aurora Investment Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molten Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.17-£33.58M£61.609.67
Aurora Investment Trust£48.61M5.17£50.31M£41.895.51

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Aurora Investment Trust's net margin of 97.16%. Aurora Investment Trust's return on equity of 14.45% beat Molten Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molten Ventures193.06% 8.81% -3.46%
Aurora Investment Trust 97.16%14.45%18.36%

Molten Ventures currently has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, suggesting a potential upside of 0.65%. Given Molten Ventures' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Molten Ventures is more favorable than Aurora Investment Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aurora Investment Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Aurora Investment Trust on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Investment Trust compare to Saga?

Saga (LON:SAGA) and Aurora Investment Trust (LON:ARR) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Saga has a beta of 2.015, suggesting that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Investment Trust has a beta of 1.3976424, suggesting that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Saga had 9 more articles in the media than Aurora Investment Trust. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Saga and 1 mentions for Aurora Investment Trust. Saga's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Aurora Investment Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Saga is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Saga
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aurora Investment Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

12.9% of Saga shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of Saga shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aurora Investment Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Saga. Aurora Investment Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Saga, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saga£660M1.20-£147.23M£2.40228.33
Aurora Investment Trust£48.61M5.17£50.31M£41.895.51

Aurora Investment Trust has a net margin of 97.16% compared to Saga's net margin of -1.53%. Aurora Investment Trust's return on equity of 14.45% beat Saga's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saga-1.53% -15.72% 2.90%
Aurora Investment Trust 97.16%14.45%18.36%

Saga currently has a consensus target price of GBX 600, suggesting a potential upside of 9.49%. Given Saga's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Saga is more favorable than Aurora Investment Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saga
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aurora Investment Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Saga beats Aurora Investment Trust on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Investment Trust compare to BMO Global Smaller Companies?

Aurora Investment Trust (LON:ARR) and BMO Global Smaller Companies (LON:BGSC) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

15.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aurora Investment Trust has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BMO Global Smaller Companies. BMO Global Smaller Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Investment Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Investment Trust£48.61M5.17£50.31M£41.895.51
BMO Global Smaller Companies£303.85M0.00N/A£50.70N/A

Aurora Investment Trust has a net margin of 97.16% compared to BMO Global Smaller Companies' net margin of 0.00%. Aurora Investment Trust's return on equity of 14.45% beat BMO Global Smaller Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Investment Trust97.16% 14.45% 18.36%
BMO Global Smaller Companies N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Aurora Investment Trust had 1 more articles in the media than BMO Global Smaller Companies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aurora Investment Trust and 0 mentions for BMO Global Smaller Companies. Aurora Investment Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled BMO Global Smaller Companies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aurora Investment Trust Neutral
BMO Global Smaller Companies Neutral

Summary

Aurora Investment Trust beats BMO Global Smaller Companies on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Investment Trust compare to Prs Reit?

Prs Reit (LON:PRSR) and Aurora Investment Trust (LON:ARR) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Prs Reit has a net margin of 115.70% compared to Aurora Investment Trust's net margin of 97.16%. Aurora Investment Trust's return on equity of 14.45% beat Prs Reit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prs Reit115.70% 9.93% 2.07%
Aurora Investment Trust 97.16%14.45%18.36%

In the previous week, Aurora Investment Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Prs Reit. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aurora Investment Trust and 0 mentions for Prs Reit. Prs Reit's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Aurora Investment Trust'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Prs Reit Neutral
Aurora Investment Trust Neutral

Prs Reit has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Investment Trust has a beta of 1.3976424, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Prs Reit currently has a consensus target price of GBX 115, indicating a potential upside of 1.77%. Given Prs Reit's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Prs Reit is more favorable than Aurora Investment Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prs Reit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aurora Investment Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

57.4% of Prs Reit shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Prs Reit shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Prs Reit has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Investment Trust. Aurora Investment Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prs Reit, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prs Reit£83.08M7.47£93.32M£14.008.07
Aurora Investment Trust£48.61M5.17£50.31M£41.895.51

Summary

Prs Reit beats Aurora Investment Trust on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Investment Trust compare to Pinewood Technologies Group?

Aurora Investment Trust (LON:ARR) and Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a consensus target price of GBX 670, suggesting a potential upside of 150.94%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Aurora Investment Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Investment Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Aurora Investment Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Pinewood Technologies Group. Aurora Investment Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pinewood Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Investment Trust£48.61M5.17£50.31M£41.895.51
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56

Aurora Investment Trust has a beta of 1.3976424, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinewood Technologies Group has a beta of 0.559, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

15.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to Aurora Investment Trust's net margin of 97.16%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Aurora Investment Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Investment Trust97.16% 14.45% 18.36%
Pinewood Technologies Group 124.20%35.39%4.17%

In the previous week, Aurora Investment Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Pinewood Technologies Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aurora Investment Trust and 0 mentions for Pinewood Technologies Group. Aurora Investment Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pinewood Technologies Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aurora Investment Trust Neutral
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats Aurora Investment Trust on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aurora Investment Trust News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ARR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARR vs. The Competition

MetricAurora Investment TrustAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£251.19M£2.37B£5.76B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.00%5.99%5.27%6.09%
P/E Ratio5.5125.2115.77366.15
Price / Sales5.171,964.78995.1088,429.84
Price / Cash27.1160.1790.3227.89
Price / Book0.861.354.407.74
Net Income£50.31M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.55%-0.13%0.43%0.82%
1 Month Performance-3.54%2.39%2.27%2.78%
1 Year Performance-7.82%13.44%21.89%87.90%

Aurora Investment Trust Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARR
Aurora Investment Trust
N/AGBX 231
-1.3%
N/A-7.1%£251.19M£48.61M5.51N/A
GROW
Molten Ventures
1.0633 of 5 stars
GBX 593.63
+1.2%
GBX 599.67
+1.0%
+99.2%£1.02B£125.60M9.6420
SAGA
Saga
1.6235 of 5 stars
GBX 606.41
-1.6%
GBX 600
-1.1%
+294.9%£872.96M£660M252.673,682
BGSC
BMO Global Smaller Companies
N/AN/AN/AN/A£769.56M£303.85M2.77N/A
PRSR
Prs Reit
N/AGBX 113
flat
GBX 115
+1.8%
-2.1%£620.65M£83.08M8.072

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ARR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners