Free Trial

Pinewood Technologies Group (PINE) Competitors

Pinewood Technologies Group logo
GBX 267 -5.50 (-2.02%)
As of 11:52 AM Eastern

PINE vs. CLIN, GROW, SAGA, BGSC, and PRSR

Should you buy Pinewood Technologies Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pinewood Technologies Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pinewood Technologies Group include Clinigen Group (CLIN), Molten Ventures (GROW), Saga (SAGA), BMO Global Smaller Companies (BGSC), and Prs Reit (PRSR). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Pinewood Technologies Group compare to Clinigen Group?

Clinigen Group (LON:CLIN) and Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Clinigen Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pinewood Technologies Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clinigen Group Neutral
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral

Pinewood Technologies Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Clinigen Group. Clinigen Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pinewood Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clinigen Group£565.60M0.00N/A£14.30N/A
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56

Pinewood Technologies Group has a consensus price target of GBX 670, indicating a potential upside of 150.94%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Clinigen Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clinigen Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to Clinigen Group's net margin of 0.00%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Clinigen Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clinigen GroupN/A N/A N/A
Pinewood Technologies Group 124.20%35.39%4.17%

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats Clinigen Group on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinewood Technologies Group compare to Molten Ventures?

Molten Ventures (LON:GROW) and Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

Molten Ventures has a net margin of 193.06% compared to Pinewood Technologies Group's net margin of 124.20%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Molten Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molten Ventures193.06% 8.81% -3.46%
Pinewood Technologies Group 124.20%35.39%4.17%

41.3% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Molten Ventures shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Molten Ventures has a beta of 1.93827, suggesting that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinewood Technologies Group has a beta of 0.559, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Molten Ventures presently has a consensus target price of GBX 599.67, indicating a potential upside of 0.65%. Pinewood Technologies Group has a consensus target price of GBX 670, indicating a potential upside of 150.94%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Molten Ventures.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molten Ventures
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Pinewood Technologies Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Molten Ventures. Pinewood Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molten Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molten Ventures£125.60M8.17-£33.58M£61.609.67
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56

In the previous week, Molten Ventures had 1 more articles in the media than Pinewood Technologies Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Molten Ventures and 0 mentions for Pinewood Technologies Group. Molten Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat Pinewood Technologies Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Molten Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Molten Ventures Neutral
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral

Summary

Molten Ventures beats Pinewood Technologies Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinewood Technologies Group compare to Saga?

Saga (LON:SAGA) and Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to Saga's net margin of -1.53%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Saga's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saga-1.53% -15.72% 2.90%
Pinewood Technologies Group 124.20%35.39%4.17%

12.9% of Saga shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.8% of Saga shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Saga has a beta of 2.015, suggesting that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinewood Technologies Group has a beta of 0.559, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Saga presently has a consensus target price of GBX 600, indicating a potential upside of 9.49%. Pinewood Technologies Group has a consensus target price of GBX 670, indicating a potential upside of 150.94%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Saga.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saga
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Pinewood Technologies Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Saga. Pinewood Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Saga, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saga£660M1.20-£147.23M£2.40228.33
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56

In the previous week, Saga had 10 more articles in the media than Pinewood Technologies Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Saga and 0 mentions for Pinewood Technologies Group. Saga's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Pinewood Technologies Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Saga is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Saga Neutral
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats Saga on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinewood Technologies Group compare to BMO Global Smaller Companies?

Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) and BMO Global Smaller Companies (LON:BGSC) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Pinewood Technologies Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled BMO Global Smaller Companies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral
BMO Global Smaller Companies Neutral

Pinewood Technologies Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 670, indicating a potential upside of 150.94%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than BMO Global Smaller Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
BMO Global Smaller Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to BMO Global Smaller Companies' net margin of 0.00%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat BMO Global Smaller Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinewood Technologies Group124.20% 35.39% 4.17%
BMO Global Smaller Companies N/A N/A N/A

Pinewood Technologies Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BMO Global Smaller Companies. BMO Global Smaller Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pinewood Technologies Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56
BMO Global Smaller Companies£303.85M0.00N/A£50.70N/A

17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats BMO Global Smaller Companies on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pinewood Technologies Group compare to Prs Reit?

Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) and Prs Reit (LON:PRSR) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Prs Reit has higher revenue and earnings than Pinewood Technologies Group. Pinewood Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prs Reit, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56
Prs Reit£83.08M7.47£93.32M£14.008.07

In the previous week, Pinewood Technologies Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Prs Reit'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral
Prs Reit Neutral

17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Prs Reit shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Prs Reit shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pinewood Technologies Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 670, indicating a potential upside of 150.94%. Prs Reit has a consensus target price of GBX 115, indicating a potential upside of 1.77%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Prs Reit.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Prs Reit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Pinewood Technologies Group has a beta of 0.559, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Prs Reit has a beta of 0.55, suggesting that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to Prs Reit's net margin of 115.70%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Prs Reit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pinewood Technologies Group124.20% 35.39% 4.17%
Prs Reit 115.70%9.93%2.07%

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats Prs Reit on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pinewood Technologies Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PINE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PINE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PINE vs. The Competition

MetricPinewood Technologies GroupAuto & Truck Dealerships IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£305.66M£668.99M£3.98B£2.79B
Dividend Yield0.07%2.69%3.59%6.09%
P/E Ratio5.5612.0077.09366.15
Price / Sales7.55133.85311.8288,429.84
Price / CashN/A9.5030.8627.89
Price / Book0.521.423.177.74
Net Income£45.24M£41.67M£247.47M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.77%-0.77%1.14%0.82%
1 Month Performance23.05%0.96%1.39%2.78%
1 Year Performance-30.92%-4.99%1.51%87.90%

Pinewood Technologies Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PINE
Pinewood Technologies Group
3.7623 of 5 stars
GBX 267
-2.0%
GBX 670
+150.9%
-27.3%£305.66M£40.50M5.565,334
CLIN
Clinigen Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.23B£565.60M64.691,000
GROW
Molten Ventures
1.0527 of 5 stars
GBX 594.55
+1.3%
GBX 599.67
+0.9%
+99.2%£1.02B£125.60M9.6520
SAGA
Saga
1.6235 of 5 stars
GBX 606.41
-1.6%
GBX 600
-1.1%
+294.9%£872.96M£660M252.673,682
BGSC
BMO Global Smaller Companies
N/AN/AN/AN/A£769.56M£303.85M2.77N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PINE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners