Free Trial

Gunsynd (GUN) Competitors

Gunsynd logo
GBX 0.10 -0.01 (-5.45%)
As of 04:14 AM Eastern

GUN vs. ADA, LAHL, PRIM, TREE, and EDGH

Should you buy Gunsynd stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Gunsynd with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Gunsynd include Adams (ADA), Landscape Acquisition (LAHL), Primorus Investments (PRIM), Cambium Global Timberland (TREE), and Edge Performance VCT Public (EDGH). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Gunsynd compare to Adams?

Gunsynd (LON:GUN) and Adams (LON:ADA) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and risk.

Adams has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gunsynd. Adams is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gunsynd, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gunsynd£283K5.42-£1.65M£0.033.15
Adams-£2.19M0.00-£1.05M-£0.01N/A

In the previous week, Adams had 3 more articles in the media than Gunsynd. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Adams and 0 mentions for Gunsynd. Gunsynd's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Adams' score of 0.10 indicating that Gunsynd is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gunsynd Neutral
Adams Neutral

Gunsynd has a net margin of 898.94% compared to Adams' net margin of 0.00%. Gunsynd's return on equity of 22.42% beat Adams' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gunsynd898.94% 22.42% -40.70%
Adams N/A -17.70%-11.03%

Gunsynd has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adams has a beta of 1.7, indicating that its share price is 70% more volatile than the broader market.

5.0% of Gunsynd shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.3% of Gunsynd shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 95.3% of Adams shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gunsynd beats Adams on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gunsynd compare to Landscape Acquisition?

Landscape Acquisition (LON:LAHL) and Gunsynd (LON:GUN) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Gunsynd has a net margin of 898.94% compared to Landscape Acquisition's net margin of 0.00%. Gunsynd's return on equity of 22.42% beat Landscape Acquisition's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Landscape AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Gunsynd 898.94%22.42%-40.70%

In the previous week, Gunsynd's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Landscape Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Gunsynd is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Landscape Acquisition Neutral
Gunsynd Neutral

5.0% of Gunsynd shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.3% of Gunsynd shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Landscape Acquisition has higher revenue and earnings than Gunsynd. Landscape Acquisition is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gunsynd, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Landscape Acquisition£10.75M0.00N/A£0.08N/A
Gunsynd£283K5.42-£1.65M£0.033.15

Summary

Gunsynd beats Landscape Acquisition on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gunsynd compare to Primorus Investments?

Primorus Investments (LON:PRIM) and Gunsynd (LON:GUN) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Gunsynd's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Primorus Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Gunsynd is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Primorus Investments Neutral
Gunsynd Neutral

5.0% of Gunsynd shares are held by institutional investors. 47.4% of Primorus Investments shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.3% of Gunsynd shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gunsynd has a net margin of 898.94% compared to Primorus Investments' net margin of 194.02%. Gunsynd's return on equity of 22.42% beat Primorus Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Primorus Investments194.02% -12.42% 26.08%
Gunsynd 898.94%22.42%-40.70%

Primorus Investments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gunsynd. Primorus Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gunsynd, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Primorus Investments-£265K-15.97£927.00K-£1.98 thousandN/A
Gunsynd£283K5.42-£1.65M£0.033.15

Primorus Investments has a beta of 0.323, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gunsynd has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Gunsynd beats Primorus Investments on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gunsynd compare to Cambium Global Timberland?

Cambium Global Timberland (LON:TREE) and Gunsynd (LON:GUN) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

5.0% of Gunsynd shares are held by institutional investors. 14.3% of Gunsynd shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gunsynd has a net margin of 898.94% compared to Cambium Global Timberland's net margin of 0.00%. Gunsynd's return on equity of 22.42% beat Cambium Global Timberland's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cambium Global TimberlandN/A N/A N/A
Gunsynd 898.94%22.42%-40.70%

In the previous week, Gunsynd's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Cambium Global Timberland's score of 0.00 indicating that Gunsynd is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cambium Global Timberland Neutral
Gunsynd Neutral

Cambium Global Timberland has higher revenue and earnings than Gunsynd. Cambium Global Timberland is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gunsynd, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cambium Global Timberland£4.57B0.00N/A£0.60N/A
Gunsynd£283K5.42-£1.65M£0.033.15

Summary

Gunsynd beats Cambium Global Timberland on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gunsynd compare to Edge Performance VCT Public?

Gunsynd (LON:GUN) and Edge Performance VCT Public (LON:EDGH) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and profitability.

5.0% of Gunsynd shares are held by institutional investors. 14.3% of Gunsynd shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Edge Performance VCT Public shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Gunsynd has a beta of 0.18, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Edge Performance VCT Public has a beta of 0.48, indicating that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Gunsynd has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Edge Performance VCT Public. Edge Performance VCT Public is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gunsynd, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gunsynd£283K5.42-£1.65M£0.033.15
Edge Performance VCT Public£344K0.00-£3.42M-£0.31N/A

In the previous week, Gunsynd's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Edge Performance VCT Public's score of 0.00 indicating that Gunsynd is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gunsynd Neutral
Edge Performance VCT Public Neutral

Gunsynd has a net margin of 898.94% compared to Edge Performance VCT Public's net margin of 0.00%. Gunsynd's return on equity of 22.42% beat Edge Performance VCT Public's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gunsynd898.94% 22.42% -40.70%
Edge Performance VCT Public N/A -27.02%-16.79%

Summary

Gunsynd beats Edge Performance VCT Public on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gunsynd News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GUN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GUN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GUN vs. The Competition

MetricGunsyndAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.54M£2.38B£5.76B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.47%5.99%5.27%6.09%
P/E Ratio3.1525.2215.78366.15
Price / Sales5.421,964.78933.9688,429.84
Price / Cash2.1360.1790.3227.89
Price / Book0.331.354.407.74
Net Income-£1.65M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.12%0.40%0.82%
1 Month PerformanceN/A2.40%2.24%2.78%
1 Year Performance-15.45%13.44%21.88%87.90%

Gunsynd Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GUN
Gunsynd
N/AGBX 0.10
-5.5%
N/A-25.9%£1.54M£283K3.151
ADA
Adams
N/AN/AN/AN/A£5.11M-£2.19MN/A3
LAHL
Landscape Acquisition
N/AN/AN/AN/A£5.10M£10.75M105.12N/A
PRIM
Primorus Investments
N/AGBX 4
+9.6%
N/A+11.5%£5M-£265KN/A12,800
TREE
Cambium Global Timberland
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.98M£4.57B11.271,250

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GUN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners