Go Pro

Light Science Technologies (LST) Competitors

Light Science Technologies logo
GBX 1.80 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 11:33 AM Eastern

LST vs. KETL, WPHO, CPX, PPIX, and ZYT

Should you buy Light Science Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Light Science Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Strix Group (KETL), Windar Photonics (WPHO), CAP-XX (CPX), ProPhotonix (PPIX), and Zytronic (ZYT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic components" industry.

How does Light Science Technologies compare to Strix Group?

Light Science Technologies (LON:LST) and Strix Group (LON:KETL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Strix Group has higher revenue and earnings than Light Science Technologies. Light Science Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strix Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Light Science Technologies£8.63M2.05-£521.62K-£0.30N/A
Strix Group£138.37M0.49£266.97M£3.4010.01

Strix Group has a net margin of -0.97% compared to Light Science Technologies' net margin of -11.34%. Strix Group's return on equity of -3.15% beat Light Science Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Light Science Technologies-11.34% -64.06% -0.85%
Strix Group -0.97%-3.15%10.07%

In the previous week, Light Science Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Strix Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Light Science Technologies and 1 mentions for Strix Group. Light Science Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Strix Group's score of -0.90 indicating that Light Science Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Light Science Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Strix Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

12.5% of Light Science Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of Strix Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.7% of Light Science Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Strix Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Light Science Technologies has a beta of 0.067, suggesting that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strix Group has a beta of 0.936, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Light Science Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 4.60, indicating a potential upside of 155.56%. Strix Group has a consensus target price of GBX 55, indicating a potential upside of 61.53%. Given Light Science Technologies' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Light Science Technologies is more favorable than Strix Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Light Science Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Strix Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Strix Group beats Light Science Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Light Science Technologies compare to Windar Photonics?

Windar Photonics (LON:WPHO) and Light Science Technologies (LON:LST) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

6.4% of Windar Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.5% of Light Science Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 25.2% of Windar Photonics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of Light Science Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Light Science Technologies has a net margin of -11.34% compared to Windar Photonics' net margin of -19.87%. Windar Photonics' return on equity of -16.16% beat Light Science Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Windar Photonics-19.87% -16.16% 0.62%
Light Science Technologies -11.34%-64.06%-0.85%

In the previous week, Windar Photonics and Windar Photonics both had 2 articles in the media. Light Science Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Windar Photonics' score of 0.43 indicating that Light Science Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Windar Photonics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Light Science Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Windar Photonics has a beta of 1.999, meaning that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Light Science Technologies has a beta of 0.067, meaning that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Windar Photonics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Light Science Technologies. Windar Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Light Science Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Windar Photonics£4.98M5.33-£153.52K-£1.50N/A
Light Science Technologies£8.63M2.05-£521.62K-£0.30N/A

Summary

Windar Photonics and Light Science Technologies tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Light Science Technologies compare to CAP-XX?

CAP-XX (LON:CPX) and Light Science Technologies (LON:LST) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Light Science Technologies has a net margin of -11.34% compared to CAP-XX's net margin of -74.36%. CAP-XX's return on equity of -63.48% beat Light Science Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CAP-XX-74.36% -63.48% -54.80%
Light Science Technologies -11.34%-64.06%-0.85%

In the previous week, Light Science Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than CAP-XX. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Light Science Technologies and 1 mentions for CAP-XX. CAP-XX's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Light Science Technologies' score of 0.56 indicating that CAP-XX is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CAP-XX
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Light Science Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.7% of CAP-XX shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.5% of Light Science Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of CAP-XX shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of Light Science Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CAP-XX has a beta of 1.444, meaning that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Light Science Technologies has a beta of 0.067, meaning that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Light Science Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than CAP-XX. Light Science Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAP-XX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CAP-XX£5.16M1.63-£88.46M-£0.08N/A
Light Science Technologies£8.63M2.05-£521.62K-£0.30N/A

Summary

Light Science Technologies beats CAP-XX on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Light Science Technologies compare to ProPhotonix?

Light Science Technologies (LON:LST) and ProPhotonix (LON:PPIX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

ProPhotonix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Light Science Technologies' net margin of -11.34%. ProPhotonix's return on equity of 0.00% beat Light Science Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Light Science Technologies-11.34% -64.06% -0.85%
ProPhotonix N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Light Science Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than ProPhotonix. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Light Science Technologies and 0 mentions for ProPhotonix. Light Science Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat ProPhotonix's score of 0.00 indicating that Light Science Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Light Science Technologies Positive
ProPhotonix Neutral

12.5% of Light Science Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 14.7% of Light Science Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ProPhotonix has higher revenue and earnings than Light Science Technologies. Light Science Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProPhotonix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Light Science Technologies£8.63M2.05-£521.62K-£0.30N/A
ProPhotonix£14.52M0.00N/A£1.00N/A

Summary

ProPhotonix beats Light Science Technologies on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Light Science Technologies compare to Zytronic?

Zytronic (LON:ZYT) and Light Science Technologies (LON:LST) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Light Science Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Zytronic. Light Science Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zytronic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zytronic£7.20M0.00-£1.29M-£12.72N/A
Light Science Technologies£8.63M2.05-£521.62K-£0.30N/A

In the previous week, Light Science Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Zytronic. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Light Science Technologies and 0 mentions for Zytronic. Light Science Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Zytronic's score of 0.00 indicating that Light Science Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Zytronic Neutral
Light Science Technologies Positive

Zytronic has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Light Science Technologies has a beta of 0.067, suggesting that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Light Science Technologies has a net margin of -11.34% compared to Zytronic's net margin of -18.16%. Zytronic's return on equity of -10.94% beat Light Science Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zytronic-18.16% -10.94% -7.43%
Light Science Technologies -11.34%-64.06%-0.85%

36.5% of Zytronic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.5% of Light Science Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 61.0% of Zytronic shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.7% of Light Science Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Light Science Technologies beats Zytronic on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Light Science Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LST vs. The Competition

MetricLight Science TechnologiesElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£17.71M£8.53B£29.21B£2.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.26%2.74%6.17%
P/E Ratio-6.0023.8475.32367.26
Price / Sales2.0541.59591.4783,668.69
Price / Cash3.2531.3348.0427.89
Price / Book2.704.627.656.92
Net Income-£521.62K£201.37M£677.06M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-5.26%-2.17%-2.15%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-7.60%-0.10%1.89%2.81%
1 Year Performance-38.46%821.00%184.07%21.71%

Light Science Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LST
Light Science Technologies
N/AGBX 1.80
flat
GBX 4.60
+155.6%
-38.8%£17.71M£8.63MN/A86
KETL
Strix Group
2.4716 of 5 stars
GBX 34.95
flat
GBX 55
+57.4%
-24.0%£69.11M£138.37M10.281,000
WPHO
Windar Photonics
N/AGBX 27
flat
N/A-52.0%£26.52M£4.98MN/A23
CPX
CAP-XX
N/AGBX 0.15
flat
N/A-64.5%£8.46M£5.16MN/AN/A
PPIX
ProPhotonix
N/AN/AN/AN/A£8.16M£14.52M8.75N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:LST) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners