Free Trial

Mineral & Financial Investments (MAFL) Competitors

Mineral & Financial Investments logo
GBX 48 -1.50 (-3.03%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

MAFL vs. MIG5, MVI, RMMC, AJIT, and MIG1

Should you buy Mineral & Financial Investments stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mineral & Financial Investments with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mineral & Financial Investments include Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 (MIG5), Marwyn Value Investors (MVI), River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap (RMMC), abrdn Japan Investment Trust (AJIT), and Maven Income & Growth VCT (MIG1). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Mineral & Financial Investments compare to Maven Income and Growth VCT 5?

Mineral & Financial Investments (LON:MAFL) and Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 (LON:MIG5) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

19.1% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are held by institutional investors. 44.7% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mineral & Financial Investments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maven Income and Growth VCT 5. Mineral & Financial Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maven Income and Growth VCT 5, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mineral & Financial Investments£1.48M12.61£2.04M£8.405.71
Maven Income and Growth VCT 5£2.34M32.93-£354.47K£0.8334.70

In the previous week, Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 had 1 more articles in the media than Mineral & Financial Investments. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 and 0 mentions for Mineral & Financial Investments. Maven Income and Growth VCT 5's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Mineral & Financial Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mineral & Financial Investments Neutral
Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 Very Positive

Mineral & Financial Investments has a net margin of 156.90% compared to Maven Income and Growth VCT 5's net margin of 52.62%. Mineral & Financial Investments' return on equity of 14.44% beat Maven Income and Growth VCT 5's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mineral & Financial Investments156.90% 14.44% 11.52%
Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 52.62%2.61%-3.05%

Mineral & Financial Investments has a beta of 0.738, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 has a beta of 0.13, meaning that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mineral & Financial Investments beats Maven Income and Growth VCT 5 on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineral & Financial Investments compare to Marwyn Value Investors?

Marwyn Value Investors (LON:MVI) and Mineral & Financial Investments (LON:MAFL) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Marwyn Value Investors has a beta of 0.39560032, indicating that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mineral & Financial Investments has a beta of 0.738, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

6.7% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Marwyn Value Investors shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mineral & Financial Investments has a net margin of 156.90% compared to Marwyn Value Investors' net margin of 99.99%. Marwyn Value Investors' return on equity of 31.87% beat Mineral & Financial Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marwyn Value Investors99.99% 31.87% 2.98%
Mineral & Financial Investments 156.90%14.44%11.52%

Marwyn Value Investors has higher revenue and earnings than Mineral & Financial Investments. Marwyn Value Investors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mineral & Financial Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marwyn Value Investors£38.55M1.99£7.92M£69.391.96
Mineral & Financial Investments£1.48M12.61£2.04M£8.405.71

In the previous week, Marwyn Value Investors' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mineral & Financial Investments'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marwyn Value Investors Neutral
Mineral & Financial Investments Neutral

Summary

Mineral & Financial Investments beats Marwyn Value Investors on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineral & Financial Investments compare to River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap?

River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap (LON:RMMC) and Mineral & Financial Investments (LON:MAFL) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap has a beta of 0.9423927, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mineral & Financial Investments has a beta of 0.738, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap had 1 more articles in the media than Mineral & Financial Investments. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap and 0 mentions for Mineral & Financial Investments. River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mineral & Financial Investments'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Neutral
Mineral & Financial Investments Neutral

Mineral & Financial Investments has a net margin of 156.90% compared to River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap's net margin of 97.90%. River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap's return on equity of 18.10% beat Mineral & Financial Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap97.90% 18.10% N/A
Mineral & Financial Investments 156.90%14.44%11.52%

24.8% of River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mineral & Financial Investments has lower revenue, but higher earnings than River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap. River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mineral & Financial Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap£16.10M4.57N/A£45.264.99
Mineral & Financial Investments£1.48M12.61£2.04M£8.405.71

Summary

River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap beats Mineral & Financial Investments on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineral & Financial Investments compare to abrdn Japan Investment Trust?

abrdn Japan Investment Trust (LON:AJIT) and Mineral & Financial Investments (LON:MAFL) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

abrdn Japan Investment Trust has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mineral & Financial Investments has a beta of 0.738, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, abrdn Japan Investment Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mineral & Financial Investments'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
abrdn Japan Investment Trust Neutral
Mineral & Financial Investments Neutral

Mineral & Financial Investments has a net margin of 156.90% compared to abrdn Japan Investment Trust's net margin of 0.00%. Mineral & Financial Investments' return on equity of 14.44% beat abrdn Japan Investment Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
abrdn Japan Investment TrustN/A -4.89% -2.69%
Mineral & Financial Investments 156.90%14.44%11.52%

61.8% of abrdn Japan Investment Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.1% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.8% of abrdn Japan Investment Trust shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mineral & Financial Investments has higher revenue and earnings than abrdn Japan Investment Trust. abrdn Japan Investment Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mineral & Financial Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
abrdn Japan Investment Trust-£3.20M0.00-£4.23M-£0.34N/A
Mineral & Financial Investments£1.48M12.61£2.04M£8.405.71

Summary

Mineral & Financial Investments beats abrdn Japan Investment Trust on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mineral & Financial Investments compare to Maven Income & Growth VCT?

Maven Income & Growth VCT (LON:MIG1) and Mineral & Financial Investments (LON:MAFL) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Maven Income & Growth VCT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mineral & Financial Investments. Maven Income & Growth VCT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mineral & Financial Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maven Income & Growth VCT-£300K-241.66£3.55M-£0.41N/A
Mineral & Financial Investments£1.48M12.61£2.04M£8.405.71

Maven Income & Growth VCT has a beta of -0.01, meaning that its stock price is 101% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mineral & Financial Investments has a beta of 0.738, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

19.1% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Maven Income & Growth VCT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.7% of Mineral & Financial Investments shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Maven Income & Growth VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mineral & Financial Investments'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maven Income & Growth VCT Neutral
Mineral & Financial Investments Neutral

Mineral & Financial Investments has a net margin of 156.90% compared to Maven Income & Growth VCT's net margin of -26.65%. Mineral & Financial Investments' return on equity of 14.44% beat Maven Income & Growth VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maven Income & Growth VCT-26.65% -1.05% -2.24%
Mineral & Financial Investments 156.90%14.44%11.52%

Summary

Mineral & Financial Investments beats Maven Income & Growth VCT on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mineral & Financial Investments News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAFL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAFL vs. The Competition

MetricMineral & Financial InvestmentsAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£19.04M£2.35B£5.16B£2.60B
Dividend Yield1.36%5.97%5.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio5.7125.1415.93365.91
Price / Sales12.612,063.581,021.2588,030.08
Price / Cash0.8760.1791.0127.89
Price / Book1.491.356.597.74
Net Income£2.04M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.04%-0.71%-0.26%0.21%
1 Month Performance-11.28%1.69%1.19%1.56%
1 Year Performance95.12%12.04%18.11%77.95%

Mineral & Financial Investments Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAFL
Mineral & Financial Investments
N/AGBX 48
-3.0%
N/A+95.9%£19.04M£1.48M5.712
MIG5
Maven Income and Growth VCT 5
N/AGBX 28.80
flat
N/A-3.7%£74.91M£2.34M34.70N/A
MVI
Marwyn Value Investors
N/AGBX 131
flat
N/A+25.5%£74.06M£38.55M2.9418
RMMC
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap
N/AGBX 223
+0.7%
N/A+31.3%£73.59M£16.10M4.93N/A
AJIT
abrdn Japan Investment Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£72.72M-£3.20MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MAFL) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners