Free Trial

M&G (MNG) Competitors

M&G logo
GBX 300.50 -5.50 (-1.80%)
As of 12:29 PM Eastern

MNG vs. III, SMT, LGEN, SDR, and PSH

Should you be buying M&G stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of M&G include 3i Group (III), Scottish Mortgage (SMT), Legal & General Group (LGEN), Schroders (SDR), and Pershing Square (PSH). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does M&G compare to 3i Group?

3i Group (LON:III) and M&G (LON:MNG) are both asset management industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

63.6% of 3i Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.2% of M&G shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of 3i Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of M&G shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

3i Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 3,770, indicating a potential upside of 52.02%. M&G has a consensus target price of GBX 297.57, indicating a potential downside of 0.97%. Given 3i Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe 3i Group is more favorable than M&G.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
3i Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
M&G
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

3i Group has a beta of 1.6135774, meaning that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M&G has a beta of 0.967, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, M&G had 5 more articles in the media than 3i Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for M&G and 3 mentions for 3i Group. M&G's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat 3i Group's score of 0.30 indicating that M&G is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
3i Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
M&G
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

3i Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. M&G pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. 3i Group pays out 11.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M&G pays out 164.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

3i Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than M&G. 3i Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than M&G, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
3i Group£6.43B3.93£3.83B£648.803.82
M&G£21.71B0.33£166.98M£12.3024.43

3i Group has a net margin of 352.44% compared to M&G's net margin of 1.73%. 3i Group's return on equity of 23.76% beat M&G's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
3i Group352.44% 23.76% 12.09%
M&G 1.73%9.49%0.40%

Summary

3i Group beats M&G on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&G compare to Scottish Mortgage?

M&G (LON:MNG) and Scottish Mortgage (LON:SMT) are both financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

M&G currently has a consensus target price of GBX 297.57, indicating a potential downside of 0.97%. Given M&G's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe M&G is more favorable than Scottish Mortgage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&G
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Scottish Mortgage
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

M&G pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Scottish Mortgage pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.38 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. M&G pays out 164.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Scottish Mortgage pays out 1.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

M&G has a beta of 0.967, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scottish Mortgage has a beta of 1.1410795, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Scottish Mortgage has a net margin of 97.44% compared to M&G's net margin of 1.73%. Scottish Mortgage's return on equity of 28.15% beat M&G's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&G1.73% 9.49% 0.40%
Scottish Mortgage 97.44%28.15%-3.48%

58.2% of M&G shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Scottish Mortgage shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of M&G shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Scottish Mortgage shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, M&G had 8 more articles in the media than Scottish Mortgage. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for M&G and 0 mentions for Scottish Mortgage. M&G's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Scottish Mortgage's score of 0.00 indicating that M&G is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M&G Positive
Scottish Mortgage Neutral

Scottish Mortgage has lower revenue, but higher earnings than M&G. Scottish Mortgage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than M&G, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&G£21.71B0.33£166.98M£12.3024.43
Scottish Mortgage£3.67B4.19£1.19B£307.614.62

Summary

M&G beats Scottish Mortgage on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&G compare to Legal & General Group?

M&G (LON:MNG) and Legal & General Group (LON:LGEN) are both financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

M&G has a beta of 0.967, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Legal & General Group has a beta of 0.804, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

M&G pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Legal & General Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.7%. M&G pays out 164.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Legal & General Group pays out 220.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

M&G has a net margin of 1.73% compared to Legal & General Group's net margin of 0.91%. Legal & General Group's return on equity of 15.89% beat M&G's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&G1.73% 9.49% 0.40%
Legal & General Group 0.91%15.89%0.18%

58.2% of M&G shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.5% of Legal & General Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of M&G shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Legal & General Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, M&G had 1 more articles in the media than Legal & General Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for M&G and 7 mentions for Legal & General Group. Legal & General Group's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat M&G's score of 0.55 indicating that Legal & General Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M&G
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Legal & General Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Legal & General Group has higher revenue and earnings than M&G. M&G is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Legal & General Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&G£21.71B0.33£166.98M£12.3024.43
Legal & General Group£42.04B0.33£319.08M£9.7425.21

M&G currently has a consensus target price of GBX 297.57, indicating a potential downside of 0.97%. Legal & General Group has a consensus target price of GBX 250.71, indicating a potential upside of 2.11%. Given Legal & General Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Legal & General Group is more favorable than M&G.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&G
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Legal & General Group
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

M&G beats Legal & General Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&G compare to Schroders?

M&G (LON:MNG) and Schroders (LON:SDR) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and profitability.

58.2% of M&G shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of Schroders shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of M&G shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Schroders shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

M&G pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Schroders pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. M&G pays out 164.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Schroders pays out 64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Schroders has lower revenue, but higher earnings than M&G. Schroders is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than M&G, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&G£21.71B0.33£166.98M£12.3024.43
Schroders£3.25B2.78£355.50M£33.6017.28

M&G has a beta of 0.967, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Schroders has a beta of 1.075, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Schroders has a net margin of 16.44% compared to M&G's net margin of 1.73%. Schroders' return on equity of 12.35% beat M&G's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&G1.73% 9.49% 0.40%
Schroders 16.44%12.35%1.86%

In the previous week, M&G had 7 more articles in the media than Schroders. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for M&G and 1 mentions for Schroders. Schroders' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat M&G's score of 0.55 indicating that Schroders is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M&G
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Schroders
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

M&G currently has a consensus price target of GBX 297.57, suggesting a potential downside of 0.97%. Schroders has a consensus price target of GBX 453.33, suggesting a potential downside of 21.91%. Given M&G's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe M&G is more favorable than Schroders.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&G
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Schroders
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Schroders beats M&G on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&G compare to Pershing Square?

Pershing Square (LON:PSH) and M&G (LON:MNG) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Pershing Square has higher earnings, but lower revenue than M&G. Pershing Square is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than M&G, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pershing Square£2.57B2.82£2.71B£1.41 thousand2.94
M&G£21.71B0.33£166.98M£12.3024.43

M&G has a consensus price target of GBX 297.57, suggesting a potential downside of 0.97%. Given M&G's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe M&G is more favorable than Pershing Square.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pershing Square
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
M&G
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Pershing Square has a beta of 0.8590395, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M&G has a beta of 0.967, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Pershing Square pays an annual dividend of GBX 65.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. M&G pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Pershing Square pays out 4.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M&G pays out 164.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, M&G had 8 more articles in the media than Pershing Square. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for M&G and 0 mentions for Pershing Square. M&G's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Pershing Square's score of 0.00 indicating that M&G is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pershing Square Neutral
M&G Positive

Pershing Square has a net margin of 94.13% compared to M&G's net margin of 1.73%. Pershing Square's return on equity of 16.97% beat M&G's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pershing Square94.13% 16.97% 11.83%
M&G 1.73%9.49%0.40%

5.9% of Pershing Square shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.2% of M&G shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Pershing Square shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of M&G shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

M&G beats Pershing Square on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get M&G News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNG vs. The Competition

MetricM&GAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£7.16B£2.33B£5.63B£2.76B
Dividend Yield6.78%5.98%5.26%6.14%
P/E Ratio24.4325.1815.82365.60
Price / Sales0.331,924.341,216.2688,654.25
Price / Cash0.8260.1848.8127.89
Price / Book1.911.354.417.52
Net Income£166.98M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.22%-0.01%0.18%7.44%
1 Month Performance3.37%2.90%2.19%2.90%
1 Year Performance38.29%13.29%21.55%89.21%

M&G Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNG
M&G
1.7201 of 5 stars
GBX 300.50
-1.8%
GBX 297.57
-1.0%
+39.8%£7.16B£21.71B24.436,101
III
3i Group
3.6531 of 5 stars
GBX 2,546.50
-0.6%
GBX 3,870
+52.0%
-39.4%£25.92B£6.43B3.921,340
SMT
Scottish Mortgage
N/AGBX 1,424.50
+0.2%
N/A+50.5%£15.36B£3.67B4.63N/A
LGEN
Legal & General Group
1.9273 of 5 stars
GBX 248.83
-2.4%
GBX 261.67
+5.2%
+4.2%£13.96B£42.04B25.5511,956
SDR
Schroders
1.5469 of 5 stars
GBX 581
+0.3%
GBX 453.33
-22.0%
+70.3%£9.06B£3.25B17.296,438

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MNG) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners