Free Trial

ProVen VCT (PVN) Competitors

ProVen VCT logo
GBX 55.50 -1.50 (-2.63%)
As of 04:19 AM Eastern

PVN vs. BUT, HAN, HANA, BRSC, and HFEL

Should you buy ProVen VCT stock or one of its competitors? ProVen VCT's main competitors and comparable companies include Brunner (BUT), Hansa Investment (HAN), Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' (HANA), BlackRock Smaller Companies (BRSC), and Henderson Far East Income (HFEL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does ProVen VCT compare to Brunner?

ProVen VCT (LON:PVN) and Brunner (LON:BUT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

Brunner has a net margin of 96.94% compared to ProVen VCT's net margin of 34.88%. Brunner's return on equity of 15.14% beat ProVen VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ProVen VCT34.88% 1.31% 3.12%
Brunner 96.94%15.14%11.63%

ProVen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Brunner pays an annual dividend of GBX 25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. ProVen VCT pays out 406.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Brunner pays out 10.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

ProVen VCT has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brunner has a beta of 0.808, meaning that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Brunner has higher revenue and earnings than ProVen VCT. Brunner is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProVen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ProVen VCT£3.01M55.02£9.46M£0.8069.38
Brunner£105.27M6.39£105.32M£238.786.59

In the previous week, Brunner had 3 more articles in the media than ProVen VCT. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Brunner and 1 mentions for ProVen VCT. Brunner's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat ProVen VCT's score of 0.44 indicating that Brunner is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ProVen VCT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Brunner
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.0% of ProVen VCT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Brunner shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of ProVen VCT shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Brunner shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Brunner beats ProVen VCT on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ProVen VCT compare to Hansa Investment?

ProVen VCT (LON:PVN) and Hansa Investment (LON:HAN) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, ProVen VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Hansa Investment. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ProVen VCT and 0 mentions for Hansa Investment. ProVen VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Hansa Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that ProVen VCT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ProVen VCT Neutral
Hansa Investment Neutral

Hansa Investment has a net margin of 422.56% compared to ProVen VCT's net margin of 34.88%. Hansa Investment's return on equity of 17.81% beat ProVen VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ProVen VCT34.88% 1.31% 3.12%
Hansa Investment 422.56%17.81%13.97%

ProVen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Hansa Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. ProVen VCT pays out 406.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hansa Investment pays out 0.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

0.0% of ProVen VCT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Hansa Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of ProVen VCT shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.7% of Hansa Investment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ProVen VCT has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hansa Investment has a beta of 0.212, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Hansa Investment has higher revenue and earnings than ProVen VCT. Hansa Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProVen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ProVen VCT£3.01M55.02£9.46M£0.8069.38
Hansa Investment£136.53M4.71£77.36M£89.903.69

Summary

Hansa Investment beats ProVen VCT on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ProVen VCT compare to Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A'?

ProVen VCT (LON:PVN) and Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' (LON:HANA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

ProVen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. ProVen VCT pays out 406.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' pays out 0.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

0.0% of ProVen VCT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of ProVen VCT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.2% of Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ProVen VCT has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' has a beta of 0.209, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ProVen VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A'. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ProVen VCT and 0 mentions for Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A'. ProVen VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A''s score of 0.00 indicating that ProVen VCT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ProVen VCT Neutral
Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' Neutral

Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' has a net margin of 422.56% compared to ProVen VCT's net margin of 34.88%. Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A''s return on equity of 17.81% beat ProVen VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ProVen VCT34.88% 1.31% 3.12%
Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' 422.56%17.81%13.97%

Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' has higher revenue and earnings than ProVen VCT. Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProVen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ProVen VCT£3.01M55.02£9.46M£0.8069.38
Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A'£136.53M4.76£85.41M£89.903.73

Summary

Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A' beats ProVen VCT on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ProVen VCT compare to BlackRock Smaller Companies?

ProVen VCT (LON:PVN) and BlackRock Smaller Companies (LON:BRSC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and dividends.

0.0% of ProVen VCT shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.5% of BlackRock Smaller Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of ProVen VCT shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of BlackRock Smaller Companies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BlackRock Smaller Companies has higher revenue and earnings than ProVen VCT. BlackRock Smaller Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProVen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ProVen VCT£3.01M55.02£9.46M£0.8069.38
BlackRock Smaller Companies£61.45M10.52£120.17M£29.009.34

In the previous week, BlackRock Smaller Companies had 8 more articles in the media than ProVen VCT. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for BlackRock Smaller Companies and 1 mentions for ProVen VCT. BlackRock Smaller Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.75 beat ProVen VCT's score of 0.44 indicating that BlackRock Smaller Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ProVen VCT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BlackRock Smaller Companies
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

ProVen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. BlackRock Smaller Companies pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. ProVen VCT pays out 406.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. BlackRock Smaller Companies pays out 30.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

BlackRock Smaller Companies has a net margin of 89.65% compared to ProVen VCT's net margin of 34.88%. BlackRock Smaller Companies' return on equity of 10.11% beat ProVen VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ProVen VCT34.88% 1.31% 3.12%
BlackRock Smaller Companies 89.65%10.11%-2.39%

ProVen VCT has a beta of 0.02, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlackRock Smaller Companies has a beta of 1.323, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BlackRock Smaller Companies beats ProVen VCT on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ProVen VCT compare to Henderson Far East Income?

Henderson Far East Income (LON:HFEL) and ProVen VCT (LON:PVN) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Henderson Far East Income has a beta of 0.518, suggesting that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ProVen VCT has a beta of 0.02, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

6.9% of Henderson Far East Income shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of ProVen VCT shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Henderson Far East Income shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ProVen VCT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Henderson Far East Income and Henderson Far East Income both had 1 articles in the media. ProVen VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Henderson Far East Income's score of 0.08 indicating that ProVen VCT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Henderson Far East Income
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ProVen VCT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

ProVen VCT has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Henderson Far East Income. Henderson Far East Income is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProVen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Henderson Far East Income£139.58M4.32-£10.33M£72.123.56
ProVen VCT£3.01M55.02£9.46M£0.8069.38

Henderson Far East Income has a net margin of 92.44% compared to ProVen VCT's net margin of 34.88%. Henderson Far East Income's return on equity of 28.74% beat ProVen VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Henderson Far East Income92.44% 28.74% -0.81%
ProVen VCT 34.88%1.31%3.12%

Henderson Far East Income pays an annual dividend of GBX 24.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.7%. ProVen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Henderson Far East Income pays out 34.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ProVen VCT pays out 406.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Henderson Far East Income is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Henderson Far East Income beats ProVen VCT on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ProVen VCT News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PVN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PVN vs. The Competition

MetricProVen VCTCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£165.71M£5.11B£13.57B£2.84B
Dividend Yield5.44%7.60%6.07%6.25%
P/E Ratio69.3827.9722.58366.90
Price / Sales55.021,205.30489.2888,606.90
Price / Cash2.7847.5643.6427.83
Price / Book0.833.442.706.89
Net Income£9.46M£415.07M£1.32B£5.88B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.11%-0.48%0.38%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-1.72%-2.13%-0.17%
1 Year PerformanceN/A7.93%10.40%22.59%

ProVen VCT Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PVN
ProVen VCT
N/AGBX 55.50
-2.6%
N/AN/A£165.71M£3.01M69.38N/A
BUT
Brunner
N/AGBX 1,560
+0.6%
N/A+14.5%£666.42M£105.27M6.53N/A
HAN
Hansa Investment
N/AGBX 332
+0.6%
N/A+27.6%£644.70M£136.53M3.69N/A
HANA
Hansa Investment Company Ltd 'A'
N/AGBX 334
-0.3%
N/A+29.4%£644.70M£136.53M3.72N/A
BRSC
BlackRock Smaller Companies
N/AGBX 262.60
+0.0%
N/A-79.7%£632.35M£61.45M9.05N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PVN) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners