Free Trial

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RR) Competitors

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc logo
GBX 1,205 +14.00 (+1.18%)
As of 05/13/2026

RR vs. KNOS, SOI, MTW, NVT, and ATS

Should you buy Rolls-Royce Holdings plc stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rolls-Royce Holdings plc with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rolls-Royce Holdings plc include Kainos Group (KNOS), Schroder Oriental Income (SOI), Mattioli Woods (MTW), Northern Venture Trust (NVT), and Artemis Alpha Trust (ATS). These companies are all part of the "machinery" industry.

How does Rolls-Royce Holdings plc compare to Kainos Group?

Kainos Group (LON:KNOS) and Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (LON:RR) are both machinery companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a net margin of 27.54% compared to Kainos Group's net margin of 8.08%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's return on equity of 227.54% beat Kainos Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kainos Group8.08% 25.32% 14.45%
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc 27.54%227.54%4.61%

Kainos Group has a beta of 0.793, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has higher revenue and earnings than Kainos Group. Kainos Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kainos Group£380.27M2.37£48.81M£24.8031.25
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc£18.13B5.70£2.37B£27.4343.93

Kainos Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,163.40, suggesting a potential upside of 50.12%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a consensus target price of GBX 1,390.20, suggesting a potential upside of 15.37%. Given Kainos Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kainos Group is more favorable than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kainos Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

39.1% of Kainos Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by institutional investors. 19.8% of Kainos Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc had 2 more articles in the media than Kainos Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc and 1 mentions for Kainos Group. Kainos Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's score of 0.53 indicating that Kainos Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kainos Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kainos Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 28.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Kainos Group pays out 114.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays out 43.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc beats Kainos Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rolls-Royce Holdings plc compare to Schroder Oriental Income?

Schroder Oriental Income (LON:SOI) and Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (LON:RR) are both machinery companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

7.2% of Schroder Oriental Income shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Schroder Oriental Income shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Schroder Oriental Income has a beta of 1.1079109, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc had 3 more articles in the media than Schroder Oriental Income. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc and 0 mentions for Schroder Oriental Income. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Schroder Oriental Income's score of 0.00 indicating that Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Schroder Oriental Income Neutral
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc Positive

Schroder Oriental Income pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Schroder Oriental Income pays out 29.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays out 43.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Schroder Oriental Income is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has higher revenue and earnings than Schroder Oriental Income. Schroder Oriental Income is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Schroder Oriental Income£97.72M9.87£106.18M£40.5310.61
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc£18.13B5.70£2.37B£27.4343.93

Schroder Oriental Income has a net margin of 86.94% compared to Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's net margin of 27.54%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's return on equity of 227.54% beat Schroder Oriental Income's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Schroder Oriental Income86.94% 13.48% -2.12%
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc 27.54%227.54%4.61%

Schroder Oriental Income currently has a consensus target price of GBX 300, indicating a potential downside of 30.23%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a consensus target price of GBX 1,390.20, indicating a potential upside of 15.37%. Given Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is more favorable than Schroder Oriental Income.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Schroder Oriental Income
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc beats Schroder Oriental Income on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rolls-Royce Holdings plc compare to Mattioli Woods?

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (LON:RR) and Mattioli Woods (LON:MTW) are both machinery companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

63.3% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.3% of Mattioli Woods shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of Mattioli Woods shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has higher revenue and earnings than Mattioli Woods. Mattioli Woods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc£18.13B5.70£2.37B£27.4343.93
Mattioli Woods£115.40M0.00£9.91M£0.19N/A

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mattioli Woods has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a net margin of 27.54% compared to Mattioli Woods' net margin of 8.59%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's return on equity of 227.54% beat Mattioli Woods' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc27.54% 227.54% 4.61%
Mattioli Woods 8.59%4.38%4.42%

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,390.20, suggesting a potential upside of 15.37%. Given Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is more favorable than Mattioli Woods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Mattioli Woods
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc had 3 more articles in the media than Mattioli Woods. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc and 0 mentions for Mattioli Woods. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Mattioli Woods' score of 0.00 indicating that Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc Positive
Mattioli Woods Neutral

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Mattioli Woods pays an annual dividend of GBX 27 per share. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays out 43.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mattioli Woods pays out 14,210.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc beats Mattioli Woods on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rolls-Royce Holdings plc compare to Northern Venture Trust?

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (LON:RR) and Northern Venture Trust (LON:NVT) are both machinery companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Northern Venture Trust has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has higher revenue and earnings than Northern Venture Trust. Northern Venture Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc£18.13B5.70£2.37B£27.4343.93
Northern Venture Trust£8.65M17.25£3.16M£3.8015.00

Northern Venture Trust has a net margin of 184.64% compared to Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's net margin of 27.54%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's return on equity of 227.54% beat Northern Venture Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc27.54% 227.54% 4.61%
Northern Venture Trust 184.64%6.39%0.57%

63.3% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Northern Venture Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Northern Venture Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Northern Venture Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays out 43.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Northern Venture Trust pays out 81.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc had 3 more articles in the media than Northern Venture Trust. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc and 0 mentions for Northern Venture Trust. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Northern Venture Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc Positive
Northern Venture Trust Neutral

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,390.20, indicating a potential upside of 15.37%. Given Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is more favorable than Northern Venture Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Northern Venture Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc beats Northern Venture Trust on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rolls-Royce Holdings plc compare to Artemis Alpha Trust?

Artemis Alpha Trust (LON:ATS) and Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (LON:RR) are both machinery companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has higher revenue and earnings than Artemis Alpha Trust. Artemis Alpha Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Artemis Alpha Trust£20.39M0.00£17.68M£0.54N/A
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc£18.13B5.70£2.37B£27.4343.93

Artemis Alpha Trust has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Artemis Alpha Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 7 per share. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Artemis Alpha Trust pays out 1,296.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc pays out 43.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a consensus target price of GBX 1,390.20, indicating a potential upside of 15.37%. Given Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is more favorable than Artemis Alpha Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Artemis Alpha Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

22.2% of Artemis Alpha Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by institutional investors. 28.0% of Artemis Alpha Trust shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Artemis Alpha Trust has a net margin of 86.71% compared to Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's net margin of 27.54%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's return on equity of 227.54% beat Artemis Alpha Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Artemis Alpha Trust86.71% 13.86% 8.95%
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc 27.54%227.54%4.61%

In the previous week, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc had 3 more articles in the media than Artemis Alpha Trust. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc and 0 mentions for Artemis Alpha Trust. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Artemis Alpha Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Artemis Alpha Trust Neutral
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc Positive

Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc beats Artemis Alpha Trust on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rolls-Royce Holdings plc News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RR vs. The Competition

MetricRolls-Royce Holdings plcAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£103.35B£15.15B£9.32B£2.79B
Dividend Yield3.93%2.63%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio43.9343.4024.86366.06
Price / Sales5.7079.245,339.0988,434.23
Price / CashN/A21.0927.9227.89
Price / Book-45.415.354.787.66
Net Income£2.37B£255.60M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-5.80%-2.34%0.25%0.68%
1 Month Performance-5.07%-1.76%3.62%2.66%
1 Year Performance50.44%57.93%38.20%87.65%

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RR
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
4.1041 of 5 stars
GBX 1,205
+1.2%
GBX 1,390.20
+15.4%
+51.7%£103.35B£18.13B43.9341,400
KNOS
Kainos Group
4.1261 of 5 stars
GBX 830
flat
GBX 1,163.40
+40.2%
-4.6%£970.87M£380.27M33.472,953
SOI
Schroder Oriental Income
0.823 of 5 stars
GBX 400.03
flat
GBX 300
-25.0%
+54.6%£899.68M£97.72M9.87180
MTW
Mattioli Woods
N/AN/AN/AN/A£431.24M£115.40M4,221.054,800
NVT
Northern Venture Trust
N/AGBX 57
flat
N/AN/A£136.22M£8.65M15.0010,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners