Free Trial

Scancell (SCLP) Competitors

Scancell logo
GBX 21.02 +1.03 (+5.13%)
As of 11:52 AM Eastern

SCLP vs. ERGO, SLN, AVCT, PRTC, and HZD

Should you buy Scancell stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Scancell with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Scancell include Ergomed (ERGO), Silence Therapeutics (SLN), Avacta Group (AVCT), PureTech Health (PRTC), and Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L) (HZD). These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Scancell compare to Ergomed?

Ergomed (LON:ERGO) and Scancell (LON:SCLP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Ergomed has a net margin of 9.87% compared to Scancell's net margin of -116.98%. Scancell's return on equity of 90.29% beat Ergomed's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ergomed9.87% 18.08% 10.16%
Scancell -116.98%90.29%-45.28%

71.1% of Ergomed shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.5% of Scancell shares are held by institutional investors. 18.2% of Ergomed shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.5% of Scancell shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Scancell had 1 more articles in the media than Ergomed. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Scancell and 0 mentions for Ergomed. Ergomed's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Scancell'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ergomed Neutral
Scancell Neutral

Ergomed has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scancell has a beta of 0.573, indicating that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Ergomed has higher revenue and earnings than Scancell. Scancell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ergomed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ergomed£152.09M0.00£15M£0.29N/A
Scancell£4.71M46.32-£6.75M-£0.55N/A

Summary

Ergomed beats Scancell on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scancell compare to Silence Therapeutics?

Scancell (LON:SCLP) and Silence Therapeutics (LON:SLN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Silence Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Scancell's net margin of -116.98%. Scancell's return on equity of 90.29% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Scancell-116.98% 90.29% -45.28%
Silence Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

1.5% of Scancell shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.5% of Scancell shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Scancell had 1 more articles in the media than Silence Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Scancell and 0 mentions for Silence Therapeutics. Scancell's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Silence Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scancell Neutral
Silence Therapeutics Neutral

Silence Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Scancell. Scancell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silence Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scancell£4.71M46.32-£6.75M-£0.55N/A
Silence Therapeutics£11.35M0.00N/A-£48.60N/A

Summary

Scancell beats Silence Therapeutics on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scancell compare to Avacta Group?

Scancell (LON:SCLP) and Avacta Group (LON:AVCT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Scancell has a net margin of -116.98% compared to Avacta Group's net margin of -30,398.21%. Scancell's return on equity of 90.29% beat Avacta Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Scancell-116.98% 90.29% -45.28%
Avacta Group -30,398.21%-361.23%-21.80%

Scancell has a beta of 0.573, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avacta Group has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avacta Group had 1 more articles in the media than Scancell. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Avacta Group and 1 mentions for Scancell. Avacta Group's average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Scancell's score of 0.00 indicating that Avacta Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Scancell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avacta Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

1.5% of Scancell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.6% of Avacta Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.5% of Scancell shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 50.9% of Avacta Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Avacta Group has a consensus price target of GBX 99, indicating a potential upside of 13.92%. Given Avacta Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avacta Group is more favorable than Scancell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scancell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Avacta Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Scancell has higher revenue and earnings than Avacta Group. Scancell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avacta Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scancell£4.71M46.32-£6.75M-£0.55N/A
Avacta Group£113K3,487.58-£30.08M-£17.55N/A

Summary

Avacta Group beats Scancell on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scancell compare to PureTech Health?

Scancell (LON:SCLP) and PureTech Health (LON:PRTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

1.5% of Scancell shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of PureTech Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.5% of Scancell shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of PureTech Health shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Scancell has a net margin of -116.98% compared to PureTech Health's net margin of -2,355.32%. Scancell's return on equity of 90.29% beat PureTech Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Scancell-116.98% 90.29% -45.28%
PureTech Health -2,355.32%-31.98%-13.39%

In the previous week, Scancell and Scancell both had 1 articles in the media. Scancell's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled PureTech Health'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Scancell
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PureTech Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Scancell has higher revenue and earnings than PureTech Health. Scancell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PureTech Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scancell£4.71M46.32-£6.75M-£0.55N/A
PureTech Health£4.66M70.43-£91.86M-£46.00N/A

Scancell has a beta of 0.573, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PureTech Health has a beta of 1.399308, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

PureTech Health has a consensus price target of GBX 508, indicating a potential upside of 276.85%. Given PureTech Health's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PureTech Health is more favorable than Scancell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scancell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PureTech Health
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

PureTech Health beats Scancell on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Scancell compare to Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L)?

Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L) (LON:HZD) and Scancell (LON:SCLP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Scancell's net margin of -116.98%. Scancell's return on equity of 90.29% beat Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L)N/A N/A N/A
Scancell -116.98%90.29%-45.28%

In the previous week, Scancell had 1 more articles in the media than Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Scancell and 0 mentions for Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L). Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Scancell'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L) Neutral
Scancell Neutral

Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L) has higher revenue and earnings than Scancell. Scancell is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L)£54.63M0.00N/A-£5.50N/A
Scancell£4.71M46.32-£6.75M-£0.55N/A

1.5% of Scancell shares are held by institutional investors. 15.5% of Scancell shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Scancell beats Horizon Discovery Group plc (HZD.L) on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Scancell News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SCLP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SCLP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SCLP vs. The Competition

MetricScancellBiotechnology IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£218.19M£460.72M£6.29B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A3.86%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-38.233.8020.87366.15
Price / Sales46.327,812.86521.6288,429.84
Price / Cash7.8613.1342.9427.89
Price / Book-53.9483.889.867.74
Net Income-£6.75M-£96.07M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance27.42%0.85%-0.26%0.82%
1 Month Performance67.20%0.78%1.39%2.78%
1 Year Performance132.58%70.47%41.07%87.90%

Scancell Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SCLP
Scancell
N/AGBX 21.03
+5.1%
N/A+120.8%£218.19M£4.71MN/A51
ERGO
Ergomed
N/AN/AN/AN/A£701.00M£152.09M4,641.386
SLN
Silence Therapeutics
N/AN/AN/AN/A£480.35M£11.35MN/A100
AVCT
Avacta Group
1.6468 of 5 stars
GBX 81.35
+0.4%
GBX 99
+21.7%
+153.9%£368.93M£113KN/A120
PRTC
PureTech Health
1.4743 of 5 stars
GBX 126.64
-1.1%
GBX 508
+301.1%
+8.1%£308.27M£4.66MN/A300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SCLP) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners