Go Pro

Safestay (SSTY) Competitors

Safestay logo
GBX 12.84 +0.34 (+2.72%)
As of 07:06 AM Eastern

SSTY vs. MEX, VARE, HVT, B90, and TAST

Should you buy Safestay stock or one of its competitors? Safestay's main competitors and comparable companies include Tortilla Mexican Grill (MEX), Various Eateries (VARE), Heavitree Brewery (HVT), B90 (B90), and Tasty (TAST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "hotels, restaurants & leisure" industry.

How does Safestay compare to Tortilla Mexican Grill?

Safestay (LON:SSTY) and Tortilla Mexican Grill (LON:MEX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Safestay has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tortilla Mexican Grill. Tortilla Mexican Grill is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safestay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safestay£20.59M0.38-£623.38K-£15.48N/A
Tortilla Mexican Grill£73.99M0.37-£708.94K-£39.10N/A

In the previous week, Safestay had 1 more articles in the media than Tortilla Mexican Grill. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Safestay and 0 mentions for Tortilla Mexican Grill. Safestay's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Tortilla Mexican Grill's score of 0.00 indicating that Safestay is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safestay Positive
Tortilla Mexican Grill Neutral

6.4% of Safestay shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.1% of Tortilla Mexican Grill shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Safestay shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.4% of Tortilla Mexican Grill shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tortilla Mexican Grill has a net margin of -20.42% compared to Safestay's net margin of -48.84%. Tortilla Mexican Grill's return on equity of 166.34% beat Safestay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safestay-48.84% -44.19% 2.22%
Tortilla Mexican Grill -20.42%166.34%1.87%

Safestay has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tortilla Mexican Grill has a beta of 0.159, suggesting that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Safestay beats Tortilla Mexican Grill on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safestay compare to Various Eateries?

Various Eateries (LON:VARE) and Safestay (LON:SSTY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Various Eateries has a net margin of -4.14% compared to Safestay's net margin of -48.84%. Various Eateries' return on equity of -8.21% beat Safestay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Various Eateries-4.14% -8.21% -3.07%
Safestay -48.84%-44.19%2.22%

Various Eateries has a beta of 0.075, indicating that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safestay has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Safestay had 1 more articles in the media than Various Eateries. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Safestay and 0 mentions for Various Eateries. Safestay's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Various Eateries' score of 0.00 indicating that Safestay is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Various Eateries Neutral
Safestay Positive

14.5% of Various Eateries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Safestay shares are held by institutional investors. 68.1% of Various Eateries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Safestay shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Safestay has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Various Eateries. Various Eateries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safestay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Various Eateries£52.38M0.51-£6.50M-£1.60N/A
Safestay£20.59M0.38-£623.38K-£15.48N/A

Summary

Various Eateries beats Safestay on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safestay compare to Heavitree Brewery?

Safestay (LON:SSTY) and Heavitree Brewery (LON:HVT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Safestay and Safestay both had 1 articles in the media. Heavitree Brewery's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Safestay's score of 0.67 indicating that Heavitree Brewery is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Safestay
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Heavitree Brewery
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

6.4% of Safestay shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Safestay shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.2% of Heavitree Brewery shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Heavitree Brewery has a net margin of 24.41% compared to Safestay's net margin of -48.84%. Heavitree Brewery's return on equity of 9.40% beat Safestay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safestay-48.84% -44.19% 2.22%
Heavitree Brewery 24.41%9.40%3.05%

Heavitree Brewery has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Safestay. Safestay is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heavitree Brewery, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safestay£20.59M0.38-£623.38K-£15.48N/A
Heavitree Brewery£7.57M1.90£974.98K£38.407.76

Safestay has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heavitree Brewery has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Heavitree Brewery beats Safestay on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safestay compare to B90?

B90 (LON:B90) and Safestay (LON:SSTY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Safestay had 1 more articles in the media than B90. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Safestay and 0 mentions for B90. Safestay's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat B90's score of 0.00 indicating that Safestay is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
B90 Neutral
Safestay Positive

Safestay has higher revenue and earnings than B90. Safestay is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than B90, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
B90£7.15M2.22-£5.39M£0.0940.00
Safestay£20.59M0.38-£623.38K-£15.48N/A

5.5% of B90 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Safestay shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.6% of B90 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Safestay shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

B90 has a net margin of 5.52% compared to Safestay's net margin of -48.84%. B90's return on equity of 5.70% beat Safestay's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
B905.52% 5.70% -21.95%
Safestay -48.84%-44.19%2.22%

B90 has a beta of 0.65, indicating that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safestay has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Safestay beats B90 on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Safestay compare to Tasty?

Safestay (LON:SSTY) and Tasty (LON:TAST) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Tasty has higher revenue and earnings than Safestay. Safestay is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tasty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Safestay£20.59M0.38-£623.38K-£15.48N/A
Tasty£36.62M0.34£7.32M£0.096.29

Safestay has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tasty has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Tasty has a net margin of 43.83% compared to Safestay's net margin of -48.84%. Safestay's return on equity of -44.19% beat Tasty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Safestay-48.84% -44.19% 2.22%
Tasty 43.83%-198.14%26.29%

In the previous week, Safestay had 1 more articles in the media than Tasty. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Safestay and 0 mentions for Tasty. Safestay's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Tasty's score of 0.00 indicating that Safestay is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Safestay Positive
Tasty Neutral

6.4% of Safestay shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.8% of Tasty shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of Safestay shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Tasty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tasty beats Safestay on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Safestay News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SSTY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SSTY vs. The Competition

MetricSafestayHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£7.79M£7.99B£12.89B£2.91B
Dividend Yield0.49%3.74%50.82%6.18%
P/E Ratio-0.7822.6146.35366.71
Price / Sales0.38338.1192.4783,379.12
Price / Cash1.8521.8628.7827.89
Price / Book0.154.675.786.82
Net Income-£623.38K£260.47M£445.07M£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.84%-0.99%5.74%
1 Month Performance-6.25%-1.95%-2.27%2.44%
1 Year Performance-44.64%-6.73%-3.72%22.00%

Safestay Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SSTY
Safestay
N/AGBX 12.84
+2.7%
N/A-46.3%£8.34M£20.59MN/A226
MEX
Tortilla Mexican Grill
N/AGBX 71.30
+0.4%
N/A+64.3%£27.57M£73.99MN/A1,146
VARE
Various Eateries
N/AGBX 15.25
flat
N/A+32.6%£26.69M£52.38MN/A1,013
HVT
Heavitree Brewery
N/AGBX 305
+1.7%
N/A+38.6%£14.71M£7.57M7.942,840
B90
B90
N/AGBX 3.26
+5.2%
N/A+6.3%£13.67M£7.15M36.22N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SSTY) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners