Free Trial

Star Energy Group (STAR) Competitors

Star Energy Group logo
GBX 19.70 -0.30 (-1.50%)
As of 10/9/2026 11:21 AM Eastern

STAR vs. I3E, ECO, PHAR, TLW, and SAVE

Should you buy Star Energy Group stock or one of its competitors? Star Energy Group's main competitors and comparable companies include i3 Energy (I3E), Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas (ECO), Pharos Energy (PHAR), Tullow Oil (TLW), and Savannah Energy (SAVE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Star Energy Group compare to i3 Energy?

Star Energy Group (LON:STAR) and i3 Energy (LON:I3E) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

6.1% of Star Energy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.4% of i3 Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.7% of Star Energy Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of i3 Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

i3 Energy has a net margin of 9.59% compared to Star Energy Group's net margin of -2.13%. i3 Energy's return on equity of 7.78% beat Star Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Star Energy Group-2.13% -2.03% -2.12%
i3 Energy 9.59%7.78%2.64%

In the previous week, Star Energy Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled i3 Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Star Energy Group Neutral
i3 Energy Neutral

Star Energy Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than i3 Energy. Star Energy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Star Energy Group£39.65M0.96£89.36M-£0.92N/A
i3 Energy£131.15M0.00£12.57M£0.01N/A

Star Energy Group has a beta of -0.2, suggesting that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Energy has a beta of 0.25, suggesting that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

i3 Energy beats Star Energy Group on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Star Energy Group compare to Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas?

Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas (LON:ECO) and Star Energy Group (LON:STAR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Star Energy Group has a net margin of -2.13% compared to Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas' net margin of -45.95%. Star Energy Group's return on equity of -2.03% beat Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas-45.95% -41.15% -7.60%
Star Energy Group -2.13%-2.03%-2.12%

In the previous week, Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Star Energy Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas Neutral
Star Energy Group Neutral

Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas presently has a consensus price target of GBX 126.50, suggesting a potential upside of 292.86%. Given Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas is more favorable than Star Energy Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Star Energy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.951, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Energy Group has a beta of -0.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

Star Energy Group has higher revenue and earnings than Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas. Star Energy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eco (Atlantic) Oil & GasN/AN/A-£23.81M-£2.30N/A
Star Energy Group£39.65M0.96£89.36M-£0.92N/A

1.3% of Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of Star Energy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.6% of Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 32.7% of Star Energy Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Star Energy Group beats Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Star Energy Group compare to Pharos Energy?

Star Energy Group (LON:STAR) and Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

Star Energy Group has a net margin of -2.13% compared to Pharos Energy's net margin of -3.36%. Pharos Energy's return on equity of -1.49% beat Star Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Star Energy Group-2.13% -2.03% -2.12%
Pharos Energy -3.36%-1.49%0.28%

Star Energy Group has a beta of -0.2, meaning that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.318, meaning that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

6.1% of Star Energy Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.3% of Pharos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 32.7% of Star Energy Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.8% of Pharos Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pharos Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 46.50, suggesting a potential upside of 56.04%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Star Energy Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Star Energy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Star Energy Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Star Energy Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Star Energy Group£39.65M0.96£89.36M-£0.92N/A
Pharos Energy£130.80M0.94-£56.99M-£1.00N/A

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Star Energy Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for Star Energy Group. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Star Energy Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Star Energy Group Neutral
Pharos Energy Neutral

Summary

Pharos Energy beats Star Energy Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Star Energy Group compare to Tullow Oil?

Tullow Oil (LON:TLW) and Star Energy Group (LON:STAR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

21.7% of Tullow Oil shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of Star Energy Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Tullow Oil shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.7% of Star Energy Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tullow Oil currently has a consensus target price of GBX 12.85, indicating a potential upside of 21.69%. Given Tullow Oil's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Tullow Oil is more favorable than Star Energy Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tullow Oil
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Star Energy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Tullow Oil has a beta of 0.546, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Energy Group has a beta of -0.2, meaning that its share price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

Star Energy Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tullow Oil. Star Energy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tullow Oil, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tullow Oil£932.70M0.17£19.84M-£2.20N/A
Star Energy Group£39.65M0.96£89.36M-£0.92N/A

In the previous week, Tullow Oil had 1 more articles in the media than Star Energy Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tullow Oil and 0 mentions for Star Energy Group. Tullow Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Star Energy Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tullow Oil Neutral
Star Energy Group Neutral

Star Energy Group has a net margin of -2.13% compared to Tullow Oil's net margin of -5.24%. Tullow Oil's return on equity of 20.15% beat Star Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tullow Oil-5.24% 20.15% 5.94%
Star Energy Group -2.13%-2.03%-2.12%

Summary

Tullow Oil beats Star Energy Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Star Energy Group compare to Savannah Energy?

Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) and Star Energy Group (LON:STAR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

7.9% of Savannah Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of Star Energy Group shares are held by institutional investors. 21.2% of Savannah Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.7% of Star Energy Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Star Energy Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Savannah Energy. Star Energy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.48-£2.02B£8.010.69
Star Energy Group£39.65M0.96£89.36M-£0.92N/A

In the previous week, Savannah Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Star Energy Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Savannah Energy Neutral
Star Energy Group Neutral

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 13.65% compared to Star Energy Group's net margin of -2.13%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 11.43% beat Star Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savannah Energy13.65% 11.43% 9.85%
Star Energy Group -2.13%-2.03%-2.12%

Savannah Energy has a beta of 0.286, meaning that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Energy Group has a beta of -0.2, meaning that its share price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Savannah Energy beats Star Energy Group on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Star Energy Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STAR vs. The Competition

MetricStar Energy GroupOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£38.63M£11.58B£10.10B£2.44B
Dividend Yield8.32%10.20%10.68%6.27%
P/E Ratio-21.4117.1220.39367.13
Price / Sales0.96640.13523.2888,484.04
Price / Cash12.5641.1937.2627.89
Price / Book0.494.534.097.13
Net Income£89.36M£5.27B£4.35B£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.68%0.49%0.66%-0.08%
1 Month Performance-10.45%-1.64%-1.91%-0.55%
1 Year Performance176.76%32.50%33.84%22.43%

Star Energy Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STAR
Star Energy Group
N/AGBX 19.70
-1.5%
N/A+176.8%£38.63M£39.65MN/A145
I3E
i3 Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£152.88M£131.15M1,274.0061
ECO
Eco (Atlantic) Oil & Gas
1.2622 of 5 stars
GBX 41
-1.9%
GBX 126.50
+208.5%
+329.3%£143.38MN/AN/AN/A
PHAR
Pharos Energy
2.6958 of 5 stars
GBX 29.30
-1.7%
GBX 46.50
+58.7%
+53.2%£121.34M£130.80MN/A280
TLW
Tullow Oil
1.3786 of 5 stars
GBX 7.80
-25.9%
GBX 12.85
+64.7%
-0.4%£118.17M£932.70M19.50399

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:STAR) was last updated on 10/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners