Free Trial

Sure Ventures (SURE) Competitors

GBX 27.50 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/12/2026

SURE vs. TERN, TEK, AAM, RTW, and IX

Should you buy Sure Ventures stock or one of its competitors? Sure Ventures's main competitors and comparable companies include Tern (TERN), Tekcapital (TEK), Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L) (AAM), RTW Biotech Opportunities (RTW), and i(x) Net Zero (IX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Sure Ventures compare to Tern?

Tern (LON:TERN) and Sure Ventures (LON:SURE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Tern had 3 more articles in the media than Sure Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Tern and 0 mentions for Sure Ventures. Tern's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat Sure Ventures' score of 0.00 indicating that Tern is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tern Neutral
Sure Ventures Neutral

Sure Ventures has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tern. Tern is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sure Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tern£69K150.60-£16.02M-£0.68N/A
Sure Ventures-£4.19M-0.52£5.09M-£57.85N/A

1.1% of Tern shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.2% of Sure Ventures shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Tern shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.8% of Sure Ventures shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sure Ventures has a net margin of 160.47% compared to Tern's net margin of -6,539.34%. Sure Ventures' return on equity of -40.18% beat Tern's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tern-6,539.34% -63.09% -5.04%
Sure Ventures 160.47%-40.18%-20.52%

Tern has a beta of 0.83, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sure Ventures has a beta of 0.14548843, indicating that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tern beats Sure Ventures on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sure Ventures compare to Tekcapital?

Sure Ventures (LON:SURE) and Tekcapital (LON:TEK) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Tekcapital has higher revenue and earnings than Sure Ventures. Sure Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tekcapital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sure Ventures-£4.19M-0.52£5.09M-£57.85N/A
Tekcapital£281.86K25.73£19.73M£44.000.06

Tekcapital has a net margin of 43,011.88% compared to Sure Ventures' net margin of 160.47%. Tekcapital's return on equity of 93.86% beat Sure Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sure Ventures160.47% -40.18% -20.52%
Tekcapital 43,011.88%93.86%14.01%

3.2% of Sure Ventures shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.8% of Tekcapital shares are held by institutional investors. 23.8% of Sure Ventures shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of Tekcapital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Tekcapital had 1 more articles in the media than Sure Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tekcapital and 0 mentions for Sure Ventures. Tekcapital's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Sure Ventures' score of 0.00 indicating that Tekcapital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sure Ventures Neutral
Tekcapital Positive

Sure Ventures has a beta of 0.14548843, meaning that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tekcapital has a beta of 0.821, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tekcapital beats Sure Ventures on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sure Ventures compare to Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L)?

Sure Ventures (LON:SURE) and Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L) (LON:AAM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Sure Ventures has higher revenue and earnings than Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L). Sure Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sure Ventures-£4.19M-0.52£5.09M-£57.85N/A
Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L)-£5.14M0.00N/A-£11.00N/A

In the previous week, Sure Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sure Ventures Neutral
Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L) Neutral

3.2% of Sure Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.8% of Sure Ventures shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sure Ventures has a net margin of 160.47% compared to Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Sure Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sure Ventures160.47% -40.18% -20.52%
Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Sure Ventures beats Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L) on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sure Ventures compare to RTW Biotech Opportunities?

Sure Ventures (LON:SURE) and RTW Biotech Opportunities (LON:RTW) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Sure Ventures has a beta of 0.14548843, indicating that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RTW Biotech Opportunities has a beta of 0.783, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

RTW Biotech Opportunities has higher revenue and earnings than Sure Ventures. Sure Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTW Biotech Opportunities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sure Ventures-£4.19M-0.52£5.09M-£57.85N/A
RTW Biotech Opportunities£250.89M0.03£14.09B£63.000.04

RTW Biotech Opportunities has a net margin of 249.72% compared to Sure Ventures' net margin of 160.47%. RTW Biotech Opportunities' return on equity of 52.83% beat Sure Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sure Ventures160.47% -40.18% -20.52%
RTW Biotech Opportunities 249.72%52.83%-0.47%

3.2% of Sure Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.8% of RTW Biotech Opportunities shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.8% of Sure Ventures shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of RTW Biotech Opportunities shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sure Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled RTW Biotech Opportunities'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sure Ventures Neutral
RTW Biotech Opportunities Neutral

Summary

RTW Biotech Opportunities beats Sure Ventures on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sure Ventures compare to i(x) Net Zero?

i(x) Net Zero (LON:IX) and Sure Ventures (LON:SURE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

i(x) Net Zero has higher revenue and earnings than Sure Ventures. Sure Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i(x) Net Zero, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
i(x) Net Zero£80.05M0.00£56.40M£0.54N/A
Sure Ventures-£4.19M-0.52£5.09M-£57.85N/A

i(x) Net Zero has a beta of 1.94, meaning that its share price is 94% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sure Ventures has a beta of 0.14548843, meaning that its share price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Sure Ventures has a net margin of 160.47% compared to i(x) Net Zero's net margin of 70.33%. i(x) Net Zero's return on equity of 60.99% beat Sure Ventures' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
i(x) Net Zero70.33% 60.99% 39.94%
Sure Ventures 160.47%-40.18%-20.52%

In the previous week, i(x) Net Zero's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sure Ventures'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
i(x) Net Zero Neutral
Sure Ventures Neutral

3.2% of Sure Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.4% of i(x) Net Zero shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.8% of Sure Ventures shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

i(x) Net Zero beats Sure Ventures on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sure Ventures News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SURE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SURE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SURE vs. The Competition

MetricSure VenturesCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.19M£5.17B£13.44B£2.81B
Dividend YieldN/A7.61%6.08%6.27%
P/E Ratio-0.4830.0424.70367.19
Price / Sales-0.521,205.55490.7188,398.89
Price / Cash24.4347.6229.5327.87
Price / Book0.333.482.727.17
Net Income£5.09M£415.07M£1.32B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.34%-0.61%0.05%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-1.79%-2.59%-0.39%
1 Year Performance-66.67%8.94%10.78%22.73%

Sure Ventures Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SURE
Sure Ventures
N/AGBX 27.50
flat
N/AN/A£2.19M-£4.19MN/A2
TERN
Tern
N/AGBX 0.90
+6.0%
N/A+112.2%£8.18M£69KN/A6
TEK
Tekcapital
N/AGBX 2.50
-3.8%
N/A-74.9%£7.96M£281.86K0.065
AAM
Artemis VCT PLC Fund O Inc (AAM.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£7.87M-£5.14MN/AN/A
RTW
RTW Biotech Opportunities
N/AGBX 2.22
-0.9%
N/A+42.9%£7.17M£250.89M0.044,971

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SURE) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners